Video Game Backlog

Games like Akane

30 games alike in Hack and Slash, Cyberpunk and Fast-Paced, with UBERMOSH, RUINER and Hotline Miami 2: Wrong Number closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Akane
ClosestUBERMOSH

Akane, but a top-down shooter, and retro

3 hoursLoved · 91%Its page

CyberpunkHack and Slash

11 games that share both with Akane

  1. 2

    RUINER

    Akane, but a top-down shooter, and isometric

    Liked · 89%

  2. 11Best loved

    Katana ZERO

    Akane, but a precision platformer, and story-rich

    Loved · 98%

  3. 12

    METAL GEAR RISING: REVENGEANCE

    Akane, but third-person, and three times the hours

    Loved · 96%

  4. 14

    Ghostrunner 2

    Akane, but twice the hours, and more divisive

    Liked · 80%

  5. 16

    Ninja Gaiden 4

    Akane, but with ninjas, and 3D

    Liked · 88%

  6. 20

    Furi

    Akane, but a bullet hell, and sci-fi

    Loved · 90%

  7. 24

    Killer is Dead

    Akane, but surreal, and more divisive

    Mixed · 74%

  8. 25

    Blade Assault

    Akane, but a 2D platformer, and side-scrolling

    Mixed · 74%

  9. 26

    Transistor

    Akane, but an action RPG, and story-rich

    Loved · 94%

  10. 28

    Anomaly Agent

    Akane, but a 2D platformer, and side-scrolling

    Loved · 95%

  11. 29

    ICEY

    Akane, but a 2D platformer, and anime

    Loved · 90%

Fast-PacedTop-Down

3 games that share both with Akane

  1. 3

    Hotline Miami 2: Wrong Number

    Akane, but a top-down shooter, and three times the hours

    Loved · 94%

  2. 6

    Hotline Miami

    Akane, but psychedelic, and retro

    Loved · 97%

  3. 7

    APE OUT

    Much the same as Akane

    Loved · 95%

And more like Akane

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    UBERMOSH

    Akane, but a top-down shooter, and retro

    Loved · 91%Cyberpunk · Arcade

  2. 4

    Ravenswatch

    Akane, but an action roguelike, and four times the hours

    Liked · 80%Hack and Slash · Roguelike

  3. 5

    Nex Machina

    Akane, but a twin-stick shooter, and couch co-op

    Liked · 87%Cyberpunk · Arcade

  4. 8

    Wizard of Legend

    Akane, but an action roguelike, and four times the hours

    Loved · 90%Hack and Slash · Roguelike

  5. 9

    Ghostrunner

    Akane, but a precision platformer, and twice the hours

    Loved · 91%Cyberpunk · Swordplay

  6. 10Shortest

    Star Fetchers

    Akane, but free to play, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 97%Cyberpunk · Swordplay

  7. 13

    Until You Fall

    Akane, but in VR, and first-person

    Loved · 94%Swordplay · Hack and Slash

  8. 15

    Onimusha: Way of the Sword

    Akane, but dark fantasy, and six times the hours

    Loved · 91%Samurai · Swordplay

  9. 17

    Onimusha: Warlords

    Akane, but horror, and third-person

    Loved · 94%Samurai · Hack and Slash

  10. 18

    Windblown

    Akane, but an action roguelike, and co-op

    Liked · 89%Hack and Slash · Fast-Paced

  11. 19Hidden gem

    Mullet Mad Jack

    Akane, but a first-person shooter, and 2.5D

    Loved · 98%Cyberpunk · Fast-Paced

  12. 21

    SYNTHETIK: Arena

    Akane, but free to play, and co-op

    Loved · 90%Cyberpunk · Top-Down

  13. 22

    Mitsurugi Kamui Hikae

    Akane, but cute, and anime

    Liked · 80%Hack and Slash · Arcade

  14. 23

    Halls of Torment

    Akane, but a bullet heaven, and four times the hours

    Loved · 95%Hack and Slash · Arcade

  15. 27

    SAMURAI SHODOWN

    Akane, but a 2D fighter, and PvP

    Liked · 81%Samurai · Swordplay

  16. 30

    Morbid Metal

    Akane, but sci-fi, and third-person

    Liked · 83%Hack and Slash · Fast-Paced

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Akane's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Akane's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Akane stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Akane: a kind of game it is that Akane is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Akane's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Akane, and how its reviewers feel beside Akane's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.