Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Aces of Thunder

30 games alike in Military, War and World War II, with FPV Kamikaze Drone, Rise of Flight United and Project Wingman closest.

ClosestFPV Kamikaze Drone

Aces of Thunder, but an MMO

3.5 hoursLiked · 87%Its page

FlightVR

8 games that share both with Aces of Thunder

  1. 1Closest

    FPV Kamikaze Drone

    Aces of Thunder, but an MMO

    Liked · 87%

  2. 3

    Project Wingman

    Aces of Thunder, but story-rich, and six times the hours

    Loved · 94%

  3. 5

    IL-2 Sturmovik: Battle of Stalingrad

    Aces of Thunder, but ten times the hours

    Mixed · 79%

  4. 6

    DCS World Steam Edition

    Aces of Thunder, but open world, and eight times the hours

    Liked · 85%

  5. 10

    War Thunder

    Aces of Thunder, but free to play, and 40 times the hours

    Mixed · 71%

  6. 12

    Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition

    Aces of Thunder, but open world, and 13 times the hours

    Liked · 87%

  7. 13Best loved

    VTOL VR

    Aces of Thunder, but six times the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%

  8. 28

    STAR WARS: Squadrons

    Aces of Thunder, but in space, and three times the hours

    Mixed · 65%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

World War IIMilitary

7 games that share both with Aces of Thunder

  1. 7

    Hell Let Loose

    Aces of Thunder, but a first-person shooter, and a wargame

    Liked · 82%

  2. 8

    Battlefield V

    Aces of Thunder, but a first-person shooter, and seven times the hours

    Mixed · 71%

  3. 9

    Day of Infamy

    Aces of Thunder, but a first-person shooter, and six times the hours

    Liked · 82%

  4. 22

    Squad 44

    Aces of Thunder, but an MMO, and seven times the hours

    Mixed · 74%

  5. 23Hidden gem

    Call of Duty (2003)

    Aces of Thunder, but three times the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  6. 24

    Day of Defeat: Source

    Aces of Thunder, but team-based

    Loved · 92%

  7. 25

    Medal of Honor: Airborne

    Aces of Thunder, but three times the hours

    Liked · 81%

FlightWorld War II

3 games that share both with Aces of Thunder

  1. 11

    IL-2 Sturmovik: 1946

    Aces of Thunder, but five times the hours

    Liked · 87%

  2. 19

    Bomber Crew

    Aces of Thunder, but a management game, and harder

    Liked · 88%

  3. 21Shortest

    Warplanes: WW2 Dogfight

    Aces of Thunder, but a wargame

    Liked · 87%

And more like Aces of Thunder

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 2

    Rise of Flight United

    Much the same as Aces of Thunder

    Divisive · 57%Flight · World War I

  2. 4

    ACE COMBAT7: SKIES UNKNOWN

    Aces of Thunder, but seven times the hours

    Liked · 88%Flight · Military

  3. 14

    Call of Duty 2

    Aces of Thunder, but four times the hours

    Loved · 94%World War II · War

  4. 15

    ACE COMBAT 8: WINGS OF THEVE

    Aces of Thunder, but story-rich, and eight times the hours

    Liked · 84%Flight · Military

  5. 16

    Holdfast: Nations At War

    Aces of Thunder, but a first-person shooter, and six times the hours

    Loved · 90%Historical · Military

  6. 17

    Verdun

    Aces of Thunder, but an MMO

    Liked · 86%World War I · Historical

  7. 18

    Beyond The Wire

    Aces of Thunder, but a wargame

    Divisive · 63%World War I · Military

  8. 20

    IRON NEST: Heavy Turret Simulator

    Aces of Thunder, but twice the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%Military · War

  9. 26

    Battlefield 1

    Aces of Thunder, but a first-person shooter, and seven times the hours

    Liked · 86%World War I · War

  10. 27

    Tannenberg

    Aces of Thunder, but gorier, and team-based

    Liked · 86%World War I · Historical

  11. 29

    Call to Arms - Gates of Hell: Ostfront

    Aces of Thunder, but a real-time tactics game, and 21 times the hours

    Liked · 85%World War II · Historical

  12. 30

    Pavlov VR

    Aces of Thunder, but with zombies, and funny

    Liked · 88%VR · Military

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Aces of Thunder's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Aces of Thunder's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Aces of Thunder stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Aces of Thunder: a kind of game it is that Aces of Thunder is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Aces of Thunder's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Aces of Thunder, and how its reviewers feel beside Aces of Thunder's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.