Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like There Are No Orcs

30 games alike in Tower Defense, RTS and Strategy, with The King is Watching, Thronefall and Warpips closest.

ClosestThe King is Watching

There Are No Orcs, but a roguelike, and dark fantasy

17 hoursLiked · 89%Its page

Tower DefenseRTS

7 games that share both with There Are No Orcs

  1. 1Closest

    The King is Watching

    There Are No Orcs, but a roguelike, and dark fantasy

    Liked · 89%

  2. 13

    GUNS UP!

    There Are No Orcs, but free to play, and an MMO

    Mixed · 75%

  3. 16

    Hexguardian

    There Are No Orcs, but procedurally generated, and cartoony

    Liked · 80%

  4. 25

    Kingdom Rush Frontiers

    There Are No Orcs, but harder, and your choices matter

    Loved · 97%

  5. 26

    Warstone TD

    There Are No Orcs, but story-rich, and PvP

    Liked · 82%

  6. 27

    GemCraft - Frostborn Wrath

    There Are No Orcs, but hand-drawn, and harder

    Liked · 89%

  7. 29

    Diplomacy is Not an Option

    There Are No Orcs, but with zombies, and historical

    Liked · 86%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Tower DefenseCity Builder

4 games that share both with There Are No Orcs

  1. 2

    Thronefall

    There Are No Orcs, but minimalist, and 3D

    Loved · 96%

  2. 7

    Kingdom Two Crowns

    There Are No Orcs, but co-op, and minimalist

    Loved · 90%

  3. 9

    Nordhold

    There Are No Orcs, but top-down, and dark fantasy

    Liked · 87%

  4. 12Hidden gem

    Bloons Monkey City

    There Are No Orcs, but free to play, and co-op

    Loved · 91%

RTSCity Builder

4 games that share both with There Are No Orcs

  1. 4

    Age of Empires III: Definitive Edition

    There Are No Orcs, but PvP, and historical

    Liked · 86%

  2. 15

    Age of Empires IV: Anniversary Edition

    There Are No Orcs, but historical, and three times the hours

    Liked · 86%

  3. 23

    The Settlers : Rise of an Empire - History Edition

    There Are No Orcs, but more divisive

    Mixed · 77%

  4. 30

    Stronghold Crusader 2

    There Are No Orcs, but more divisive

    Mixed · 73%

Auto BattlerCard Game

3 games that share both with There Are No Orcs

  1. 8

    9 Kings

    There Are No Orcs, but turn-based

    Loved · 92%

  2. 18

    He is Coming

    There Are No Orcs, but a roguelike

    Liked · 85%

  3. 21

    Super Fantasy Kingdom

    There Are No Orcs, but turn-based

    Liked · 87%

And more like There Are No Orcs

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 3Shortest

    Warpips

    There Are No Orcs, but 2.5D

    Liked · 87%Auto Battler · Tower Defense

  2. 5

    Bad North: Jotunn Edition

    There Are No Orcs, but about survival, and minimalist

    Loved · 93%Wargame · Tower Defense

  3. 6Best loved

    Stronghold Crusader HD

    There Are No Orcs, but twice the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%City Builder · Military

  4. 10

    Starship Troopers: Terran Command

    There Are No Orcs, but sci-fi

    Liked · 87%RTS · Wargame

  5. 11

    Legion TD 2

    There Are No Orcs, but competitive, and four times the hours

    Liked · 86%Auto Battler · Tower Defense

  6. 14

    Gladiator Guild Manager

    There Are No Orcs, but more divisive

    Liked · 81%Auto Battler · RTS

  7. 17

    Ratropolis

    Much the same as There Are No Orcs

    Liked · 88%Card Game · Deckbuilding

  8. 19

    Stacklands

    There Are No Orcs, but about survival

    Loved · 96%Card Game · City Builder

  9. 20

    Halo Wars: Definitive Edition

    There Are No Orcs, but sci-fi, and co-op

    Loved · 91%RTS · Base Building

  10. 22

    Heretic's Fork

    There Are No Orcs, but a bullet heaven

    Liked · 85%Tower Defense · Card Game

  11. 24

    Rogue Tower

    There Are No Orcs, but procedurally generated, and 3D

    Liked · 83%Tower Defense · Base Building

  12. 28

    Tempest Rising

    There Are No Orcs, but isometric, and 3D

    Liked · 87%RTS · Base Building

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of There Are No Orcs's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of There Are No Orcs's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with There Are No Orcs stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from There Are No Orcs: a kind of game it is that There Are No Orcs is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that There Are No Orcs's barely do, how many hours people play it beside There Are No Orcs, and how its reviewers feel beside There Are No Orcs's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.