Video Game Backlog

Games like Shadows Over Loathing

30 games alike in Choices Matter, CRPG and Point & Click, with The Henry Stickmin Collection, The Thaumaturge and Warhammer 40,000: Rogue Trader closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Shadows Over Loathing
ClosestThe Henry Stickmin Collection

Shadows Over Loathing, but an interactive fiction game, and a third of the hours

6 hoursLoved · 99%Its page

CRPGPoint & Click

3 games that share both with Shadows Over Loathing

  1. 2

    The Thaumaturge

    Shadows Over Loathing, but isometric, and more divisive

    Liked · 83%

  2. 4

    Disco Elysium

    Shadows Over Loathing, but a detective game, and isometric

    Loved · 93%

  3. 25

    Esoteric Ebb

    Shadows Over Loathing, but nonlinear, and hand-drawn

    Loved · 95%

CRPGTurn-Based Strategy

5 games that share both with Shadows Over Loathing

  1. 3

    Warhammer 40,000: Rogue Trader

    Shadows Over Loathing, but a turn-based tactics game, and four times the hours

    Liked · 88%

  2. 5

    SKALD: Against the Black Priory

    Shadows Over Loathing, but horror, and minimalist

    Loved · 94%

  3. 15

    The Age of Decadence

    Shadows Over Loathing, but harder, and isometric

    Liked · 82%

  4. 24

    ATOM RPG Trudograd

    Shadows Over Loathing, but about survival, and post-apocalyptic

    Liked · 83%

  5. 28

    Solasta: Crown of the Magister

    Shadows Over Loathing, but top-down, and co-op

    Liked · 87%

InvestigationChoose Your Own Adventure

3 games that share both with Shadows Over Loathing

  1. 6

    Pentiment

    Shadows Over Loathing, but a detective game, and historical

    Loved · 95%

  2. 9Shortest

    The Test: Hypothesis Rising

    Shadows Over Loathing, but a visual novel, and a horror game

    Loved · 98%

  3. 30

    Ace Attorney Investigations Collection

    Shadows Over Loathing, but a mystery, and twice the hours

    Loved · 97%

Point & ClickInvestigation

4 games that share both with Shadows Over Loathing

  1. 8

    Strange Antiquities

    Shadows Over Loathing, but a shopkeeping game, and cozy

    Loved · 95%

  2. 12

    Paradise Killer

    Shadows Over Loathing, but first-person, and surreal

    Loved · 93%

  3. 13

    Beholder: Conductor

    Shadows Over Loathing, but a management game, and a job sim

    Loved · 91%

  4. 23

    No Case Should Remain Unsolved

    Shadows Over Loathing, but told in text, and a fifth of the hours

    Loved · 96%

And more like Shadows Over Loathing

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    The Henry Stickmin Collection

    Shadows Over Loathing, but an interactive fiction game, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 99%Choose Your Own Adventure · Point & Click

  2. 7

    Stygian: Reign of the Old Ones

    Shadows Over Loathing, but horror, and more divisive

    Mixed · 66%Lovecraftian · CRPG

  3. 10

    Back to the Dawn

    Shadows Over Loathing, but a detective game, and pixel art

    Loved · 94%Investigation · CRPG

  4. 11Hidden gem

    Scarlet Hollow

    Shadows Over Loathing, but a psychological horror game, and a visual novel

    Loved · 98%Lovecraftian · Choices Matter

  5. 14Best loved

    Slay the Princess — The Pristine Cut

    Shadows Over Loathing, but psychological horror, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 97%Choose Your Own Adventure · Point & Click

  6. 16

    Baldur's Gate 3

    Shadows Over Loathing, but a turn-based tactics game, and four times the hours

    Loved · 97%CRPG · Choices Matter

  7. 17

    Gibbous - A Cthulhu Adventure

    Shadows Over Loathing, but darker, and cute

    Loved · 90%Point & Click · Lovecraftian

  8. 18

    Randal's Monday

    Shadows Over Loathing, but hand-drawn, and darkly funny

    Mixed · 78%Point & Click · Comedy

  9. 19

    The Last Door: Season 2 - Collector's Edition

    Shadows Over Loathing, but a horror game, and half the hours

    Loved · 94%Lovecraftian · Point & Click

  10. 20

    Encased

    Shadows Over Loathing, but a turn-based tactics game, and post-apocalyptic

    Mixed · 77%CRPG · Turn-Based Combat

  11. 21

    Sherlock Holmes: The Awakened (2008)

    Shadows Over Loathing, but a mystery, and half the hours

    Mixed · 75%Lovecraftian · Point & Click

  12. 22

    The Last Door - Collector's Edition

    Shadows Over Loathing, but a horror game, and pixel art

    Loved · 95%Lovecraftian · Point & Click

  13. 26

    Undertale

    Shadows Over Loathing, but pixel art

    Loved · 97%Choices Matter · Multiple Endings

  14. 27

    Dispatch

    Shadows Over Loathing, but an interactive fiction game, and a management game

    Loved · 97%Choose Your Own Adventure · Choices Matter

  15. 29

    Darkest Dungeon II

    Shadows Over Loathing, but a roguelike, and with permadeath

    Mixed · 75%Lovecraftian · CRPG

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Shadows Over Loathing's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Shadows Over Loathing's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Shadows Over Loathing stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Shadows Over Loathing: a kind of game it is that Shadows Over Loathing is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Shadows Over Loathing's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Shadows Over Loathing, and how its reviewers feel beside Shadows Over Loathing's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.