Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like No Players Online

30 games alike in Psychological Horror, Walking Simulator and Horror, with Stories Untold, Killer Frequency and Sally Face - Episode One closest.

ClosestStories Untold

No Players Online, but told in text

3.5 hoursLiked · 87%Its page

HorrorInteractive Fiction

8 games that share both with No Players Online

  1. 1Closest

    Stories Untold

    No Players Online, but told in text

    Liked · 87%

  2. 2

    Killer Frequency

    Much the same as No Players Online

    Loved · 93%

  3. 3

    Sally Face - Episode One

    No Players Online, but darker, and twice the hours

    Loved · 97%

  4. 5

    Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs

    No Players Online, but a mystery, and more divisive

    Mixed · 70%

  5. 6

    Bloodwash

    No Players Online, but gorier, and half the hours

    Loved · 92%

  6. 10

    Amanda the Adventurer

    No Players Online, but a mystery

    Loved · 94%

  7. 28

    Last Report

    No Players Online, but pixel art, and linear

    Liked · 89%

  8. 29

    My Big Sister

    No Players Online, but 2D, and surreal

    Loved · 93%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

RetroHorror

3 games that share both with No Players Online

  1. 4

    Buddy Simulator 1984

    No Players Online, but pixel art, and cute

    Loved · 93%

  2. 17

    Mouthwashing

    No Players Online, but darker, and surreal

    Loved · 95%

  3. 22Hidden gem

    Fatum Betula

    No Players Online, but open world, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

Walking SimulatorHorror

6 games that share both with No Players Online

  1. 7

    Scanner Sombre

    No Players Online, but in VR, and linear

    Loved · 90%

  2. 14

    The Skin Stapler

    No Players Online, but darkly funny

    Liked · 89%

  3. 16

    Mists of Aiden

    No Players Online, but gorier

    Loved · 91%

  4. 24

    SCP : Secret Files

    No Players Online, but a mystery

    Liked · 88%

  5. 26

    Layers of Fear (2016)

    No Players Online, but psychedelic, and darker

    Liked · 88%

  6. 30

    Scorn

    No Players Online, but Lovecraftian

    Mixed · 77%

And more like No Players Online

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 8

    Dear Esther: Landmark Edition

    No Players Online, but free to play, and relaxing

    Mixed · 75%Interactive Fiction · Walking Simulator

  2. 9Shortest

    Milk inside a bag of milk inside a bag of milk

    No Players Online, but a tenth of the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%Abstract · Interactive Fiction

  3. 11

    The Stanley Parable: Ultra Deluxe

    No Players Online, but your choices matter, and funny

    Loved · 94%Walking Simulator · Game Development

  4. 12

    Hypnagogia: Boundless Dreams

    No Players Online, but surreal, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%Abstract · Horror

  5. 13

    ParanormalHK

    No Players Online, but funny

    Liked · 89%Horror · Psychological Horror

  6. 15Best loved

    Firework

    No Players Online, but 2D, and a mystery

    Loved · 98%Horror · Supernatural

  7. 18

    To the Moon

    No Players Online, but emotional, and with romance

    Loved · 96%Interactive Fiction · Retro

  8. 19

    The Beginner's Guide

    No Players Online, but emotional, and half the hours

    Liked · 88%Abstract · Walking Simulator

  9. 20

    The Vanishing of Ethan Carter

    No Players Online, but a mystery

    Liked · 88%Walking Simulator · Supernatural

  10. 21

    Welcome to the Game II

    No Players Online, but harder

    Liked · 84%Hacking · Horror

  11. 23

    Subway Midnight

    No Players Online, but hand-drawn, and psychedelic

    Mixed · 77%Abstract · Horror

  12. 25

    Amnesia: The Bunker

    No Players Online, but stealthy, and about survival

    Loved · 93%Horror · Immersive Sim

  13. 27

    Murder House

    No Players Online, but about survival, and gorier

    Loved · 95%Horror · 1980s

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of No Players Online's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of the same series come first, a similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with No Players Online stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from No Players Online: a kind of game it is that No Players Online is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that No Players Online's barely do, how many hours people play it beside No Players Online, and how its reviewers feel beside No Players Online's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.