Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Ashes of Creation

30 games alike in MMORPG, Action RPG and RPG, with Guild Wars 2, Throne and Liberty and Black Desert closest.

ClosestGuild Wars 2

Ashes of Creation, but free to play, and third-person

26 hoursLiked · 88%Its page

MMORPGClass-Based

5 games that share both with Ashes of Creation

  1. 1Closest

    Guild Wars 2

    Ashes of Creation, but free to play, and third-person

    Liked · 88%

  2. 5

    Lost Ark

    Ashes of Creation, but free to play

    Mixed · 70%

  3. 6

    The Elder Scrolls Online

    Ashes of Creation, but open world, and three times the hours

    Liked · 81%

  4. 7

    TERA

    Ashes of Creation, but PvP, and open world

    Mixed · 79%

  5. 11

    AION 2

    Ashes of Creation, but free to play, and open world

    Divisive · 62%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

MMORPGRPG

6 games that share both with Ashes of Creation

  1. 2

    Throne and Liberty

    Ashes of Creation, but free to play, and open world

    Mixed · 67%

  2. 12

    FINAL FANTASY XIV Online

    Ashes of Creation, but co-op, and 12 times the hours

    Liked · 87%

  3. 13

    Guild Wars Reforged

    Ashes of Creation, but third-person

    Liked · 87%

  4. 15

    Monster Hunter: World

    Ashes of Creation, but harder, and four times the hours

    Liked · 89%

  5. 17

    Spiral Knights

    Ashes of Creation, but co-op

    Liked · 84%

  6. 22

    Tower of Fantasy

    Ashes of Creation, but anime, and cartoony

    Mixed · 66%

MMORPGCrafting

4 games that share both with Ashes of Creation

  1. 3

    Black Desert

    Ashes of Creation, but PvP, and twice the hours

    Mixed · 73%

  2. 9

    Pax Dei

    Ashes of Creation, but medieval, and PvP

    Divisive · 57%

  3. 21

    Albion Online

    Ashes of Creation, but about survival, and loot-driven

    Mixed · 78%

  4. 30

    Heartwood Online

    Ashes of Creation, but pixel art, and half the hours

    Mixed · 67%

MMORPGAction RPG

3 games that share both with Ashes of Creation

  1. 16

    Path of Exile 2

    Ashes of Creation, but a hack and slash game, and isometric

    Mixed · 75%

  2. 24

    Diablo IV

    Ashes of Creation, but a hack and slash game, and isometric

    Mixed · 65%

  3. 26

    Last Epoch

    Ashes of Creation, but top-down, and twice the hours

    Mixed · 76%

And more like Ashes of Creation

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 4

    STAR WARS: The Old Republic

    Ashes of Creation, but free to play, and story-rich

    Loved · 90%MMORPG · Choices Matter

  2. 8

    Warhammer 40,000: Darktide

    Ashes of Creation, but a first-person shooter, and a hack and slash game

    Mixed · 72%Class-Based · Combat

  3. 10Best loved

    Hogwarts Legacy

    Ashes of Creation, but third-person, and story-rich

    Loved · 90%RPG · Combat

  4. 14Hidden gem

    Chronicon

    Ashes of Creation, but loot-driven, and pixel art

    Loved · 94%Crafting · Action RPG

  5. 18

    Enshrouded

    Ashes of Creation, but a survival crafting game, and co-op

    Liked · 86%Crafting · Base Building

  6. 19

    The Slormancer

    Ashes of Creation, but 2D, and loot-driven

    Liked · 81%Class-Based · Action RPG

  7. 20

    AdventureQuest 3D

    Ashes of Creation, but with parkour

    Liked · 82%MMORPG · Exploration

  8. 23Shortest

    Muck

    Ashes of Creation, but a roguelike, and a quarter of the hours

    Loved · 93%Crafting · Combat

  9. 25

    AI Limit

    Ashes of Creation, but post-apocalyptic, and anime

    Loved · 92%Combat · Action RPG

  10. 27

    Farever

    Ashes of Creation, but co-op, and open world

    Mixed · 76%Combat · RPG

  11. 28

    Made in Abyss: Binary Star Falling into Darkness

    Ashes of Creation, but a survival game, and dark fantasy

    Mixed · 79%Action RPG · Action-Adventure

  12. 29

    Zenith: Nexus

    Ashes of Creation, but in VR, and a quarter of the hours

    Mixed · 66%MMORPG · Action-Adventure

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Ashes of Creation's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of the same series come first, a similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Ashes of Creation stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Ashes of Creation: a kind of game it is that Ashes of Creation is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Ashes of Creation's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Ashes of Creation, and how its reviewers feel beside Ashes of Creation's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.