Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Abyss School

30 games alike in Psychological Horror, Survival Horror and Horror, with I'm on Observation Duty, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard and Resident Evil Village closest.

ClosestI'm on Observation Duty

Much the same as Abyss School

3.5 hoursLoved · 95%Its page

Psychological HorrorHorror

5 games that share both with Abyss School

  1. 4Best loved

    MiSide

    Abyss School, but story-rich, and first-person

    Loved · 98%

  2. 10

    IMSCARED

    Abyss School, but pixel art, and first-person

    Loved · 95%

  3. 16Shortest

    The Witch's House MV

    Abyss School, but 2D, and anime

    Loved · 95%

  4. 24

    IN HEAT: Lustful Nights

    Abyss School, but first-person

    Loved · 94%

  5. 26Hidden gem

    Mad Father

    Abyss School, but 2D, and anime

    Loved · 97%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

HorrorSurvival Horror

13 games that share both with Abyss School

  1. 5

    Cry of Fear

    Abyss School, but a first-person shooter, and co-op

    Liked · 89%

  2. 6

    Outlast 2

    Abyss School, but gorier, and about survival

    Loved · 91%

  3. 8

    DEVOUR

    Abyss School, but co-op, and about survival

    Loved · 90%

  4. 11

    Amnesia: The Dark Descent

    Abyss School, but gorier, and Lovecraftian

    Loved · 95%

  5. 12

    Backrooms: Escape Together

    Abyss School, but realistic, and co-op

    Liked · 89%

  6. 13

    DreadOut

    Abyss School, but third-person, and more divisive

    Mixed · 77%

  7. 15

    The Evil Within 2

    Abyss School, but a third-person shooter, and open world

    Loved · 92%

  8. 18

    Inside the Backrooms

    Abyss School, but first-person, and more divisive

    Liked · 80%

  9. 19

    Poppy Playtime

    Abyss School, but a mystery, and about survival

    Liked · 88%

  10. 20

    The Evil Within

    Abyss School, but a third-person shooter, and three times the hours

    Liked · 85%

  11. 23

    Tormented Souls

    Abyss School, but third-person, and twice the hours

    Loved · 90%

  12. 25

    Outlast

    Abyss School, but a stealth game, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  13. 27

    Granny

    Abyss School, but a stealth game, and in VR

    Loved · 94%

HorrorPuzzle

3 games that share both with Abyss School

  1. 17

    Bendy and the Ink Machine

    Abyss School, but cartoony, and a mystery

    Liked · 89%

  2. 29

    Scorn

    Abyss School, but gorier, and more divisive

    Mixed · 77%

  3. 30

    Little Nightmares

    Abyss School, but stealthy, and story-rich

    Loved · 95%

Hidden ObjectPuzzle

3 games that share both with Abyss School

  1. 21

    Rusty Lake: Roots

    Abyss School, but a point-and-click adventure, and story-rich

    Loved · 97%

  2. 22

    The Room Two

    Abyss School, but Lovecraftian, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%

  3. 28

    Rusty Lake Paradise

    Abyss School, but a point-and-click adventure, and 2D

    Loved · 95%

And more like Abyss School

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    I'm on Observation Duty

    Much the same as Abyss School

    Loved · 95%Hidden Object · Horror

  2. 2

    Resident Evil 7 Biohazard

    Abyss School, but in VR, and twice the hours

    Loved · 95%Survival Horror · Zombies

  3. 3

    Resident Evil Village

    Abyss School, but a first-person shooter, and three times the hours

    Loved · 96%Survival Horror · Zombies

  4. 7

    Fran Bow

    Abyss School, but a point-and-click adventure, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%Psychological Horror · Puzzle

  5. 9

    Changed

    Abyss School, but harder, and cute

    Liked · 86%Psychological Horror · Puzzle

  6. 14

    Dead Signal

    Abyss School, but with permadeath, and realistic

    Liked · 89%Hidden Object · Horror

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Abyss School's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Abyss School's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Abyss School stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Abyss School: a kind of game it is that Abyss School is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Abyss School's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Abyss School, and how its reviewers feel beside Abyss School's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.