Video Game Backlog

Games like Shelter 2

30 games alike in Walking Simulator, Nature and Emotional, with Endling - Extinction is Forever, Meadow and Neva closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Shelter 2
ClosestEndling - Extinction is Forever

Shelter 2, but even better loved

4.5 hoursLoved · 95%Its page

EmotionalNature

10 games that share both with Shelter 2

  1. 1Closest

    Endling - Extinction is Forever

    Shelter 2, but even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  2. 3

    Neva

    Shelter 2, but a 2D platformer, and full of puzzles

    Loved · 94%

  3. 8Shortest

    The Plan

    Shelter 2, but a tenth of the hours

    Loved · 92%

  4. 11

    Farewell North

    Shelter 2, but a puzzle game, and twice the hours

    Loved · 95%

  5. 12

    ARIDA: Backland's Awakening

    Shelter 2, but free to play, and historical

    Liked · 88%

  6. 13

    My Little Puppy

    Shelter 2, but 3D, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%

  7. 14

    Tree Simulator 2023

    Shelter 2, but a life sim, and a quarter of the hours

    Loved · 95%

  8. 18

    Lost Ember

    Shelter 2, but relaxing

    Liked · 88%

  9. 23

    Herdling

    Shelter 2, but relaxing

    Loved · 94%

  10. 24

    SEASON: A letter to the future

    Shelter 2, but open world, and twice the hours

    Loved · 93%

NatureWalking Simulator

5 games that share both with Shelter 2

  1. 2

    Meadow

    Shelter 2, but an MMO, and open world

    Liked · 89%

  2. 6

    Submerged

    Shelter 2, but relaxing, and third-person

    Mixed · 76%

  3. 20

    nophenia

    Shelter 2, but surreal, and horror

    Loved · 97%

  4. 22

    Mundaun

    Shelter 2, but hand-drawn, and psychological horror

    Loved · 93%

  5. 27

    Through the Woods

    Shelter 2, but a horror game, and steeped in myth

    Mixed · 71%

EmotionalInteractive Fiction

3 games that share both with Shelter 2

  1. 10

    Road 96: Mile 0

    Shelter 2, but a visual novel, and 3D

    Mixed · 68%

  2. 28Hidden gem

    Beacon Pines

    Shelter 2, but cozy, and twice the hours

    Loved · 98%

  3. 29

    The Red Lantern

    Shelter 2, but a roguelite, and first-person

    Liked · 80%

And more like Shelter 2

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 4

    A Plague Tale: Innocence

    Shelter 2, but third-person, and four times the hours

    Loved · 93%Emotional · Stealth

  2. 5

    DEATH STRANDING 2: ON THE BEACH

    Shelter 2, but open world, and 11 times the hours

    Loved · 95%Emotional · Walking Simulator

  3. 7

    theHunter: Call of the Wild

    Shelter 2, but a hobby sim, and six times the hours

    Liked · 89%Nature · Survival

  4. 9Best loved

    A Short Hike

    Shelter 2, but a 3D platformer, and pixel art

    Loved · 99%Nature · Exploration

  5. 15

    Copycat

    Shelter 2, but third-person, and 3D

    Liked · 89%Emotional · Walking Simulator

  6. 16

    KARMA: The Dark World

    Shelter 2, but a psychological horror game, and first-person

    Loved · 91%Dystopian · Walking Simulator

  7. 17

    Among the Sleep

    Shelter 2, but a psychological horror game, and first-person

    Liked · 89%Walking Simulator · Survival

  8. 19

    Beyond Good & Evil

    Shelter 2, but sci-fi, and three times the hours

    Liked · 86%Emotional · Stealth

  9. 21

    Seen

    Shelter 2, but a puzzle platformer, and 2.5D

    Loved · 91%Emotional · Dystopian

  10. 25

    AER Memories of Old

    Shelter 2, but a puzzle game

    Liked · 86%Nature · Exploration

  11. 26

    Black The Fall

    Shelter 2, but a puzzle platformer, and 2.5D

    Mixed · 78%Dystopian · Side Scroller

  12. 30

    Ancestors: The Humankind Odyssey

    Shelter 2, but with crafting, and four times the hours

    Mixed · 79%Nature · Survival

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Shelter 2's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Shelter 2's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Shelter 2 stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Shelter 2: a kind of game it is that Shelter 2 is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Shelter 2's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Shelter 2, and how its reviewers feel beside Shelter 2's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.