Video Game Backlog

Games like Hero of the Kingdom II

30 games alike in Hidden Object, Cozy and Wholesome, with Lost and Found Co., Down in Bermuda and Doors: Paradox closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Hero of the Kingdom II
ClosestLost and Found Co.

Hero of the Kingdom II, but 2D, and full of puzzles

13 hoursLoved · 97%Its page

Hidden ObjectPoint & Click

12 games that share both with Hero of the Kingdom II

  1. 1Closest

    Lost and Found Co.

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but 2D, and full of puzzles

    Loved · 97%

  2. 2

    Down in Bermuda

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but full of puzzles, and a mystery

    Liked · 89%

  3. 5

    Nightmares from the Deep 2: The Siren`s Call

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but 2D, and full of puzzles

    Loved · 95%

  4. 7

    Nightmares from the Deep: The Cursed Heart

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but horror, and a mystery

    Loved · 92%

  5. 18

    Grim Legends 2: Song of the Dark Swan

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but cartoony

    Loved · 96%

  6. 19

    Grim Legends: The Forsaken Bride

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but full of puzzles, and a mystery

    Loved · 95%

  7. 21

    Hidden Folks

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but funny, and hand-drawn

    Loved · 97%

  8. 22

    Eventide: Slavic Fable

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but 2D, and full of puzzles

    Loved · 93%

  9. 25

    Enigmatis 2: The Mists of Ravenwood

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but horror

    Loved · 97%

  10. 26

    Frankenstein: Master of Death

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but horror, and half the hours

    Liked · 83%

  11. 27

    9 Clues 2: The Ward

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but a horror game

    Loved · 91%

  12. 28

    My Brother Rabbit

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but retro

    Loved · 96%

CozyWholesome

6 games that share both with Hero of the Kingdom II

  1. 4

    TOEM

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but cute, and even better loved

    Loved · 99%

  2. 6

    Is This Seat Taken?

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but cute, and 2D

    Loved · 97%

  3. 12

    TOEM 2

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but a platformer, and cute

    Loved · 93%

  4. 24

    A Tiny Sticker Tale

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but cute, and full of puzzles

    Loved · 97%

  5. 29

    Sticky Business

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but a shopkeeping game, and pixel art

    Loved · 94%

  6. 30

    Little Kitty, Big City

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but funny

    Loved · 97%

Hidden ObjectWholesome

4 games that share both with Hero of the Kingdom II

  1. 8Best loved

    Travellin Cats in Paris

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but hand-drawn, and a tenth of the hours

    Loved · 99%

  2. 10

    Travellin Cats Around the World

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but a third of the hours

    Loved · 97%

  3. 14Hidden gem

    A Castle Full of Cats

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but minimalist, and a quarter of the hours

    Loved · 99%

  4. 15

    An Arcade Full of Cats

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but free to play, and a quarter of the hours

    Loved · 98%

Hidden ObjectCozy

4 games that share both with Hero of the Kingdom II

  1. 9

    Whisper of the House

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but pixel art

    Loved · 97%

  2. 16Shortest

    100 Capitalist Cats

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but hand-drawn, and a tenth of the hours

    Loved · 97%

  3. 17

    100 Asian Cats

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but with ninjas, and a tenth of the hours

    Loved · 97%

  4. 23

    The Artisan of Glimmith

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but twice the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%

And more like Hero of the Kingdom II

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 3

    Doors: Paradox

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but with several endings, and a mystery

    Loved · 91%Point & Click · Cozy

  2. 11

    Agent A: A puzzle in disguise

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but full of puzzles, and a mystery

    Loved · 95%Wholesome · Point & Click

  3. 13

    Minami Lane

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but a management game

    Loved · 97%Cozy · Isometric

  4. 20

    Potion Craft: Alchemist Simulator

    Hero of the Kingdom II, but a shopkeeping game, and with crafting

    Loved · 93%Trading · Resource Management

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Hero of the Kingdom II's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Hero of the Kingdom II's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Hero of the Kingdom II stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Hero of the Kingdom II: a kind of game it is that Hero of the Kingdom II is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Hero of the Kingdom II's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Hero of the Kingdom II, and how its reviewers feel beside Hero of the Kingdom II's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.