Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Outpath: First Journey

30 games alike in Automation, Building and Resource Management, with Satisfactory, Forager and Suncraft closest.

ClosestSatisfactory

Outpath: First Journey, but open world, and 18 times the hours

56 hoursLoved · 97%Its page

Base BuildingAutomation

10 games that share both with Outpath: First Journey

  1. 1Closest

    Satisfactory

    Outpath: First Journey, but open world, and 18 times the hours

    Loved · 97%

  2. 6

    Nova Lands

    Outpath: First Journey, but with robots, and six times the hours

    Liked · 89%

  3. 8Best loved

    Factorio

    Outpath: First Journey, but about survival, and 32 times the hours

    Loved · 98%

  4. 14

    shapez

    Outpath: First Journey, but 2D

    Loved · 96%

  5. 19

    Beltmatic

    Outpath: First Journey, but three times the hours

    Loved · 95%

  6. 21

    Hydroneer

    Outpath: First Journey, but funny, and five times the hours

    Liked · 86%

  7. 26

    Eden Crafters

    Outpath: First Journey, but co-op, and six times the hours

    Liked · 85%

  8. 27

    Autonauts

    Outpath: First Journey, but cute

    Liked · 89%

  9. 28

    MineMogul

    Outpath: First Journey, but physics-driven

    Loved · 96%

  10. 29

    Dyson Sphere Program

    Outpath: First Journey, but sci-fi, and 13 times the hours

    Loved · 97%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Base BuildingOpen World Survival Craft

3 games that share both with Outpath: First Journey

  1. 4

    The Planet Crafter

    Outpath: First Journey, but co-op, and ten times the hours

    Loved · 96%

  2. 12

    ASTRONEER

    Outpath: First Journey, but in space, and eight times the hours

    Loved · 92%

  3. 16

    Solarpunk

    Outpath: First Journey, but co-op, and more divisive

    Liked · 81%

IncrementalFarming Sim

3 games that share both with Outpath: First Journey

  1. 5

    Leaf Blower Revolution - Idle Game

    Outpath: First Journey, but free to play, and three times the hours

    Loved · 94%

  2. 10

    Plantera

    Outpath: First Journey, but three times the hours

    Liked · 89%

  3. 22

    Plantera 2: Golden Acorn

    Outpath: First Journey, but wholesome, and twice the hours

    Loved · 94%

IncrementalIdler

4 games that share both with Outpath: First Journey

  1. 13

    Mr.Mine

    Outpath: First Journey, but free to play, and ten times the hours

    Loved · 92%

  2. 17

    Realm Grinder

    Outpath: First Journey, but free to play, and 11 times the hours

    Liked · 87%

  3. 20

    Banana

    Outpath: First Journey, but funny, and 2D

    Liked · 82%

  4. 23

    Cookie Clicker

    Outpath: First Journey, but horror, and 19 times the hours

    Loved · 96%

And more like Outpath: First Journey

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 2

    Forager

    Outpath: First Journey, but about survival, and six times the hours

    Liked · 89%Farming Sim · Open World Survival Craft

  2. 3

    Suncraft

    Outpath: First Journey, but cozy, and four times the hours

    Loved · 93%Incremental · Crafting

  3. 7

    Lightyear Frontier

    Outpath: First Journey, but four times the hours, and more divisive

    Liked · 84%Farming Sim · Base Building

  4. 9Hidden gem

    Sandustry

    Outpath: First Journey, but open world, and four times the hours

    Loved · 97%Automation · Crafting

  5. 11

    Necesse

    Outpath: First Journey, but open world, and five times the hours

    Loved · 93%Open World Survival Craft · Crafting

  6. 15

    Rusty's Retirement

    Outpath: First Journey, but seven times the hours

    Loved · 97%Farming Sim · Automation

  7. 18Shortest

    Shelldiver

    Outpath: First Journey, but 2D

    Loved · 99%Incremental · Resource Management

  8. 24

    Star Birds

    Outpath: First Journey, but minimalist

    Loved · 92%Resource Management · Base Building

  9. 25

    Palworld

    Outpath: First Journey, but a creature collector, and ten times the hours

    Loved · 95%Crafting · Open World Survival Craft

  10. 30

    Tower Wizard

    Outpath: First Journey, but 2D, and three times the hours

    Loved · 97%Incremental · Resource Management

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Outpath: First Journey's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Outpath: First Journey's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Outpath: First Journey stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Outpath: First Journey: a kind of game it is that Outpath: First Journey is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Outpath: First Journey's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Outpath: First Journey, and how its reviewers feel beside Outpath: First Journey's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.