Video Game Backlog

Games like Unboxing the Cryptic Killer

30 games alike in Escape Room, Investigation and Mystery, with Unsolved Case, Escape Simulator and Escape Memoirs: Mini Stories closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Unboxing the Cryptic Killer
ClosestUnsolved Case

Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but free to play, and a third of the hours

1 hourLiked · 88%Its page

Escape RoomMystery

7 games that share both with Unboxing the Cryptic Killer

  1. 1Closest

    Unsolved Case

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but free to play, and a third of the hours

    Liked · 88%

  2. 4

    We Were Here

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but free to play, and co-op

    Liked · 89%

  3. 12

    Escape From Mystwood Mansion

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but cozy, and with several endings

    Loved · 93%

  4. 18Hidden gem

    The Room VR: A Dark Matter

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but in VR, and Lovecraftian

    Loved · 98%

  5. 21

    Is This Game Trying To Kill Me?

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but a horror game, and darker

    Loved · 95%

  6. 23

    The Inheritance of Crimson Manor

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but nonlinear, and 3D

    Liked · 87%

  7. 26

    The House of Da Vinci

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but historical, and three times the hours

    Liked · 86%

Escape RoomOnline Co-Op

4 games that share both with Unboxing the Cryptic Killer

  1. 5Shortest

    In Sink: A Co-Op Escape Prologue

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but 3D, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 90%

  2. 6

    Tick Tock: A Tale for Two

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but co-op

    Liked · 85%

  3. 7

    Escape Academy

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but couch co-op

    Liked · 87%

  4. 13

    Escape Simulator 2

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but first-person, and twice the hours

    Loved · 92%

Escape RoomPoint & Click

10 games that share both with Unboxing the Cryptic Killer

  1. 8Best loved

    Cube Escape: Paradox

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but psychological horror, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  2. 9

    Underground Blossom

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but solo, and story-rich

    Loved · 98%

  3. 11

    Servant of the Lake

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but story-rich, and psychological horror

    Loved · 98%

  4. 15

    Agent A: A puzzle in disguise

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but wholesome, and solo

    Loved · 95%

  5. 19

    The Room 4: Old Sins

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but Lovecraftian, and horror

    Loved · 98%

  6. 20

    The Testament of Sherlock Holmes

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but first-person, and four times the hours

    Liked · 80%

  7. 24

    The House of Da Vinci 3

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but historical, and three times the hours

    Liked · 89%

  8. 27

    Decay - The Mare

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but a psychological horror game, and more divisive

    Mixed · 76%

  9. 29

    Still Life

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but noir, and horror

    Liked · 82%

  10. 30

    Yesterday

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but darker

    Liked · 83%

And more like Unboxing the Cryptic Killer

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 2

    Escape Simulator

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but first-person, and three times the hours

    Loved · 94%Escape Room · Puzzle

  2. 3

    Escape Memoirs: Mini Stories

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but free to play, and horror

    Liked · 83%Escape Room · Logic

  3. 10

    Escape Room - The Sick Colleague

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but a horror game, and solo

    Liked · 81%Escape Room · Logic

  4. 14

    Parallel Experiment

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but story-rich, and twice the hours

    Liked · 85%Escape Room · Comic Book

  5. 16

    Unheard - Voices of Crime

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but top-down, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%Mystery · Crime

  6. 17

    Blacksad: Under the Skin

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but an interactive fiction game, and four times the hours

    Liked · 83%Comic Book · Point & Click

  7. 22

    Little Problems

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but cozy, and anime

    Liked · 89%Logic · Point & Click

  8. 25

    Tangle Tower

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but a visual novel, and funny

    Loved · 95%Point & Click · Detective

  9. 28

    Detective Grimoire

    Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, but talkier, and funny

    Loved · 96%Point & Click · Puzzle

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Unboxing the Cryptic Killer's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Unboxing the Cryptic Killer's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Unboxing the Cryptic Killer stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Unboxing the Cryptic Killer: a kind of game it is that Unboxing the Cryptic Killer is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Unboxing the Cryptic Killer's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Unboxing the Cryptic Killer, and how its reviewers feel beside Unboxing the Cryptic Killer's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.