Video Game Backlog

Games like Wytchwood

30 games alike in Magic, Fantasy and Crafting, with REKA, Eastshade and Gothic 1 Remake closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Wytchwood
ClosestREKA

Wytchwood, but a life sim, and half the hours

6.5 hoursLiked · 83%Its page

CraftingExploration

5 games that share both with Wytchwood

  1. 2

    Eastshade

    Wytchwood, but a walking sim, and open world

    Liked · 89%

  2. 15

    RuneScape: Dragonwilds

    Wytchwood, but a survival crafting game, and with base building

    Liked · 81%

  3. 25

    Kynseed

    Wytchwood, but a shopkeeping game, and open world

    Liked · 83%

  4. 28

    Portal Knights

    Wytchwood, but about survival, and co-op

    Liked · 83%

  5. 29

    Enshrouded

    Wytchwood, but a survival crafting game, and three times the hours

    Liked · 86%

Dark FantasyGothic

3 games that share both with Wytchwood

  1. 3

    Gothic 1 Remake

    Wytchwood, but an action RPG, and three times the hours

    Liked · 89%

  2. 5

    Gothic 1 Classic

    Wytchwood, but third-person, and open world

    Loved · 93%

  3. 9

    Risen 2 - Dark Waters

    Wytchwood, but with pirates, and more divisive

    Liked · 80%

Dialogue HeavyInvestigation

4 games that share both with Wytchwood

  1. 7

    Big Walk

    Wytchwood, but a puzzle game, and co-op

    Loved · 96%

  2. 16

    Tangle Tower

    Wytchwood, but a detective game, and full of puzzles

    Loved · 95%

  3. 19

    RAIDOU Remastered: The Mystery of the Soulless Army

    Wytchwood, but 3D, and third-person

    Loved · 93%

  4. 24

    Detective Grimoire

    Wytchwood, but a point-and-click adventure, and a quarter of the hours

    Loved · 96%

Dark FantasyRPG

3 games that share both with Wytchwood

  1. 8

    Deathtrap

    Wytchwood, but a tower defense game, and isometric

    Liked · 84%

  2. 12Best loved

    The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered

    Wytchwood, but your choices matter, and four times the hours

    Loved · 96%

  3. 17

    The Witcher: Enhanced Edition

    Wytchwood, but your choices matter, and twice the hours

    Liked · 89%

And more like Wytchwood

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    REKA

    Wytchwood, but a life sim, and half the hours

    Liked · 83%Crafting · Magic

  2. 4

    Of Ash and Steel

    Wytchwood, but an action RPG, and medieval

    Mixed · 66%Gothic · Crafting

  3. 6

    Hogwarts Legacy

    Wytchwood, but an action RPG, and twice the hours

    Loved · 90%Magic · Exploration

  4. 10

    Amber Isle

    Wytchwood, but a management game, and a life sim

    Liked · 82%Crafting · Dialogue Heavy

  5. 11

    Bandle Tale: A League of Legends Story

    Wytchwood, but a farming sim, and pixel art

    Mixed · 79%Crafting · RPG

  6. 13

    Coffee Talk

    Wytchwood, but a visual novel, and relaxing

    Loved · 95%Dialogue Heavy · Crafting

  7. 14

    The Black Grimoire: Cursebreaker

    Wytchwood, but third-person, and medieval

    Liked · 83%Crafting · Dark Fantasy

  8. 18

    Verho - Curse of Faces

    Wytchwood, but a dungeon crawler, and first-person

    Loved · 91%Dark Fantasy · Exploration

  9. 20

    Little Witch in the Woods

    Wytchwood, but a life sim, and cute

    Liked · 89%Magic · Crafting

  10. 21

    South of Midnight

    Wytchwood, but darker

    Loved · 94%Magic · Fantasy

  11. 22Shortest

    Mage Arena

    Wytchwood, but a first-person shooter, and a fifth of the hours

    Loved · 91%Dark Fantasy · Magic

  12. 23

    Paradise Killer

    Wytchwood, but a detective game, and surreal

    Loved · 93%Investigation · Exploration

  13. 26

    Lords of the Fallen

    Wytchwood, but a soulslike, and co-op

    Mixed · 68%Dark Fantasy · Exploration

  14. 27Hidden gem

    Master Of Pottery

    Wytchwood, but a hobby sim, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 97%Crafting

  15. 30

    DATE A LIVE: Rio Reincarnation

    Wytchwood, but a visual novel, and anime

    Loved · 95%Dialogue Heavy · 2.5D

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Wytchwood's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Wytchwood's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Wytchwood stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Wytchwood: a kind of game it is that Wytchwood is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Wytchwood's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Wytchwood, and how its reviewers feel beside Wytchwood's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.