Video Game Backlog

Games like Retro City Rampage DX

30 games alike in Parody, Comedy and Crime, with Saints Row: The Third, Grand Theft Auto: Vice City and Grand Theft Auto V Legacy closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Retro City Rampage DX
ClosestSaints Row: The Third

Retro City Rampage DX, but co-op, and five times the hours

21 hoursLoved · 96%Its page

1980sCrime

3 games that share both with Retro City Rampage DX

  1. 2

    Grand Theft Auto: Vice City

    Retro City Rampage DX, but third-person, and twice the hours

    Loved · 93%

  2. 4

    American Fugitive

    Retro City Rampage DX, but isometric, and more divisive

    Mixed · 75%

  3. 17

    Yakuza 0

    Retro City Rampage DX, but a beat 'em up, and eight times the hours

    Loved · 95%

CrimeOpen world

4 games that share both with Retro City Rampage DX

  1. 3

    Grand Theft Auto V Legacy

    Retro City Rampage DX, but first-person, and 14 times the hours

    Liked · 88%

  2. 6

    LEGO City Undercover

    Retro City Rampage DX, but couch co-op, and three times the hours

    Loved · 91%

  3. 7

    Sleeping Dogs: Definitive Edition

    Retro City Rampage DX, but a beat 'em up, and three times the hours

    Loved · 94%

  4. 18

    Mafia: Definitive Edition

    Retro City Rampage DX, but story-rich, and twice the hours

    Liked · 87%

ParodyOpen world

3 games that share both with Retro City Rampage DX

  1. 5

    Saints Row IV

    Retro City Rampage DX, but with superheroes, and four times the hours

    Liked · 88%

  2. 23

    DEEEER Simulator: Your Average Everyday Deer Game

    Retro City Rampage DX, but physics-driven, and cute

    Loved · 92%

  3. 27

    POSTAL 4: No Regerts

    Retro City Rampage DX, but gorier, and more divisive

    Mixed · 65%

1980sRetro

5 games that share both with Retro City Rampage DX

  1. 10

    Hotline Miami

    Retro City Rampage DX, but not open world, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  2. 12

    Hotline Miami 2: Wrong Number

    Retro City Rampage DX, but harder, and gorier

    Loved · 94%

  3. 16

    Crossing Souls

    Retro City Rampage DX, but story-rich, and not open world

    Mixed · 79%

  4. 28

    ARCADE GAME SERIES: PAC-MAN

    Retro City Rampage DX, but a fifth of the hours

    Loved · 90%

  5. 29

    The Skin Stapler

    Retro City Rampage DX, but a horror game, and a walking sim

    Liked · 89%

And more like Retro City Rampage DX

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Saints Row: The Third

    Retro City Rampage DX, but co-op, and five times the hours

    Loved · 96%Open world · Comedy

  2. 8

    UnMetal

    Retro City Rampage DX, but a stealth game, and not open world

    Loved · 94%1980s · Satire

  3. 9

    Far Cry 3 Blood Dragon

    Retro City Rampage DX, but cyberpunk, and sci-fi

    Liked · 87%1980s · Parody

  4. 11Shortest

    NotTheNameWeWanted

    Retro City Rampage DX, but horror, and a tenth of the hours

    Liked · 87%Parody · Satire

  5. 13Best loved

    POSTAL 2

    Retro City Rampage DX, but darkly funny, and first-person

    Loved · 97%Open world · Satire

  6. 14

    Bully: Scholarship Edition

    Retro City Rampage DX, but third-person, and twice the hours

    Liked · 84%Satire · Open world

  7. 15

    Evoland

    Retro City Rampage DX, but a JRPG, and full of puzzles

    Liked · 82%Parody · Retro

  8. 19

    Turnip Boy Commits Tax Evasion

    Retro City Rampage DX, but psychological horror, and full of puzzles

    Loved · 95%Top-Down · Crime

  9. 20Hidden gem

    TYRONE vs COPS

    Retro City Rampage DX, but darkly funny, and a quarter of the hours

    Loved · 95%Satire · Parody

  10. 21

    KUUKIYOMI: Consider It

    Retro City Rampage DX, but a tenth of the hours

    Mixed · 78%Parody · Comedy

  11. 22

    Baldi's Basics Classic Remastered

    Retro City Rampage DX, but a survival horror game, and stealthy

    Loved · 92%Parody · Retro

  12. 24

    Grass Simulator

    Retro City Rampage DX, but a walking sim, and a tenth of the hours

    Divisive · 59%Parody · Satire

  13. 25

    Party Hard

    Retro City Rampage DX, but a puzzle game, and a stealth game

    Loved · 90%Retro · Crime

  14. 26

    Open World Game: the Open World Game

    Retro City Rampage DX, but free to play, and a psychological horror game

    Loved · 93%Satire · Open world

  15. 30

    Cthulhu Saves the World

    Retro City Rampage DX, but a JRPG, and Lovecraftian

    Loved · 92%Parody · Retro

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Retro City Rampage DX's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Retro City Rampage DX's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Retro City Rampage DX stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Retro City Rampage DX: a kind of game it is that Retro City Rampage DX is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Retro City Rampage DX's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Retro City Rampage DX, and how its reviewers feel beside Retro City Rampage DX's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.