Video Game Backlog

Games like Wild Woods

30 games alike in Local Co-Op, Hack and Slash and Action Roguelike, with Ship of Fools, Castle Crashers and Ember Knights closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Wild Woods
ClosestShip of Fools

Wild Woods, but three times the hours

8 hoursLiked · 82%Its page

Action RoguelikeLocal Co-Op

8 games that share both with Wild Woods

  1. 1Closest

    Ship of Fools

    Wild Woods, but three times the hours

    Liked · 82%

  2. 7

    Conan Chop Chop

    Wild Woods, but more divisive

    Divisive · 59%

  3. 8

    Risk of Rain Returns

    Wild Woods, but a 2D platformer, and three times the hours

    Loved · 90%

  4. 15

    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Splintered Fate

    Wild Woods, but 2.5D, and story-rich

    Liked · 84%

  5. 17Shortest

    Crawl

    Wild Woods, but a party game, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  6. 18

    Wizard of Legend

    Wild Woods, but pixel art, and four times the hours

    Loved · 90%

  7. 20

    Brotato

    Wild Woods, but about survival, and six times the hours

    Loved · 96%

  8. 29

    Barony

    Wild Woods, but first-person, and five times the hours

    Loved · 91%

Hack and SlashLocal Co-Op

6 games that share both with Wild Woods

  1. 2

    Castle Crashers

    Wild Woods, but not a roguelike, and 2D

    Loved · 96%

  2. 5

    FORCED

    Wild Woods, but a puzzle game, and an action RPG

    Mixed · 74%

  3. 6

    Gauntlet

    Wild Woods, but a dungeon crawler, and top-down

    Liked · 82%

  4. 12

    The Lord of the Rings: War in the North - Legacy Edition

    Wild Woods, but third-person, and not a roguelike

    Liked · 83%

  5. 19

    Absolum

    Wild Woods, but hand-drawn, and side-scrolling

    Loved · 92%

  6. 24

    Victor Vran

    Wild Woods, but isometric

    Liked · 85%

Action RoguelikeHack and Slash

8 games that share both with Wild Woods

  1. 3

    Ember Knights

    Wild Woods, but pixel art, and four times the hours

    Loved · 94%

  2. 4

    Children of Morta

    Wild Woods, but an action RPG, and four times the hours

    Liked · 88%

  3. 10

    Shape of Dreams

    Wild Woods, but an action RPG, and five times the hours

    Loved · 90%

  4. 11

    Hero Siege

    Wild Woods, but pixel art, and five times the hours

    Mixed · 67%

  5. 14

    Windblown

    Wild Woods, but single-player, and faster

    Liked · 89%

  6. 25

    Ravenswatch

    Wild Woods, but harder

    Liked · 80%

  7. 28

    Bravery and Greed

    Wild Woods, but a dungeon crawler, and with permadeath

    Mixed · 77%

  8. 30Hidden gem

    Astral Ascent

    Wild Woods, but a 2D platformer, and harder

    Loved · 95%

Hack and SlashPvE

3 games that share both with Wild Woods

  1. 13

    Rotwood

    Wild Woods, but a dungeon crawler, and three times the hours

    Mixed · 75%

  2. 21

    Dungeons of Sundaria

    Wild Woods, but not a roguelike, and third-person

    Mixed · 75%

  3. 27

    Godfall

    Wild Woods, but twice the hours, and more divisive

    Divisive · 63%

And more like Wild Woods

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 9Best loved

    Rabbit and Steel

    Wild Woods, but a bullet hell, and single-player

    Loved · 97%Action Roguelike · Co-op

  2. 16

    Chronicon

    Wild Woods, but procedurally generated, and six times the hours

    Loved · 94%Hack and Slash · Loot

  3. 22

    Overcooked! 2

    Wild Woods, but a cooking game, and a party game

    Loved · 90%Local Co-Op · Online Co-Op

  4. 23

    Torchlight II

    Wild Woods, but seven times the hours

    Loved · 92%Hack and Slash · Loot

  5. 26

    Vellum

    Wild Woods, but a third-person shooter

    Loved · 90%Action Roguelike · Online Co-Op

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Wild Woods's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Wild Woods's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Wild Woods stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Wild Woods: a kind of game it is that Wild Woods is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Wild Woods's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Wild Woods, and how its reviewers feel beside Wild Woods's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.