Video Game Backlog

Games like IMMORTALITY

30 games alike in Interactive Fiction, Visual Novel and Point & Click, with No Case Should Remain Unsolved, Her Story and SIMULACRA closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with IMMORTALITY
ClosestNo Case Should Remain Unsolved

IMMORTALITY, but a third of the hours, and even better loved

3 hoursLoved · 96%Its page

Interactive FictionChoose Your Own Adventure

5 games that share both with IMMORTALITY

  1. 1Closest

    No Case Should Remain Unsolved

    IMMORTALITY, but a third of the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  2. 13

    Who's Lila?

    IMMORTALITY, but a psychological horror game, and surreal

    Loved · 94%

  3. 25

    Until Dawn

    IMMORTALITY, but with permadeath

    Liked · 83%

  4. 29

    Amanda the Adventurer 2

    IMMORTALITY, but 3D, and first-person

    Liked · 83%

  5. 30

    Star Trek: Resurgence

    IMMORTALITY, but third-person

    Liked · 89%

FMVChoose Your Own Adventure

5 games that share both with IMMORTALITY

  1. 2

    Her Story

    IMMORTALITY, but half the hours

    Liked · 89%

  2. 7

    Five Hearts Under One Roof season2

    IMMORTALITY, but relaxing, and with romance

    Loved · 96%

  3. 9

    Revenge on gold diggers

    IMMORTALITY, but with several endings

    Liked · 80%

  4. 12

    Late Shift

    IMMORTALITY, but with several endings, and a third of the hours

    Liked · 86%

  5. 17

    Five Dates

    IMMORTALITY, but a third of the hours

    Liked · 85%

FMVDetective

3 games that share both with IMMORTALITY

  1. 3

    SIMULACRA

    IMMORTALITY, but your choices matter, and psychological horror

    Loved · 90%

  2. 4

    The Infectious Madness of Doctor Dekker

    IMMORTALITY, but a psychological horror game, and Lovecraftian

    Liked · 82%

  3. 11

    The Operator

    IMMORTALITY, but half the hours

    Loved · 92%

FMVInteractive Fiction

5 games that share both with IMMORTALITY

  1. 5

    Contradiction - the all-video murder mystery adventure

    IMMORTALITY, but even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  2. 10

    Road to Empress I

    IMMORTALITY, but historical, and your choices matter

    Liked · 87%

  3. 21

    Dead Reset

    IMMORTALITY, but relaxing

    Liked · 88%

  4. 22

    The Complex

    IMMORTALITY, but sci-fi, and a quarter of the hours

    Mixed · 78%

  5. 24Shortest

    Doctor Who: The Lonely Assassins

    IMMORTALITY, but psychological horror

    Liked · 89%

And more like IMMORTALITY

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 6

    The Roottrees are Dead

    IMMORTALITY, but even better loved

    Loved · 96%Detective · Interactive Fiction

  2. 8Best loved

    The Wolf Among Us

    IMMORTALITY, but with several endings, and your choices matter

    Loved · 98%Choose Your Own Adventure · Noir

  3. 14

    Agatha Christie - The ABC Murders

    IMMORTALITY, but third-person, and psychological horror

    Liked · 81%Hidden Object · Noir

  4. 15

    Batman - The Telltale Series

    IMMORTALITY, but with superheroes, and episodic

    Liked · 88%Choose Your Own Adventure · Noir

  5. 16

    Chicken Police

    IMMORTALITY, but talkier, and darkly funny

    Loved · 94%Noir · Hidden Object

  6. 18

    Enigmatis: The Ghosts of Maple Creek

    Much the same as IMMORTALITY

    Liked · 85%Hidden Object · Point & Click

  7. 19

    Tangle Tower

    IMMORTALITY, but funny, and 2D

    Loved · 95%Noir · Detective

  8. 20

    This Bed We Made

    IMMORTALITY, but third-person

    Loved · 91%Noir · Choose Your Own Adventure

  9. 23

    Disco Elysium

    IMMORTALITY, but a CRPG, and three times the hours

    Loved · 93%Noir · Detective

  10. 26

    Grim Legends 3: The Dark City

    Much the same as IMMORTALITY

    Loved · 93%Hidden Object · Point & Click

  11. 27Hidden gem

    Beacon Pines

    IMMORTALITY, but cozy

    Loved · 98%Interactive Fiction · Visual Novel

  12. 28

    Slay the Princess — The Pristine Cut

    IMMORTALITY, but a psychological horror game, and hand-drawn

    Loved · 97%Choose Your Own Adventure · Visual Novel

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of IMMORTALITY's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of IMMORTALITY's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with IMMORTALITY stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from IMMORTALITY: a kind of game it is that IMMORTALITY is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that IMMORTALITY's barely do, how many hours people play it beside IMMORTALITY, and how its reviewers feel beside IMMORTALITY's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.