Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like ACE COMBAT 8: WINGS OF THEVE

30 games alike in Military, War and Wargame, with Project Wingman, Nuclear Option and World of Tanks closest.

ClosestProject Wingman

ACE COMBAT 8, but in VR

13 hoursLoved · 94%Its page

FlightMilitary

5 games that share both with ACE COMBAT 8: WINGS OF THEVE

  1. 1Closest

    Project Wingman

    ACE COMBAT 8, but in VR

    Loved · 94%

  2. 2

    Nuclear Option

    ACE COMBAT 8, but 3D, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  3. 4

    DCS World Steam Edition

    ACE COMBAT 8, but open world, and in VR

    Liked · 85%

  4. 19

    Heliborne Collection

    ACE COMBAT 8, but an MMO

    Mixed · 74%

  5. 21

    Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition

    ACE COMBAT 8, but open world

    Liked · 87%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Vehicular CombatMilitary

4 games that share both with ACE COMBAT 8: WINGS OF THEVE

  1. 3

    World of Tanks

    ACE COMBAT 8, but a third-person shooter, and team-based

    Liked · 80%

  2. 8

    Battlefield 2042

    ACE COMBAT 8, but first-person, and more divisive

    Divisive · 47%

  3. 22

    Sprocket

    ACE COMBAT 8, but physics-driven, and set in World War II

    Loved · 92%

  4. 27

    World War 3

    ACE COMBAT 8, but half the hours, and more divisive

    Divisive · 54%

WargameMilitary

5 games that share both with ACE COMBAT 8: WINGS OF THEVE

  1. 5

    Rising Storm 2: Vietnam

    ACE COMBAT 8, but a first-person shooter, and an MMO

    Liked · 87%

  2. 9

    WARDOGS

    ACE COMBAT 8, but a first-person shooter

    Mixed · 74%

  3. 12

    Squad

    ACE COMBAT 8, but first-person, and twice the hours

    Liked · 81%

  4. 23

    Holdfast: Nations At War

    ACE COMBAT 8, but historical

    Loved · 90%

  5. 29

    Foxhole

    ACE COMBAT 8, but a top-down shooter, and with base building

    Mixed · 79%

FlightVehicular Combat

5 games that share both with ACE COMBAT 8: WINGS OF THEVE

  1. 6Best loved

    VTOL VR

    ACE COMBAT 8, but physics-driven, and in VR

    Loved · 98%

  2. 11Shortest

    Cleared Hot

    ACE COMBAT 8, but isometric, and a fifth of the hours

    Loved · 96%

  3. 18

    War Thunder

    ACE COMBAT 8, but free to play, and five times the hours

    Mixed · 71%

  4. 24

    Besiege

    ACE COMBAT 8, but a puzzle game, and medieval

    Loved · 95%

  5. 25

    WWII Online

    ACE COMBAT 8, but free to play, and a tenth of the hours

    Divisive · 51%

And more like ACE COMBAT 8: WINGS OF THEVE

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 7

    Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (2009)

    ACE COMBAT 8, but a first-person shooter, and half the hours

    Loved · 93%Military · War

  2. 10

    Insurgency: Sandstorm

    ACE COMBAT 8, but first-person

    Liked · 85%Military · Shooter

  3. 13

    IL-2 Sturmovik: Battle of Stalingrad

    ACE COMBAT 8, but set in World War II, and historical

    Mixed · 79%Flight · Wargame

  4. 14

    FPV Kamikaze Drone

    ACE COMBAT 8, but an MMO, and a fifth of the hours

    Liked · 87%Flight · War

  5. 15

    Battlefield 4

    ACE COMBAT 8, but with destruction

    Liked · 85%Military · War

  6. 16

    Verdun

    ACE COMBAT 8, but an MMO, and historical

    Liked · 86%Wargame · Shooter

  7. 17

    Enlisted

    ACE COMBAT 8, but set in World War II, and half the hours

    Liked · 81%Vehicular Combat · War

  8. 20

    Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine 2

    ACE COMBAT 8, but a hack and slash game, and a third-person shooter

    Liked · 84%Wargame · War

  9. 26

    Black Squad

    ACE COMBAT 8, but free to play

    Mixed · 76%Military · Shooter

  10. 28

    Ravenfield

    ACE COMBAT 8, but funny, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%Military · War

  11. 30

    Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 (2011)

    ACE COMBAT 8, but a first-person shooter

    Liked · 89%Military · War

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of ACE COMBAT 8: WINGS OF THEVE's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of ACE COMBAT 8: WINGS OF THEVE's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with ACE COMBAT 8: WINGS OF THEVE stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from ACE COMBAT 8: WINGS OF THEVE: a kind of game it is that ACE COMBAT 8: WINGS OF THEVE is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that ACE COMBAT 8: WINGS OF THEVE's barely do, how many hours people play it beside ACE COMBAT 8: WINGS OF THEVE, and how its reviewers feel beside ACE COMBAT 8: WINGS OF THEVE's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.