Video Game Backlog

Games like N++

30 games alike in Precision Platformer, Platformer and 2D Platformer, with Ultimate Chicken Horse, Dustforce and Celeste closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with N++
ClosestUltimate Chicken Horse

N++, but a party game, and PvP

7.5 hoursLoved · 96%Its page

Precision Platformer2D Platformer

10 games that share both with N++

  1. 3Best loved

    Celeste

    N++, but solo, and twice the hours

    Loved · 97%

  2. 6

    Super Meat Boy

    N++, but pixel art, and solo

    Loved · 94%

  3. 9

    Will You Snail?

    N++, but story-rich, and funny

    Loved · 97%

  4. 10

    VVVVVV

    N++, but retro, and half the hours

    Loved · 96%

  5. 11

    Bread & Fred

    N++, but cute, and a third of the hours

    Mixed · 77%

  6. 16

    Thomas Was Alone

    N++, but side-scrolling, and sci-fi

    Loved · 94%

  7. 17Hidden gem

    JellyCar Worlds

    N++, but with driving, and half the hours

    Loved · 97%

  8. 18

    Downwell

    N++, but an action roguelike, and a shoot 'em up

    Loved · 97%

  9. 20

    Toodee and Topdee

    N++, but full of puzzles, and top-down

    Loved · 93%

  10. 30Shortest

    LOVE

    N++, but pixel art, and a quarter of the hours

    Loved · 91%

Precision PlatformerParkour

3 games that share both with N++

  1. 15

    SEUM: Speedrunners from Hell

    N++, but first-person, and solo

    Loved · 95%

  2. 19

    Neon White

    N++, but a first-person shooter, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%

  3. 27

    Cloudbuilt

    N++, but solo, and half the hours

    Liked · 87%

And more like N++

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Ultimate Chicken Horse

    N++, but a party game, and PvP

    Loved · 96%Precision Platformer · Local Co-Op

  2. 2

    Dustforce

    Much the same as N++

    Liked · 88%Precision Platformer · Level Editor

  3. 4

    Bloody Trapland

    N++, but co-op, and half the hours

    Liked · 82%Precision Platformer · Local Co-Op

  4. 5

    BattleBlock Theater

    N++, but funny, and co-op

    Loved · 97%Level Editor · 2D Platformer

  5. 7

    Bloody Trapland 2: Curiosity

    N++, but co-op, and pixel art

    Liked · 83%Precision Platformer · 4 Player Local

  6. 8

    10 Second Ninja X

    N++, but side-scrolling, and a quarter of the hours

    Mixed · 78%Precision Platformer · Ninja

  7. 12

    Levelhead

    N++, but free to play, and funny

    Loved · 94%Level Editor · 2D Platformer

  8. 13

    Geometry Dash

    N++, but a rhythm game, and four times the hours

    Loved · 93%Precision Platformer · Level Editor

  9. 14

    SpeedRunners

    N++, but a racing game, and competitive

    Loved · 94%Local Multiplayer · Parkour

  10. 21

    Rayman Legends

    N++, but co-op

    Loved · 90%Local Co-Op · Local Multiplayer

  11. 22

    SONIC SUPERSTARS

    N++, but more divisive

    Mixed · 68%2D Platformer · Fast-Paced

  12. 23

    1001 Spikes

    N++, but retro, and more divisive

    Liked · 82%Precision Platformer · Local Multiplayer

  13. 24

    Move or Die

    N++, but a party game

    Liked · 89%Local Multiplayer · Fast-Paced

  14. 25

    Katana ZERO

    N++, but a hack and slash game, and cyberpunk

    Loved · 98%2D Platformer · Ninja

  15. 26

    Trine 5: A Clockwork Conspiracy

    N++, but 3D

    Liked · 89%2D Platformer · Puzzle Platformer

  16. 28

    Mosa Lina

    N++, but full of puzzles

    Loved · 96%2D Platformer · Local Co-Op

  17. 29

    Overgrowth

    N++, but with martial arts, and gorier

    Liked · 81%Parkour · Ninja

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of N++'s Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of N++'s own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with N++ stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from N++: a kind of game it is that N++ is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that N++'s barely do, how many hours people play it beside N++, and how its reviewers feel beside N++'s.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.