Video Game Backlog

Games like NiGHTS into Dreams...

30 games alike in Retro, Platformer and Arcade, with PAC-MAN Championship Edition DX+, Castle of Illusion and Katamari Damacy REROLL closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with NiGHTS into Dreams...
ClosestPAC-MAN Championship Edition DX+

NiGHTS into Dreams..., but 2D, and even better loved

2 hoursLoved · 96%Its page

Score AttackRetro

4 games that share both with NiGHTS into Dreams...

  1. 1Closest

    PAC-MAN Championship Edition DX+

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but 2D, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  2. 19

    Lunistice

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but cute, and 3D

    Loved · 96%

  3. 24Hidden gem

    Annalynn

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but linear, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%

  4. 27

    Arcade Paradise

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but a management game, and funny

    Liked · 80%

RemakeRetro

3 games that share both with NiGHTS into Dreams...

  1. 2

    Castle of Illusion

    Much the same as NiGHTS into Dreams...

    Loved · 90%

  2. 5

    DuckTales Remastered

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but 2D

    Liked · 88%

  3. 16

    Superfrog HD

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but a third of the hours, and more divisive

    Divisive · 49%

RetroSurreal

4 games that share both with NiGHTS into Dreams...

  1. 4

    Baldi's Basics Classic Remastered

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but a stealth game, and a survival horror game

    Loved · 92%

  2. 25

    ENA: Dream BBQ

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but a walking sim, and first-person

    Loved · 98%

  3. 29

    Nubby's Number Factory

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but a roguelite, and psychological horror

    Loved · 97%

  4. 30

    Hypnagogia: Boundless Dreams

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but a walking sim, and horror

    Loved · 95%

RetroPlatformer

4 games that share both with NiGHTS into Dreams...

  1. 8

    Sonic Mania

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but pixel art, and three times the hours

    Loved · 94%

  2. 12

    Sonic CD

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but with time travel, and faster

    Loved · 90%

  3. 17

    Mega Man Legacy Collection

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but side-scrolling, and sci-fi

    Liked · 87%

  4. 22

    Mega Man Legacy Collection 2

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but harder, and three times the hours

    Liked · 85%

And more like NiGHTS into Dreams...

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 3

    Katamari Damacy REROLL

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but a puzzle game, and funny

    Loved · 93%Surreal · Remake

  2. 6

    Crash Bandicoot N. Sane Trilogy

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but harder, and three times the hours

    Loved · 92%Remake · Platformer

  3. 7Shortest

    Will Glow the Wisp

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but a bullet hell, and a third of the hours

    Liked · 82%Flight · Surreal

  4. 9

    Giana Sisters: Twisted Dreams

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but side-scrolling, and harder

    Mixed · 77%2.5D · Platformer

  5. 10

    PAC-MAN WORLD Re-PAC

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but 3D, and twice the hours

    Loved · 92%Remake · 1990's

  6. 11

    LUFTRAUSERS

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but a shoot 'em up, and pixel art

    Loved · 91%Flight · Score Attack

  7. 13

    SEGA Mega Drive & Genesis Classics

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but 2D

    Mixed · 79%Retro · 1990's

  8. 14Best loved

    Superflight

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but procedurally generated, and relaxing

    Loved · 96%Flight · Score Attack

  9. 15

    Wonder Boy: The Dragon's Trap

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but hand-drawn, and twice the hours

    Liked · 85%Remake · Platformer

  10. 18

    GRIS

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but hand-drawn, and story-rich

    Loved · 96%Surreal · Platformer

  11. 20

    Sky Force Reloaded

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but a shoot 'em up, and four times the hours

    Loved · 93%Score Attack · Flight

  12. 21

    ANTONBLAST

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but with destruction, and cartoony

    Loved · 95%Surreal · Score Attack

  13. 23

    Klonoa Phantasy Reverie Series

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but emotional, and side-scrolling

    Loved · 94%2.5D · 1990's

  14. 26

    AaaaaAAaaaAAAaaAAAAaAAAAA!!! for the Awesome

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but a sports game, and cyberpunk

    Mixed · 74%Flight · Score Attack

  15. 28

    Savant - Ascent

    NiGHTS into Dreams..., but a shoot 'em up, and faster

    Loved · 92%Score Attack · Arcade

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of NiGHTS into Dreams...'s Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of NiGHTS into Dreams...'s own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with NiGHTS into Dreams... stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from NiGHTS into Dreams...: a kind of game it is that NiGHTS into Dreams... is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that NiGHTS into Dreams...'s barely do, how many hours people play it beside NiGHTS into Dreams..., and how its reviewers feel beside NiGHTS into Dreams...'s.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.