Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Scarlet Maiden

30 games alike in Action Roguelike, Roguelite and Roguelike, with Spiritfall, Caveblazers and 20XX closest.

ClosestSpiritfall

Scarlet Maiden, but a fighting game, and harder

8 hoursLoved · 93%Its page

2D PlatformerAction Roguelike

8 games that share both with Scarlet Maiden

  1. 1Closest

    Spiritfall

    Scarlet Maiden, but a fighting game, and harder

    Loved · 93%

  2. 2

    Caveblazers

    Scarlet Maiden, but with permadeath

    Liked · 85%

  3. 3

    20XX

    Scarlet Maiden, but co-op, and side-scrolling

    Loved · 91%

  4. 4

    Have a Nice Death

    Scarlet Maiden, but funny, and cartoony

    Liked · 86%

  5. 11

    Downwell

    Scarlet Maiden, but a shoot 'em up, and faster

    Loved · 97%

  6. 12

    30XX

    Scarlet Maiden, but side-scrolling, and with permadeath

    Loved · 90%

  7. 16

    Anomaly Agent

    Scarlet Maiden, but a beat 'em up, and side-scrolling

    Loved · 95%

  8. 17

    Tallowmere

    Scarlet Maiden, but a dungeon crawler, and gorier

    Loved · 90%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Action RoguelikeRoguelite

14 games that share both with Scarlet Maiden

  1. 5Best loved

    Dead Cells

    Scarlet Maiden, but three times the hours

    Loved · 97%

  2. 8

    Flinthook

    Scarlet Maiden, but harder, and more divisive

    Mixed · 74%

  3. 10

    ScourgeBringer

    Much the same as Scarlet Maiden

    Liked · 86%

  4. 13

    Skul: The Hero Slayer

    Scarlet Maiden, but harder, and three times the hours

    Loved · 93%

  5. 15

    Slasher's Keep

    Scarlet Maiden, but a dungeon crawler, and first-person

    Liked · 83%

  6. 18

    Mortal Sin

    Scarlet Maiden, but a dungeon crawler, and first-person

    Loved · 94%

  7. 19

    Death Must Die

    Scarlet Maiden, but a bullet heaven, and twice the hours

    Loved · 90%

  8. 22

    Children of Morta

    Scarlet Maiden, but an action RPG, and couch co-op

    Liked · 88%

  9. 23

    Taboo Trial

    Scarlet Maiden, but third-person, and 3D

    Liked · 83%

  10. 24

    Astral Ascent

    Scarlet Maiden, but story-rich, and hand-drawn

    Loved · 95%

  11. 25

    Moonlighter

    Scarlet Maiden, but a shopkeeping game, and an action RPG

    Liked · 81%

  12. 26

    Ember Knights

    Scarlet Maiden, but co-op, and twice the hours

    Loved · 94%

  13. 28

    Megabonk

    Scarlet Maiden, but a bullet heaven, and about survival

    Loved · 94%

  14. 30

    Sephiria

    Scarlet Maiden, but an action RPG, and four times the hours

    Loved · 95%

And more like Scarlet Maiden

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 6Shortest

    Himno

    Scarlet Maiden, but a tenth of the hours

    Loved · 91%2D Platformer · Platformer

  2. 7

    Neon Abyss

    Scarlet Maiden, but cyberpunk, and twice the hours

    Liked · 86%Platformer · Loot

  3. 9Hidden gem

    Bing in Wonderland

    Scarlet Maiden, but hand-drawn, and cute

    Loved · 97%2D Platformer · Roguelite

  4. 14

    Rogue Legacy 2

    Scarlet Maiden, but three times the hours

    Loved · 91%Roguelite · Platformer

  5. 20

    Blade Assault

    Scarlet Maiden, but cyberpunk, and more divisive

    Mixed · 74%2D Platformer · Roguelite

  6. 21

    BlazBlue Entropy Effect

    Scarlet Maiden, but anime, and post-apocalyptic

    Loved · 94%Action Roguelike · Platformer

  7. 27

    Spelunky 2

    Scarlet Maiden, but couch co-op, and five times the hours

    Loved · 93%2D Platformer · Platformer

  8. 29

    Rogue Legacy

    Scarlet Maiden, but side-scrolling, and three times the hours

    Loved · 92%Action Roguelike · Platformer

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Scarlet Maiden's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Scarlet Maiden's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Scarlet Maiden stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Scarlet Maiden: a kind of game it is that Scarlet Maiden is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Scarlet Maiden's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Scarlet Maiden, and how its reviewers feel beside Scarlet Maiden's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.