Video Game Backlog

Games like Lucius II

30 games alike in Stealth, Horror and Villain Protagonist, with Party Hard, Destroy All Humans! and Party Hard 2 closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Lucius II
ClosestParty Hard

Lucius II, but pixel art, and darkly funny

7 hoursLoved · 90%Its page

Villain ProtagonistStealth

5 games that share both with Lucius II

  1. 1Closest

    Party Hard

    Lucius II, but pixel art, and darkly funny

    Loved · 90%

  2. 3

    Party Hard 2

    Lucius II, but harder, and pixel art

    Mixed · 78%

  3. 4

    Untitled Goose Game

    Lucius II, but co-op, and funny

    Loved · 96%

  4. 12Hidden gem

    Rain on Your Parade

    Lucius II, but relaxing, and 3D

    Loved · 96%

  5. 20Shortest

    I, Zombie

    Lucius II, but top-down, and a third of the hours

    Liked · 84%

Psychological HorrorHorror

13 games that share both with Lucius II

  1. 5

    MADiSON

    Lucius II, but first-person, and about survival

    Liked · 87%

  2. 7Best loved

    Sally Face - Episode One

    Lucius II, but story-rich, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  3. 8

    Remothered: Tormented Fathers

    Much the same as Lucius II

    Mixed · 72%

  4. 10

    Penumbra: Black Plague

    Lucius II, but first-person, and Lovecraftian

    Loved · 94%

  5. 11

    The Medium

    Lucius II, but story-rich

    Liked · 89%

  6. 16

    Manhunt

    Much the same as Lucius II

    Mixed · 71%

  7. 17

    Hello Neighbor 2

    Lucius II, but with parkour

    Liked · 81%

  8. 18

    Penumbra: Overture

    Lucius II, but story-rich

    Loved · 90%

  9. 21

    Changed

    Lucius II, but cute, and harder

    Liked · 86%

  10. 25

    MiSide

    Lucius II, but 3D, and anime

    Loved · 98%

  11. 26

    ParanormalHK

    Lucius II, but a dating sim

    Liked · 89%

  12. 28

    The Witch's House MV

    Lucius II, but 2D, and half the hours

    Loved · 95%

  13. 29

    White Day: A Labyrinth Named School

    Lucius II, but first-person

    Liked · 81%

Villain ProtagonistHorror

3 games that share both with Lucius II

  1. 9

    Ghost Master

    Lucius II, but a real-time tactics game, and funny

    Loved · 90%

  2. 13

    Grimm

    Lucius II, but a 3D platformer, and episodic

    Loved · 92%

  3. 22

    Aliens vs. Predator

    Lucius II, but a first-person shooter, and sci-fi

    Loved · 91%

And more like Lucius II

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 2

    Destroy All Humans!

    Lucius II, but a third-person shooter, and with aliens

    Loved · 92%Villain Protagonist · Open world

  2. 6

    The Dweller

    Lucius II, but 2D, and half the hours

    Loved · 93%Villain Protagonist · Puzzle

  3. 14

    Agony

    Lucius II, but first-person, and more divisive

    Divisive · 47%Demons · Horror

  4. 15

    Hello Neighbor

    Lucius II, but harder, and about survival

    Liked · 86%Horror · Stealth

  5. 19

    SUCCUBUS

    Lucius II, but a hack and slash game, and dark fantasy

    Mixed · 76%Demons · Horror

  6. 23

    Overlord

    Lucius II, but dark fantasy

    Loved · 93%Villain Protagonist · Puzzle

  7. 24

    The Coffin of Andy and Leyley

    Lucius II, but your choices matter, and with several endings

    Loved · 96%Demons · Psychological Horror

  8. 27

    Amnesia: The Bunker

    Lucius II, but about survival

    Loved · 93%Horror · Stealth

  9. 30

    HITMAN 2

    Much the same as Lucius II

    Loved · 91%Stealth · Puzzle

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Lucius II's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Lucius II's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Lucius II stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Lucius II: a kind of game it is that Lucius II is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Lucius II's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Lucius II, and how its reviewers feel beside Lucius II's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.