Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Bookshop Simulator

30 games alike in Trading, Management and Shop Keeper, with Supermarket Together, Supermarket Simulator and TCG Card Shop Simulator closest.

ClosestSupermarket Together

Bookshop Simulator, but free to play

7.5 hoursLoved · 94%Its page

TradingEconomy

7 games that share both with Bookshop Simulator

  1. 1Closest

    Supermarket Together

    Bookshop Simulator, but free to play

    Loved · 94%

  2. 2

    Supermarket Simulator

    Bookshop Simulator, but a job sim

    Loved · 92%

  3. 3Best loved

    TCG Card Shop Simulator

    Much the same as Bookshop Simulator

    Loved · 96%

  4. 21

    Mad Games Tycoon

    Bookshop Simulator, but with base building, and with crafting

    Loved · 91%

  5. 22

    Mad Games Tycoon 2

    Bookshop Simulator, but with base building

    Loved · 94%

  6. 24

    BarnFinders

    Bookshop Simulator, but a job sim

    Liked · 82%

  7. 30

    TRADER LIFE SIMULATOR

    Bookshop Simulator, but with driving, and more divisive

    Mixed · 77%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

TradingCapitalism

3 games that share both with Bookshop Simulator

  1. 4

    King of Retail

    Much the same as Bookshop Simulator

    Liked · 88%

  2. 7

    Storage Hunter

    Bookshop Simulator, but a job sim, and more divisive

    Mixed · 78%

  3. 13

    Dealer's Life 2

    Bookshop Simulator, but a job sim

    Liked · 85%

EconomyCapitalism

4 games that share both with Bookshop Simulator

  1. 5

    Waterpark Simulator

    Bookshop Simulator, but a job sim, and co-op

    Loved · 96%

  2. 16

    Big Ambitions

    Much the same as Bookshop Simulator

    Loved · 92%

  3. 26

    AdVenture Capitalist

    Bookshop Simulator, but an idle game, and 2D

    Liked · 88%

  4. 28

    The Executive - Movie Industry Tycoon

    Bookshop Simulator, but isometric, and 2D

    Liked · 80%

Shop KeeperTrading

3 games that share both with Bookshop Simulator

  1. 6

    Retro Rewind - Video Store Simulator

    Much the same as Bookshop Simulator

    Loved · 96%

  2. 8

    Roadside Research

    Bookshop Simulator, but free to play, and half the hours

    Liked · 86%

  3. 19

    Shop Titans

    Bookshop Simulator, but with base building, and medieval

    Mixed · 78%

And more like Bookshop Simulator

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 9

    Retail Company Simulator

    Bookshop Simulator, but free to play

    Loved · 91%Shop Keeper · Life Sim

  2. 10

    Cat Cafe Manager

    Much the same as Bookshop Simulator

    Liked · 88%Cozy · Cats

  3. 11

    Cat Mail Co.

    Bookshop Simulator, but cute, and co-op

    Loved · 92%Cats · Cozy

  4. 12

    Tiny Bookshop

    Bookshop Simulator, but hand-drawn, and cute

    Loved · 96%Cozy · Trading

  5. 14

    Tavern Manager Simulator

    Much the same as Bookshop Simulator

    Loved · 92%Economy · Management

  6. 15

    Shoppe Keep

    Bookshop Simulator, but medieval, and half the hours

    Divisive · 62%Economy · Management

  7. 17

    Potion Craft: Alchemist Simulator

    Bookshop Simulator, but a puzzle game, and with crafting

    Loved · 93%Trading · Management

  8. 18

    ReStory: Chill Electronics Repairs

    Bookshop Simulator, but talkier, and with crafting

    Loved · 95%Cozy · Economy

  9. 20

    Paralives

    Bookshop Simulator, but open world

    Loved · 90%Life Sim · Cozy

  10. 23

    Grocery Store Simulator

    Bookshop Simulator, but co-op

    Loved · 91%Economy · Management

  11. 25Hidden gem

    Leafy Corner

    Bookshop Simulator, but cute

    Loved · 96%Cozy · Management

  12. 27Shortest

    Minami Lane

    Bookshop Simulator, but a third of the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%Cozy · Life Sim

  13. 29

    The Last Gas Station

    Bookshop Simulator, but pixel art, and a mystery

    Liked · 88%Cozy · Trading

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Bookshop Simulator's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Bookshop Simulator's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Bookshop Simulator stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Bookshop Simulator: a kind of game it is that Bookshop Simulator is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Bookshop Simulator's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Bookshop Simulator, and how its reviewers feel beside Bookshop Simulator's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.