Video Game Backlog

Games like Strider

30 games alike in Metroidvania, Side Scroller and Platformer, with Katana ZERO, Ori and the Blind Forest: Definitive Edition and The Messenger closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Strider
ClosestKatana ZERO

Strider, but pixel art, and story-rich

6.5 hoursLoved · 98%Its page

MetroidvaniaPlatformer

11 games that share both with Strider

  1. 2Best loved

    Ori and the Blind Forest: Definitive Edition

    Strider, but harder, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  2. 5

    Wonder Boy: The Dragon's Trap

    Strider, but hand-drawn

    Liked · 85%

  3. 8

    Axiom Verge

    Strider, but pixel art

    Loved · 90%

  4. 10

    Mega Man Zero/ZX Legacy Collection

    Strider, but a shoot 'em up, and harder

    Mixed · 77%

  5. 12

    Dust: An Elysian Tail

    Strider, but an action RPG, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  6. 14

    Gato Roboto

    Strider, but cute

    Loved · 94%

  7. 15

    Ghost 1.0

    Strider, but with robots, and twice the hours

    Loved · 91%

  8. 19

    Shantae: Risky's Revenge - Director's Cut

    Strider, but cute

    Liked · 86%

  9. 25

    Lost Ruins

    Strider, but a survival game, and cute

    Liked · 85%

  10. 26

    Shantae: Half-Genie Hero

    Strider, but hand-drawn

    Loved · 90%

  11. 30

    Cave Story+

    Strider, but with several endings, and story-rich

    Loved · 93%

NinjaMetroidvania

4 games that share both with Strider

  1. 3

    The Messenger

    Strider, but pixel art, and twice the hours

    Loved · 93%

  2. 7

    KUNAI

    Strider, but pixel art

    Mixed · 79%

  3. 20

    Cyber Shadow

    Strider, but pixel art, and harder

    Liked · 84%

  4. 24

    SHINOBI: Art of Vengeance

    Strider, but with martial arts, and hand-drawn

    Liked · 82%

And more like Strider

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Katana ZERO

    Strider, but pixel art, and story-rich

    Loved · 98%Platformer · Ninja

  2. 4

    ICEY

    Much the same as Strider

    Loved · 90%Side Scroller · Hack and Slash

  3. 6

    Shadow Warrior

    Strider, but a first-person shooter, and funny

    Loved · 92%Reboot · Ninja

  4. 9

    Shadow Complex Remastered

    Much the same as Strider

    Liked · 85%Metroidvania · 2.5D

  5. 11

    Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night

    Strider, but an action RPG, and three times the hours

    Loved · 93%Metroidvania · 2.5D

  6. 13

    Shovel Knight: Treasure Trove

    Strider, but harder, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%Platformer · Side Scroller

  7. 16

    Dex

    Strider, but an action RPG

    Liked · 87%Metroidvania · Side Scroller

  8. 17Shortest

    Bladed Fury

    Much the same as Strider

    Liked · 87%Side Scroller · Hack and Slash

  9. 18

    Giana Sisters: Twisted Dreams

    Strider, but harder

    Mixed · 77%Side Scroller · 2.5D

  10. 21

    Sonic Mania

    Strider, but pixel art

    Loved · 94%Platformer · Side Scroller

  11. 22Hidden gem

    Mark of the Ninja: Remastered

    Strider, but a stealth game, and gorier

    Loved · 96%Ninja · Side Scroller

  12. 23

    NINJA GAIDEN: Ragebound

    Strider, but gorier

    Loved · 92%Ninja · Platformer

  13. 27

    The Vagrant

    Much the same as Strider

    Loved · 90%Metroidvania · Side Scroller

  14. 28

    DmC Devil May Cry

    Strider, but third-person

    Loved · 93%Reboot · Hack and Slash

  15. 29

    Ghostrunner

    Strider, but first-person

    Loved · 91%Ninja · Hack and Slash

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Strider's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Strider's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Strider stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Strider: a kind of game it is that Strider is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Strider's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Strider, and how its reviewers feel beside Strider's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.