Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Mundaun

30 games alike in Walking Simulator, Thriller and Psychological Horror, with Firewatch, Luto and Mouthwashing closest.

ClosestFirewatch

Mundaun, but open world

4.5 hoursLoved · 91%Its page

Walking SimulatorMystery

3 games that share both with Mundaun

  1. 1Closest

    Firewatch

    Mundaun, but open world

    Loved · 91%

  2. 4Best loved

    What Remains of Edith Finch

    Mundaun, but a third of the hours

    Loved · 96%

  3. 25

    INFRA

    Mundaun, but three times the hours

    Liked · 89%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Walking SimulatorPsychological Horror

21 games that share both with Mundaun

  1. 2

    Luto

    Much the same as Mundaun

    Liked · 85%

  2. 3

    Mouthwashing

    Mundaun, but retro, and half the hours

    Loved · 95%

  3. 5

    SCP : Secret Files

    Much the same as Mundaun

    Liked · 88%

  4. 6Hidden gem

    ROUTINE

    Mundaun, but sci-fi

    Loved · 92%

  5. 7

    God's Basement

    Mundaun, but half the hours, and more divisive

    Mixed · 74%

  6. 8

    Layers of Fear (2016)

    Mundaun, but psychedelic, and half the hours

    Liked · 88%

  7. 11

    Visage

    Mundaun, but realistic

    Liked · 84%

  8. 13Shortest

    Psalm 5:9-13

    Mundaun, but gorier, and a tenth of the hours

    Liked · 84%

  9. 14

    The Convenience Store | 夜勤事件

    Mundaun, but a quarter of the hours

    Liked · 82%

  10. 15

    REVEIL

    Much the same as Mundaun

    Liked · 87%

  11. 16

    The Park

    Mundaun, but a quarter of the hours, and more divisive

    Mixed · 70%

  12. 17

    Psalm 2

    Mundaun, but gorier, and a tenth of the hours

    Liked · 87%

  13. 18

    Bad Cheese

    Mundaun, but cartoony, and a third of the hours

    Mixed · 71%

  14. 22

    Garten of Banban 3

    Mundaun, but cartoony

    Mixed · 73%

  15. 23

    Locked Up

    Mundaun, but a third of the hours

    Mixed · 77%

  16. 24

    Garten of Banban 2

    Mundaun, but cartoony

    Mixed · 68%

  17. 26

    Father's Day

    Mundaun, but a 3D platformer, and realistic

    Liked · 86%

  18. 27

    [Chilla's Art] Inunaki Tunnel | 犬鳴トンネル

    Mundaun, but a quarter of the hours, and more divisive

    Mixed · 77%

  19. 28

    No one lives under the lighthouse

    Mundaun, but Lovecraftian, and retro

    Liked · 87%

  20. 29

    Don't Play This

    Mundaun, but gorier, and a fifth of the hours

    Liked · 84%

  21. 30

    THRESHOLD

    Mundaun, but your choices matter, and with several endings

    Liked · 85%

And more like Mundaun

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 9

    Summer of '58

    Mundaun, but realistic, and a quarter of the hours

    Liked · 89%Walking Simulator · Thriller

  2. 10

    INDIKA

    Mundaun, but third-person, and psychedelic

    Liked · 89%Surreal · Walking Simulator

  3. 12

    INMOST

    Mundaun, but a puzzle platformer, and pixel art

    Loved · 91%Thriller · Psychological Horror

  4. 19

    ParanormalHK

    Mundaun, but funny

    Liked · 89%Psychological Horror · Horror

  5. 20

    The Suicide of Rachel Foster

    Mundaun, but more divisive

    Mixed · 68%Walking Simulator · Thriller

  6. 21

    Superliminal

    Mundaun, but physics-driven, and psychedelic

    Loved · 95%Surreal · Thriller

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Mundaun's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Mundaun's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Mundaun stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Mundaun: a kind of game it is that Mundaun is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Mundaun's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Mundaun, and how its reviewers feel beside Mundaun's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.