Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like HOPE LEFT ME

30 games alike in Visual Novel, Philosophical and Dialogue Heavy, with Milk inside a bag of milk inside a bag of milk, NEEDY STREAMER OVERLOAD and Coffee Talk closest.

ClosestMilk inside a bag of milk inside a bag of milk

HOPE LEFT ME, but horror

35 minutesLoved · 96%Its page

Visual NovelPhilosophical

7 games that share both with HOPE LEFT ME

  1. 1Closest

    Milk inside a bag of milk inside a bag of milk

    HOPE LEFT ME, but horror

    Loved · 96%

  2. 9

    Umineko When They Cry - Question Arcs

    HOPE LEFT ME, but a horror game, and 70 times the hours

    Loved · 95%

  3. 11

    tomorrow won't come for those without ██████

    HOPE LEFT ME, but a puzzle game, and minimalist

    Loved · 94%

  4. 14

    The House in Fata Morgana

    HOPE LEFT ME, but gothic, and 32 times the hours

    Loved · 95%

  5. 15

    Hello Charlotte EP2: Requiem Aeternam Deo

    HOPE LEFT ME, but a horror game, and five times the hours

    Loved · 97%

  6. 21

    Ciconia When They Cry - Phase 1: For You, the Replaceable Ones

    HOPE LEFT ME, but sci-fi, and 23 times the hours

    Loved · 93%

  7. 24

    The Red Strings Club

    HOPE LEFT ME, but your choices matter, and six times the hours

    Loved · 93%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Visual NovelText-Based

8 games that share both with HOPE LEFT ME

  1. 4Best loved

    Doki Doki Literature Club Plus!

    HOPE LEFT ME, but with romance, and ten times the hours

    Loved · 97%

  2. 5

    Subsurface Circular

    HOPE LEFT ME, but your choices matter, and three times the hours

    Loved · 94%

  3. 6

    Milk outside a bag of milk outside a bag of milk

    HOPE LEFT ME, but psychedelic, and three times the hours

    Loved · 97%

  4. 12Shortest

    Petit Game Collection vol.1

    HOPE LEFT ME, but 2D, and cute

    Liked · 87%

  5. 17

    The Murder of Sonic the Hedgehog

    HOPE LEFT ME, but free to play, and a mystery

    Loved · 97%

  6. 19

    The Great Ace Attorney Chronicles

    HOPE LEFT ME, but 3D, and 68 times the hours

    Loved · 94%

  7. 25

    Emily is Away Too

    HOPE LEFT ME, but your choices matter, and five times the hours

    Loved · 93%

  8. 27

    Firework

    HOPE LEFT ME, but a horror game, and full of puzzles

    Loved · 98%

NoirVisual Novel

3 games that share both with HOPE LEFT ME

  1. 8Hidden gem

    of the Devil

    HOPE LEFT ME, but cyberpunk, and 14 times the hours

    Loved · 99%

  2. 23

    AI: THE SOMNIUM FILES - nirvanA Initiative

    HOPE LEFT ME, but a puzzle game, and 35 times the hours

    Liked · 86%

  3. 30

    BUSTAFELLOWS

    HOPE LEFT ME, but with romance, and 25 times the hours

    Liked · 86%

And more like HOPE LEFT ME

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 2

    NEEDY STREAMER OVERLOAD

    HOPE LEFT ME, but a life sim, and seven times the hours

    Loved · 94%Visual Novel · Anime

  2. 3

    Coffee Talk

    HOPE LEFT ME, but pixel art, and eight times the hours

    Loved · 95%Dialogue Heavy · Visual Novel

  3. 7

    Nobody Wants to Die

    HOPE LEFT ME, but 3D, and first-person

    Liked · 83%Noir · Dystopian

  4. 10

    Lacuna

    HOPE LEFT ME, but pixel art, and eight times the hours

    Loved · 92%Noir · Dialogue Heavy

  5. 13

    Minds Beneath Us

    HOPE LEFT ME, but story-rich, and 19 times the hours

    Loved · 96%Dystopian · Visual Novel

  6. 16

    KinitoPET

    HOPE LEFT ME, but retro, and four times the hours

    Loved · 93%Visual Novel · Multiple Endings

  7. 18

    Until Then

    HOPE LEFT ME, but emotional, and 21 times the hours

    Loved · 97%Visual Novel · Linear

  8. 20

    fault - milestone two side: above

    HOPE LEFT ME, but story-rich, and seven times the hours

    Loved · 96%Visual Novel · Anime

  9. 22

    Strangeland

    HOPE LEFT ME, but surreal, and six times the hours

    Loved · 93%Philosophical · Dialogue Heavy

  10. 26

    Adabana Odd Tales

    HOPE LEFT ME, but story-rich, and eight times the hours

    Loved · 96%Visual Novel · Multiple Endings

  11. 28

    What Comes After

    HOPE LEFT ME, but cartoony, and emotional

    Loved · 90%Philosophical · Dialogue Heavy

  12. 29

    NORCO

    HOPE LEFT ME, but an investigation, and nine times the hours

    Loved · 92%Noir · Dystopian

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of HOPE LEFT ME's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of HOPE LEFT ME's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with HOPE LEFT ME stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from HOPE LEFT ME: a kind of game it is that HOPE LEFT ME is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that HOPE LEFT ME's barely do, how many hours people play it beside HOPE LEFT ME, and how its reviewers feel beside HOPE LEFT ME's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.