Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like 7 Grand Steps, Step 1: What Ancients Begat

30 games alike in Choose Your Own Adventure, Interactive Fiction and Point & Click, with Sorcery! Parts 1 & 2, Suzerain and No Case Should Remain Unsolved closest.

ClosestSorcery! Parts 1 & 2

7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but your choices matter

7 hoursLiked · 88%Its page

Interactive FictionChoose Your Own Adventure

10 games that share both with 7 Grand Steps, Step 1: What Ancients Begat

  1. 1Closest

    Sorcery! Parts 1 & 2

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but your choices matter

    Liked · 88%

  2. 6

    The Life and Suffering of Sir Brante

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but medieval, and twice the hours

    Liked · 88%

  3. 7

    A Case of Distrust

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but a mystery, and noir

    Liked · 82%

  4. 11Best loved

    The Henry Stickmin Collection

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but funny, and with several endings

    Loved · 99%

  5. 14Hidden gem

    Choice of Robots

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but with robots, and sci-fi

    Loved · 96%

  6. 15

    Emily is Away

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but free to play, and a fifth of the hours

    Liked · 89%

  7. 20

    Death and Taxes

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but a job sim, and your choices matter

    Liked · 86%

  8. 21

    Amanda the Adventurer 2

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but a horror game, and 3D

    Liked · 83%

  9. 27

    Amanda the Adventurer

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but a horror game, and first-person

    Loved · 94%

  10. 28

    Overboard!

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but talkier, and darkly funny

    Loved · 90%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

And more like 7 Grand Steps, Step 1: What Ancients Begat

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 2

    Suzerain

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but your choices matter, and four times the hours

    Loved · 92%Political Sim · Interactive Fiction

  2. 3

    No Case Should Remain Unsolved

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but an investigation, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%Interactive Fiction · Text-Based

  3. 4

    and Roger

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but psychological horror, and a quarter of the hours

    Loved · 95%Interactive Fiction · Life Sim

  4. 5

    My Child Lebensborn (Original)

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but hand-drawn, and emotional

    Loved · 94%Historical · Life Sim

  5. 8

    Not For Broadcast

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but a job sim, and dystopian

    Loved · 94%Political Sim · Interactive Fiction

  6. 9Shortest

    Milk inside a bag of milk inside a bag of milk

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but a psychological horror game, and a tenth of the hours

    Loved · 96%Abstract · Interactive Fiction

  7. 10

    Pentiment

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but hand-drawn, and three times the hours

    Loved · 95%Interactive Fiction · Historical

  8. 12

    Beholder: Conductor

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but a management game, and a job sim

    Loved · 91%Political Sim · Choose Your Own Adventure

  9. 13

    The Political Process

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but four times the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%Political Sim · Turn-Based

  10. 16

    The Warlock of Firetop Mountain

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but a dungeon crawler

    Mixed · 74%Board Game · Choose Your Own Adventure

  11. 17

    When The Past Was Around

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but a hidden object game, and half the hours

    Loved · 95%Interactive Fiction · Abstract

  12. 18

    We. The Revolution

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but a management game, and twice the hours

    Mixed · 75%Political Sim · Historical

  13. 19

    Yes, Your Grace

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but a management game, and pixel art

    Liked · 87%Life Sim · Choose Your Own Adventure

  14. 22

    Ken Follett's The Pillars of the Earth

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but medieval, and three times the hours

    Loved · 92%Interactive Fiction · Historical

  15. 23

    For the People

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but a tactical RPG, and first-person

    Mixed · 73%Political Sim · Choose Your Own Adventure

  16. 24

    Walk of Life

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but a party game, and co-op

    Loved · 95%Board Game · Life Sim

  17. 25

    Storyteller

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but hand-drawn, and a mystery

    Liked · 89%Interactive Fiction · Point & Click

  18. 26

    100% Orange Juice

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but anime, and cute

    Loved · 91%Board Game · Turn-Based

  19. 29

    Milk outside a bag of milk outside a bag of milk

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but a psychological horror game, and psychedelic

    Loved · 97%Abstract · Text-Based

  20. 30

    60 Seconds! Reatomized

    7 Grand Steps, Step 1, but a survival game, and darkly funny

    Loved · 94%Choose Your Own Adventure · Life Sim

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of 7 Grand Steps, Step 1: What Ancients Begat's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of 7 Grand Steps, Step 1: What Ancients Begat's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with 7 Grand Steps, Step 1: What Ancients Begat stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from 7 Grand Steps, Step 1: What Ancients Begat: a kind of game it is that 7 Grand Steps, Step 1: What Ancients Begat is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that 7 Grand Steps, Step 1: What Ancients Begat's barely do, how many hours people play it beside 7 Grand Steps, Step 1: What Ancients Begat, and how its reviewers feel beside 7 Grand Steps, Step 1: What Ancients Begat's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.