Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Of Ash and Steel

30 games alike in Action RPG, Magic and Dark Fantasy, with Gothic 1 Remake, Gothic 1 Classic and Risen closest.

ClosestGothic 1 Remake

Of Ash and Steel, but realistic

31 hoursLiked · 89%Its page

GothicAction RPG

6 games that share both with Of Ash and Steel

  1. 1Closest

    Gothic 1 Remake

    Of Ash and Steel, but realistic

    Liked · 89%

  2. 11

    Risen 3 - Titan Lords

    Of Ash and Steel, but with pirates

    Mixed · 74%

  3. 14

    Thymesia

    Of Ash and Steel, but harder, and half the hours

    Liked · 82%

  4. 15

    Lies of P

    Of Ash and Steel, but steampunk, and darker

    Loved · 92%

  5. 21

    ELEX II

    Of Ash and Steel, but with aliens, and realistic

    Mixed · 73%

  6. 23

    Lost in Random

    Of Ash and Steel, but a deckbuilder, and funny

    Liked · 89%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

MedievalAction RPG

9 games that share both with Of Ash and Steel

  1. 4

    The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion Game of the Year Edition (2009)

    Of Ash and Steel, but first-person, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  2. 5Best loved

    The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered

    Of Ash and Steel, but three times the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  3. 7

    Fable - The Lost Chapters

    Much the same as Of Ash and Steel

    Loved · 92%

  4. 9

    Middle-earth: Shadow of War

    Of Ash and Steel, but stealthy

    Liked · 89%

  5. 10

    The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind

    Of Ash and Steel, but first-person, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  6. 16

    Two Worlds: Epic Edition

    Of Ash and Steel, but a third of the hours

    Mixed · 78%

  7. 17Shortest

    Mage Arena

    Of Ash and Steel, but a first-person shooter, and a tenth of the hours

    Loved · 91%

  8. 19

    Two Worlds II HD

    Of Ash and Steel, but co-op, and a third of the hours

    Divisive · 64%

  9. 29

    Divinity II: Developer's Cut

    Of Ash and Steel, but with dragons

    Liked · 85%

Action RPGCombat

4 games that share both with Of Ash and Steel

  1. 12

    Avowed

    Of Ash and Steel, but first-person

    Mixed · 77%

  2. 18

    No Rest for the Wicked

    Of Ash and Steel, but isometric, and co-op

    Mixed · 79%

  3. 27

    Dragon Age II: Ultimate Edition

    Much the same as Of Ash and Steel

    Liked · 81%

  4. 28

    Kingdoms of Amalur: Re-Reckoning

    Much the same as Of Ash and Steel

    Mixed · 77%

Action RPGDark Fantasy

3 games that share both with Of Ash and Steel

  1. 20

    The Blood of Dawnwalker

    Of Ash and Steel, but with vampires

    Liked · 88%

  2. 22

    Dragon's Dogma: Dark Arisen

    Of Ash and Steel, but with dragons

    Liked · 88%

  3. 25

    Fatekeeper

    Of Ash and Steel, but a hack and slash game, and a tenth of the hours

    Liked · 81%

And more like Of Ash and Steel

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 2

    Gothic 1 Classic

    Much the same as Of Ash and Steel

    Loved · 93%Gothic · Medieval

  2. 3

    Risen

    Much the same as Of Ash and Steel

    Liked · 89%Gothic · Medieval

  3. 6

    Hogwarts Legacy

    Much the same as Of Ash and Steel

    Loved · 90%Magic · Action RPG

  4. 8

    The Witcher: Enhanced Edition

    Much the same as Of Ash and Steel

    Liked · 89%Medieval · Choices Matter

  5. 13

    Lords of the Fallen

    Of Ash and Steel, but co-op, and with dragons

    Mixed · 68%Medieval · Combat

  6. 24

    Dread Delusion

    Of Ash and Steel, but 3D

    Loved · 90%Medieval · Dark Fantasy

  7. 26

    Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning

    Of Ash and Steel, but loot-driven

    Liked · 88%Action RPG · RPG

  8. 30Hidden gem

    Wytchwood

    Of Ash and Steel, but an investigation, and talkier

    Loved · 93%Gothic · Crafting

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Of Ash and Steel's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Of Ash and Steel's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Of Ash and Steel stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Of Ash and Steel: a kind of game it is that Of Ash and Steel is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Of Ash and Steel's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Of Ash and Steel, and how its reviewers feel beside Of Ash and Steel's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.