Video Game Backlog

Games like Blade Symphony

30 games alike in Fighting, Swordplay and Ninja, with MORDHAU, FOR HONOR and NARAKA: BLADEPOINT closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Blade Symphony
ClosestMORDHAU

Blade Symphony, but first-person, and nine times the hours

34 hoursLiked · 80%Its page

SwordplayFighting

15 games that share both with Blade Symphony

  1. 1Closest

    MORDHAU

    Blade Symphony, but first-person, and nine times the hours

    Liked · 80%

  2. 2

    FOR HONOR

    Blade Symphony, but medieval, and eight times the hours

    Mixed · 69%

  3. 3

    NARAKA: BLADEPOINT

    Blade Symphony, but free to play, and a battle royale

    Mixed · 73%

  4. 4

    STAR WARS Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy

    Blade Symphony, but three times the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  5. 6

    Swords of Gurrah

    Blade Symphony, but in VR, and co-op

    Mixed · 73%

  6. 7

    SOULCALIBUR VI

    Blade Symphony, but three times the hours

    Liked · 83%

  7. 9

    Hellish Quart

    Blade Symphony, but historical, and with martial arts

    Liked · 88%

  8. 10

    Absolver

    Blade Symphony, but an action RPG, and open world

    Mixed · 73%

  9. 13

    SpiderHeck

    Blade Symphony, but a party game, and funny

    Loved · 93%

  10. 15

    Nidhogg

    Blade Symphony, but pixel art

    Loved · 90%

  11. 17

    STAR WARS Jedi: Fallen Order

    Blade Symphony, but a soulslike, and a metroidvania

    Liked · 88%

  12. 18

    SAMURAI SHODOWN

    Blade Symphony, but 3D, and gorier

    Liked · 81%

  13. 26

    Until You Fall

    Blade Symphony, but an action roguelike, and in VR

    Loved · 94%

  14. 27

    Blade & Sorcery

    Blade Symphony, but in VR, and four times the hours

    Loved · 96%

  15. 30

    Half Sword

    Blade Symphony, but realistic, and physics-driven

    Mixed · 72%

FightingNinja

4 games that share both with Blade Symphony

  1. 12

    NARUTO SHIPPUDEN: Ultimate Ninja STORM 4

    Blade Symphony, but anime, and story-rich

    Loved · 91%

  2. 16Shortest

    Action Taimanin

    Blade Symphony, but free to play, and 3D

    Liked · 83%

  3. 19

    NARUTO TO BORUTO: SHINOBI STRIKER

    Blade Symphony, but anime, and four times the hours

    Liked · 84%

  4. 29Hidden gem

    SENRAN KAGURA SHINOVI VERSUS

    Blade Symphony, but twice the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

CompetitiveFighting

3 games that share both with Blade Symphony

  1. 21

    DEAD OR ALIVE 6

    Blade Symphony, but anime

    Mixed · 74%

  2. 24

    KurtzPel

    Blade Symphony, but an action RPG, and twice the hours

    Divisive · 60%

  3. 25

    Dead or Alive 5 Last Round

    Blade Symphony, but cute, and 3D

    Mixed · 70%

And more like Blade Symphony

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 5

    Chivalry: Medieval Warfare

    Blade Symphony, but gorier, and three times the hours

    Liked · 83%Swordplay · Competitive

  2. 8

    Boreal Blade

    Blade Symphony, but medieval, and a third of the hours

    Divisive · 63%Swordplay · Competitive

  3. 11

    Sword With Sauce

    Blade Symphony, but a stealth game, and first-person

    Liked · 87%Ninja · Parkour

  4. 14Best loved

    METAL GEAR RISING: REVENGEANCE

    Blade Symphony, but a character action game, and single-player

    Loved · 96%Swordplay · Ninja

  5. 20

    Ninja Gaiden 4

    Blade Symphony, but single-player, and four times the hours

    Liked · 88%Ninja · Hack and Slash

  6. 22

    GunZ 2: The Second Duel

    Blade Symphony, but a third-person shooter, and faster

    Mixed · 66%Fighting · Parkour

  7. 23

    Overgrowth

    Blade Symphony, but physics-driven, and with martial arts

    Liked · 81%Fighting · Parkour

  8. 28

    NINJA GAIDEN 2 Black

    Blade Symphony, but single-player, and twice the hours

    Mixed · 78%Ninja · Swordplay

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Blade Symphony's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Blade Symphony's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Blade Symphony stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Blade Symphony: a kind of game it is that Blade Symphony is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Blade Symphony's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Blade Symphony, and how its reviewers feel beside Blade Symphony's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.