Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Static Dread: The Lighthouse

30 games alike in Lovecraftian, Psychological Horror and Horror, with Lamentum, No, I'm not a Human and Amnesia: The Dark Descent closest.

ClosestLamentum

Static Dread, but pixel art

7.5 hoursLiked · 88%Its page

LovecraftianHorror

11 games that share both with Static Dread: The Lighthouse

  1. 3

    Amnesia: The Dark Descent

    Static Dread, but full of puzzles, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  2. 5

    Layers of Fear (2016)

    Static Dread, but a walking sim, and half the hours

    Liked · 88%

  3. 10

    SOMA

    Static Dread, but sci-fi, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  4. 13

    Scorn

    Static Dread, but a puzzle game, and more divisive

    Mixed · 77%

  5. 14

    Dread X Collection 2

    Static Dread, but full of puzzles

    Loved · 93%

  6. 15

    Lust from Beyond

    Much the same as Static Dread

    Liked · 81%

  7. 16Hidden gem

    Sucker for Love: First Date

    Static Dread, but a dating sim, and half the hours

    Loved · 98%

  8. 17

    Penumbra: Overture

    Static Dread, but a puzzle game, and stealthy

    Loved · 90%

  9. 21

    SONG OF HORROR

    Static Dread, but third-person, and more divisive

    Mixed · 78%

  10. 27

    Penumbra: Black Plague

    Static Dread, but stealthy, and full of puzzles

    Loved · 94%

  11. 28

    WORLD OF HORROR

    Static Dread, but a roguelike, and harder

    Loved · 90%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

LovecraftianPsychological Horror

6 games that share both with Static Dread: The Lighthouse

  1. 4

    The Song of Saya

    Static Dread, but with romance, and anime

    Liked · 89%

  2. 6

    Call of Cthulhu

    Static Dread, but a detective game

    Mixed · 79%

  3. 8Best loved

    SIGNALIS

    Static Dread, but sci-fi, and a mystery

    Loved · 97%

  4. 9

    Lost in Vivo

    Static Dread, but retro

    Loved · 91%

  5. 19

    Lobotomy Corporation

    Static Dread, but harder, and four times the hours

    Loved · 94%

  6. 30

    DREDGE

    Static Dread, but a hobby sim, and open world

    Loved · 96%

LovecraftianChoices Matter

3 games that share both with Static Dread: The Lighthouse

  1. 11

    Scarlet Hollow

    Static Dread, but a dating sim, and a mystery

    Loved · 98%

  2. 12

    The Casting of Frank Stone

    Static Dread, but an interactive fiction game, and more divisive

    Divisive · 62%

  3. 29

    Oxenfree

    Static Dread, but an interactive fiction game, and a mystery

    Loved · 91%

HorrorPsychological Horror

3 games that share both with Static Dread: The Lighthouse

  1. 22

    Corpse Party

    Static Dread, but anime, and pixel art

    Liked · 89%

  2. 25

    Darkwood

    Static Dread, but a survival game, and twice the hours

    Loved · 95%

  3. 26

    Poppy Playtime

    Static Dread, but a puzzle game, and about survival

    Liked · 88%

And more like Static Dread: The Lighthouse

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Lamentum

    Static Dread, but pixel art

    Liked · 88%Lovecraftian · Psychedelic

  2. 2

    No, I'm not a Human

    Static Dread, but a social deduction game

    Loved · 93%Choices Matter · Horror

  3. 7

    Milk outside a bag of milk outside a bag of milk

    Static Dread, but told in text, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 97%Psychedelic · Psychological Horror

  4. 18

    Beholder 2

    Static Dread, but a management game

    Liked · 87%Choices Matter · Dystopian

  5. 20

    NEEDY STREAMER OVERLOAD

    Static Dread, but cute, and 2D

    Loved · 94%Psychological Horror · Multiple Endings

  6. 23

    The Coffin of Andy and Leyley

    Static Dread, but darkly funny, and hand-drawn

    Loved · 96%Multiple Endings · Choices Matter

  7. 24Shortest

    The Test

    Static Dread, but an interactive fiction game, and a tenth of the hours

    Loved · 97%Multiple Endings · Choices Matter

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Static Dread: The Lighthouse's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Static Dread: The Lighthouse's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Static Dread: The Lighthouse stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Static Dread: The Lighthouse: a kind of game it is that Static Dread: The Lighthouse is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Static Dread: The Lighthouse's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Static Dread: The Lighthouse, and how its reviewers feel beside Static Dread: The Lighthouse's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.