Video Game Backlog

Games like Genesis Noir

30 games alike in Puzzle, Surreal and Point & Click, with Samorost 3, Botanicula and Gorogoa closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Genesis Noir
ClosestSamorost 3

Genesis Noir, but relaxing, and 2D

6 hoursLoved · 94%Its page

Point & ClickSurreal

10 games that share both with Genesis Noir

  1. 1Closest

    Samorost 3

    Genesis Noir, but relaxing, and 2D

    Loved · 94%

  2. 2

    Botanicula

    Genesis Noir, but funny, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  3. 4Hidden gem

    Lost in Play

    Genesis Noir, but 2D, and funny

    Loved · 98%

  4. 5

    TSIOQUE

    Genesis Noir, but a mystery, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  5. 6

    TOHU

    Genesis Noir, but cute, and 2D

    Liked · 83%

  6. 7

    Papetura

    Genesis Noir, but relaxing, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 92%

  7. 8

    Machinarium

    Genesis Noir, but with robots, and steampunk

    Loved · 95%

  8. 9Shortest

    Samorost 2

    Genesis Noir, but psychedelic, and a quarter of the hours

    Liked · 87%

  9. 14

    Paradigm

    Genesis Noir, but funny

    Loved · 94%

  10. 21

    Fran Bow

    Genesis Noir, but a psychological horror game, and gorier

    Loved · 97%

SurrealPuzzle Platformer

4 games that share both with Genesis Noir

  1. 10

    GRIS

    Genesis Noir, but relaxing

    Loved · 96%

  2. 15

    LIMBO

    Genesis Noir, but darker

    Loved · 92%

  3. 26

    Viewfinder

    Genesis Noir, but first-person, and physics-driven

    Loved · 95%

  4. 28

    ANIMAL WELL

    Genesis Noir, but a metroidvania, and horror

    Loved · 96%

NoirPoint & Click

7 games that share both with Genesis Noir

  1. 13

    Disco Elysium

    Genesis Noir, but a CRPG, and five times the hours

    Loved · 93%

  2. 17

    Tangle Tower

    Genesis Noir, but talkier, and a mystery

    Loved · 95%

  3. 18

    Grim Fandango Remastered

    Genesis Noir, but twice the hours

    Loved · 91%

  4. 19

    Gemini Rue

    Genesis Noir, but pixel art, and cyberpunk

    Liked · 88%

  5. 22

    Tales of the Neon Sea

    Genesis Noir, but an investigation, and pixel art

    Liked · 85%

  6. 23

    Kathy Rain

    Genesis Noir, but psychological horror, and retro

    Loved · 92%

  7. 27

    FRAMED Collection

    Genesis Noir, but minimalist, and a heist

    Loved · 93%

And more like Genesis Noir

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 3Best loved

    Gorogoa

    Genesis Noir, but half the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%Point & Click · Puzzle

  2. 11

    Contrast

    Genesis Noir, but third-person

    Loved · 91%Noir · Puzzle

  3. 12

    The Bookwalker

    Genesis Noir, but isometric, and dark fantasy

    Loved · 91%Noir · Surreal

  4. 16

    COCOON

    Genesis Noir, but 3D

    Loved · 95%Puzzle Platformer · Puzzle

  5. 20

    Planet of Lana

    Genesis Noir, but anime, and emotional

    Loved · 93%Puzzle Platformer · Puzzle

  6. 24

    Still There

    Genesis Noir, but emotional, and a mystery

    Liked · 86%Point & Click · Space

  7. 25

    Q.U.B.E. 2

    Genesis Noir, but first-person, and 3D

    Liked · 84%Space · Puzzle

  8. 29

    Outer Wilds

    Genesis Noir, but open world, and four times the hours

    Loved · 96%Space · Exploration

  9. 30

    Q.U.B.E: Director's Cut

    Genesis Noir, but physics-driven, and first-person

    Liked · 82%Puzzle · Space

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Genesis Noir's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Genesis Noir's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Genesis Noir stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Genesis Noir: a kind of game it is that Genesis Noir is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Genesis Noir's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Genesis Noir, and how its reviewers feel beside Genesis Noir's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.