Video Game Backlog

Games like One Hour One Life

30 games alike in Crafting, Building and Life Sim, with Medieval Dynasty, Don't Starve and My Time at Portia closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with One Hour One Life
ClosestMedieval Dynasty

One Hour One Life, but co-op, and three times the hours

31 hoursLoved · 90%Its page

CraftingSurvival

4 games that share both with One Hour One Life

  1. 2

    Don't Starve

    One Hour One Life, but even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  2. 9

    Raft

    One Hour One Life, but a base builder, and co-op

    Loved · 93%

  3. 23

    Core Keeper

    One Hour One Life, but pixel art, and three times the hours

    Loved · 93%

  4. 24

    Bellwright

    One Hour One Life, but medieval, and co-op

    Liked · 80%

Life SimCrafting

5 games that share both with One Hour One Life

  1. 3

    My Time at Portia

    One Hour One Life, but single-player, and four times the hours

    Loved · 91%

  2. 5

    Echoes of the Plum Grove

    One Hour One Life, but cozy, and single-player

    Liked · 88%

  3. 6Shortest

    Winter Burrow

    One Hour One Life, but not open world, and with base building

    Loved · 90%

  4. 19

    Infinity Nikki

    One Hour One Life, but free to play, and more divisive

    Divisive · 58%

  5. 25

    Hello Kitty Island Adventure

    One Hour One Life, but cozy

    Loved · 94%

Colony SimSurvival

5 games that share both with One Hour One Life

  1. 8

    RimWorld

    One Hour One Life, but a base builder, and 15 times the hours

    Loved · 98%

  2. 11

    Dwarf Fortress

    One Hour One Life, but with base building, and single-player

    Loved · 95%

  3. 22

    Colony Survival

    One Hour One Life, but a tower defense game, and with zombies

    Loved · 92%

  4. 26

    Banished

    One Hour One Life, but a city builder, and relaxing

    Loved · 90%

  5. 30

    Castle Story

    One Hour One Life, but a real-time strategy game, and more divisive

    Mixed · 65%

Life SimAgriculture

5 games that share both with One Hour One Life

  1. 10Best loved

    Stardew Valley

    One Hour One Life, but pixel art, and five times the hours

    Loved · 98%

  2. 16

    Fields of Mistria

    One Hour One Life, but with romance, and three times the hours

    Loved · 97%

  3. 17Hidden gem

    Littlewood

    One Hour One Life, but a city builder, and relaxing

    Loved · 93%

  4. 20

    Farmer's Dynasty - Final Harvest Edition

    One Hour One Life, but realistic

    Mixed · 75%

  5. 29

    Coral Island

    One Hour One Life, but four times the hours

    Liked · 89%

And more like One Hour One Life

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Medieval Dynasty

    One Hour One Life, but co-op, and three times the hours

    Loved · 90%Crafting · Building

  2. 4

    Clanfolk

    One Hour One Life, but pixel art, and relaxing

    Loved · 92%Life Sim · Colony Sim

  3. 7

    Sengoku Dynasty

    One Hour One Life, but a city builder, and medieval

    Mixed · 75%Life Sim · Survival

  4. 12

    I Am Future: Cozy Apocalypse Survival

    One Hour One Life, but a base builder

    Liked · 84%Agriculture · Crafting

  5. 13

    Conan Exiles Enhanced

    One Hour One Life, but seven times the hours

    Mixed · 79%Survival · Massively Multiplayer

  6. 14

    Sapiens

    One Hour One Life, but with base building

    Liked · 80%Colony Sim · Life Sim

  7. 15

    Havendock

    One Hour One Life, but with base building

    Mixed · 79%Colony Sim · Agriculture

  8. 18

    Survivalist: Invisible Strain

    One Hour One Life, but third-person, and twice the hours

    Liked · 87%Colony Sim · Dialogue Heavy

  9. 21

    Last Oasis

    One Hour One Life, but PvP, and twice the hours

    Divisive · 62%Massively Multiplayer · Survival

  10. 27

    Chef RPG

    One Hour One Life, but a management game

    Liked · 88%Life Sim · Cooking

  11. 28

    Stranded: Alien Dawn

    One Hour One Life, but 3D, and not open world

    Liked · 84%Colony Sim · Crafting

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of One Hour One Life's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of One Hour One Life's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with One Hour One Life stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from One Hour One Life: a kind of game it is that One Hour One Life is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that One Hour One Life's barely do, how many hours people play it beside One Hour One Life, and how its reviewers feel beside One Hour One Life's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.