Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Garten of Banban 3

30 games alike in Psychological Horror, Horror and Mystery, with Poppy Playtime, Mouthwashing and Layers of Fear (2016) closest.

ClosestPoppy Playtime

Garten of Banban 3, but about survival

5 hoursLiked · 88%Its page

HorrorSurvival Horror

7 games that share both with Garten of Banban 3

  1. 1Closest

    Poppy Playtime

    Garten of Banban 3, but about survival

    Liked · 88%

  2. 8

    Five Nights at Freddy's: Sister Location

    Garten of Banban 3, but harder, and with robots

    Loved · 90%

  3. 9

    Bendy and the Ink Machine

    Much the same as Garten of Banban 3

    Liked · 89%

  4. 16

    Project Playtime

    Garten of Banban 3, but free to play, and co-op

    Mixed · 79%

  5. 18

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2

    Garten of Banban 3, but a stealth game, and an investigation

    Loved · 95%

  6. 23

    Backrooms: Escape Together

    Garten of Banban 3, but co-op, and realistic

    Liked · 89%

  7. 27

    Inside the Backrooms

    Garten of Banban 3, but co-op, and twice the hours

    Liked · 80%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Psychological HorrorHorror

18 games that share both with Garten of Banban 3

  1. 2

    Mouthwashing

    Garten of Banban 3, but retro, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  2. 3

    Layers of Fear (2016)

    Garten of Banban 3, but psychedelic

    Liked · 88%

  3. 4

    Bad Cheese

    Garten of Banban 3, but gorier, and hand-drawn

    Mixed · 71%

  4. 5Best loved

    Detention

    Garten of Banban 3, but even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  5. 11

    Cat in the Box

    Garten of Banban 3, but pixel art

    Loved · 94%

  6. 12

    Scorn

    Garten of Banban 3, but Lovecraftian, and gorier

    Mixed · 77%

  7. 13

    The Convenience Store | 夜勤事件

    Much the same as Garten of Banban 3

    Liked · 82%

  8. 14

    ParanormalHK

    Garten of Banban 3, but a dating sim, and funny

    Liked · 89%

  9. 17

    THRESHOLD

    Garten of Banban 3, but your choices matter, and with several endings

    Liked · 85%

  10. 19

    Dead Take

    Much the same as Garten of Banban 3

    Liked · 87%

  11. 21

    DARQ

    Garten of Banban 3, but side-scrolling, and 2.5D

    Loved · 94%

  12. 22

    God's Basement

    Much the same as Garten of Banban 3

    Mixed · 74%

  13. 24

    The Death | Thần Trùng

    Garten of Banban 3, but funny, and realistic

    Loved · 91%

  14. 25

    SOMA

    Garten of Banban 3, but sci-fi, and three times the hours

    Loved · 96%

  15. 26

    SCP : Secret Files

    Much the same as Garten of Banban 3

    Liked · 88%

  16. 28Shortest

    DREAD FLATS

    Garten of Banban 3, but half the hours

    Liked · 83%

  17. 29Hidden gem

    The Bunny Graveyard

    Garten of Banban 3, but a point-and-click adventure, and top-down

    Loved · 95%

  18. 30

    No one lives under the lighthouse

    Garten of Banban 3, but Lovecraftian, and retro

    Liked · 87%

And more like Garten of Banban 3

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 6

    Visage

    Garten of Banban 3, but realistic, and twice the hours

    Liked · 84%Survival Horror · Psychological Horror

  2. 7

    Firewatch

    Garten of Banban 3, but open world

    Loved · 91%Walking Simulator · Mystery

  3. 10

    Amnesia: The Dark Descent

    Garten of Banban 3, but gorier, and twice the hours

    Loved · 95%Psychological Horror · Survival Horror

  4. 15

    Among the Sleep

    Much the same as Garten of Banban 3

    Liked · 89%Horror · Walking Simulator

  5. 20

    What Remains of Edith Finch

    Garten of Banban 3, but even better loved

    Loved · 96%Walking Simulator · Mystery

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Garten of Banban 3's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Garten of Banban 3's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Garten of Banban 3 stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Garten of Banban 3: a kind of game it is that Garten of Banban 3 is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Garten of Banban 3's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Garten of Banban 3, and how its reviewers feel beside Garten of Banban 3's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.