Video Game Backlog

Games like The Cave

30 games alike in Puzzle Platformer, Platformer and Local Co-Op, with Pikuniku, Life Goes On and PICO PARK closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with The Cave
ClosestPikuniku

The Cave, but cute, and even better loved

5 hoursLoved · 96%Its page

Local Co-OpPlatformer

13 games that share both with The Cave

  1. 1Closest

    Pikuniku

    The Cave, but cute, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  2. 5

    Never Alone (Kisima Ingitchuna)

    The Cave, but story-rich, and half the hours

    Liked · 80%

  3. 10

    Adventures of Shuggy

    The Cave, but bending time, and a third of the hours

    Liked · 85%

  4. 11Best loved

    BattleBlock Theater

    The Cave, but co-op, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  5. 12

    ibb & obb

    The Cave, but cute

    Liked · 89%

  6. 15

    BADLAND: Game of the Year Edition

    The Cave, but harder, and half the hours

    Liked · 86%

  7. 17

    Rayman Origins

    The Cave, but cartoony

    Loved · 94%

  8. 21

    LEGOⓇ Indiana Jones: The Original Adventures

    Much the same as The Cave

    Liked · 88%

  9. 22

    Rayman Legends

    Much the same as The Cave

    Loved · 90%

  10. 25

    The Adventure Pals

    The Cave, but cute

    Loved · 92%

  11. 26

    Rocketbirds: Hardboiled Chicken

    The Cave, but a shoot 'em up

    Liked · 80%

  12. 27

    Lara Croft and the Guardian of Light

    The Cave, but a twin-stick shooter, and isometric

    Loved · 92%

  13. 28

    Home Sheep Home: Farmageddon Party Edition

    The Cave, but hand-drawn

    Loved · 94%

Local Co-OpPuzzle Platformer

6 games that share both with The Cave

  1. 3

    PICO PARK

    The Cave, but a party game, and co-op

    Loved · 91%

  2. 7

    Trine 4: The Nightmare Prince

    The Cave, but co-op

    Liked · 89%

  3. 13

    Human Fall Flat

    The Cave, but open world, and physics-driven

    Loved · 95%

  4. 14

    Shift Happens

    The Cave, but half the hours

    Mixed · 77%

  5. 20Shortest

    Pid

    The Cave, but harder, and a quarter of the hours

    Liked · 83%

  6. 24

    Heavenly Bodies

    The Cave, but in space, and physics-driven

    Loved · 95%

And more like The Cave

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 2Hidden gem

    Life Goes On

    The Cave, but solo, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%Dark Humor · Platformer

  2. 4

    Trine 2

    The Cave, but co-op, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%Puzzle Platformer · Platformer

  3. 6

    Unravel Two

    The Cave, but split-screen, and cute

    Mixed · 78%Local Co-Op · Local Multiplayer

  4. 8

    Oddworld: New 'n' Tasty

    The Cave, but solo, and stealthy

    Liked · 85%Puzzle Platformer · Platformer

  5. 9

    FEZ

    The Cave, but pixel art, and a mystery

    Loved · 93%Platformer · Puzzle

  6. 16

    PICO PARK 2

    The Cave, but a party game

    Liked · 88%Platformer · Local Multiplayer

  7. 18

    LEGO Star Wars: The Complete Saga

    The Cave, but sci-fi

    Loved · 97%Local Co-Op · Comedy

  8. 19

    Portal 2

    The Cave, but first-person, and story-rich

    Loved · 99%Platformer · Dark Humor

  9. 23

    Portal

    The Cave, but first-person, and solo

    Loved · 99%Puzzle Platformer · Puzzle

  10. 29

    It Takes Two

    The Cave, but split-screen, and story-rich

    Loved · 95%Local Co-Op · Local Multiplayer

  11. 30

    Little Nightmares II

    The Cave, but a horror game, and psychological horror

    Loved · 93%Puzzle Platformer · Puzzle

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of The Cave's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of The Cave's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with The Cave stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from The Cave: a kind of game it is that The Cave is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that The Cave's barely do, how many hours people play it beside The Cave, and how its reviewers feel beside The Cave's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.