Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Who's at the door?

30 games alike in Mystery, Psychological Horror and Walking Simulator, with The Cabin Factory, THRESHOLD and The Complex: Found Footage closest.

ClosestThe Cabin Factory

Much the same as Who's at the door?

1.5 hoursLoved · 91%Its page

Walking SimulatorImmersive Sim

5 games that share both with Who's at the door?

  1. 1Closest

    The Cabin Factory

    Much the same as Who's at the door?

    Loved · 91%

  2. 10

    Kiosk

    Who's at the door?, but a cooking game, and pixel art

    Liked · 87%

  3. 16

    SCP : Secret Files

    Who's at the door?, but full of puzzles

    Liked · 88%

  4. 17

    The Boba Teashop

    Much the same as Who's at the door?

    Loved · 94%

  5. 30

    The Exit 8

    Who's at the door?, but surreal

    Loved · 93%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Walking SimulatorHorror

10 games that share both with Who's at the door?

  1. 2

    THRESHOLD

    Who's at the door?, but story-rich, and surreal

    Liked · 85%

  2. 3

    The Complex: Found Footage

    Who's at the door?, but open world, and half the hours

    Loved · 93%

  3. 6

    Welcome to Kowloon

    Who's at the door?, but gorier

    Liked · 81%

  4. 7

    Mouthwashing

    Who's at the door?, but story-rich, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  5. 11

    The Park

    Who's at the door?, but more divisive

    Mixed · 70%

  6. 14

    From The Darkness

    Much the same as Who's at the door?

    Liked · 89%

  7. 18

    The Death | Thần Trùng

    Who's at the door?, but funny, and full of puzzles

    Loved · 91%

  8. 19

    Garten of Banban 2

    Who's at the door?, but a puzzle game, and cartoony

    Mixed · 68%

  9. 21

    Crimson Snow

    Who's at the door?, but talkier, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  10. 27

    Garten of Banban 4

    Who's at the door?, but cartoony, and full of puzzles

    Mixed · 77%

And more like Who's at the door?

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 4Best loved

    The Test

    Who's at the door?, but pixel art, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 97%Choose Your Own Adventure · Multiple Endings

  2. 5

    Parasocial | パラソーシャル

    Who's at the door?, but anime

    Loved · 94%Immersive Sim · Horror

  3. 8

    Summer of '58

    Much the same as Who's at the door?

    Liked · 89%Walking Simulator · Thriller

  4. 9

    Firewatch

    Who's at the door?, but open world, and three times the hours

    Loved · 91%Walking Simulator · Mystery

  5. 12

    KinitoPET

    Who's at the door?, but 2D, and story-rich

    Loved · 93%Immersive Sim · 1990's

  6. 13

    The Suicide of Rachel Foster

    Who's at the door?, but three times the hours, and more divisive

    Mixed · 68%Walking Simulator · Thriller

  7. 15

    No, I'm not a Human

    Who's at the door?, but a social deduction game, and three times the hours

    Loved · 93%Horror · Psychological Horror

  8. 20

    [Chilla's Art] The Karaoke | ヒトカラ🎤

    Much the same as Who's at the door?

    Liked · 82%1990's · Horror

  9. 22

    Shift At Midnight

    Who's at the door?, but a job sim, and co-op

    Liked · 88%Horror · Survival Horror

  10. 23Shortest

    Bad Parenting 1: Mr. Red Face

    Who's at the door?, but a third of the hours

    Liked · 86%Walking Simulator · 1990's

  11. 24Hidden gem

    The Testing Chamber

    Who's at the door?, but an investigation, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%Choose Your Own Adventure · Immersive Sim

  12. 25

    Cat in the Box

    Who's at the door?, but a puzzle game, and twice the hours

    Loved · 94%Horror · Mystery

  13. 26

    Poppy Playtime

    Who's at the door?, but a puzzle game, and about survival

    Liked · 88%Horror · Survival Horror

  14. 28

    Life is Strange: Before the Storm

    Who's at the door?, but episodic, and seven times the hours

    Loved · 93%Choose Your Own Adventure · Walking Simulator

  15. 29

    DREAD FLATS

    Who's at the door?, but full of puzzles

    Liked · 83%Horror · Thriller

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Who's at the door?'s Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Who's at the door?'s own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Who's at the door? stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Who's at the door?: a kind of game it is that Who's at the door? is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Who's at the door?'s barely do, how many hours people play it beside Who's at the door?, and how its reviewers feel beside Who's at the door?'s.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.