Video Game Backlog

Games like Moonring

30 games alike in Turn-Based Combat, CRPG and Traditional Roguelike, with Path of Achra, Low Magic Age and Caves of Qud closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Moonring
ClosestPath of Achra

Moonring, but a dungeon crawler, and not open world

12 hoursLoved · 98%Its page

Traditional RoguelikeRoguelike

7 games that share both with Moonring

  1. 1Closest

    Path of Achra

    Moonring, but a dungeon crawler, and not open world

    Loved · 98%

  2. 3

    Caves of Qud

    Moonring, but turn-based, and eight times the hours

    Loved · 95%

  3. 12

    Rift Wizard

    Moonring, but with permadeath, and twice the hours

    Loved · 92%

  4. 14Shortest

    Mainframe Defenders

    Moonring, but a tactical RPG, and a roguelite

    Liked · 88%

  5. 15

    Tales of Maj'Eyal

    Moonring, but harder, and nine times the hours

    Loved · 94%

  6. 19

    Elin

    Moonring, but a life sim, and eight times the hours

    Loved · 93%

  7. 28

    Dungeons of Dredmor

    Moonring, but funny, and six times the hours

    Loved · 94%

LovecraftianDark Fantasy

5 games that share both with Moonring

  1. 5

    Darkest Dungeon

    Moonring, but a roguelite, and six times the hours

    Loved · 92%

  2. 9

    Darkest Dungeon II

    Moonring, but a party RPG, and five times the hours

    Mixed · 75%

  3. 10

    BLACK SOULS

    Moonring, but a horror game, and a JRPG

    Loved · 95%

  4. 18Hidden gem

    BLACK SOULS II

    Moonring, but a psychological horror game, and a soulslike

    Loved · 98%

  5. 23

    Iratus: Lord of the Dead

    Moonring, but you're the villain, and three times the hours

    Liked · 85%

Grid-Based MovementOld School

4 games that share both with Moonring

  1. 11

    The Bard's Tale Trilogy

    Moonring, but a dungeon crawler, and first-person

    Loved · 95%

  2. 20

    Avadon: The Black Fortress

    Moonring, but a turn-based tactics game, and isometric

    Liked · 81%

  3. 24

    Avernum: Escape From the Pit

    Moonring, but isometric, and seven times the hours

    Loved · 91%

  4. 26

    Might & Magic X - Legacy

    Moonring, but a dungeon crawler, and six times the hours

    Mixed · 66%

And more like Moonring

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 2

    Low Magic Age

    Moonring, but a turn-based tactics game, and a party RPG

    Liked · 89%Grid-Based Movement · Traditional Roguelike

  2. 4

    Sproggiwood

    Moonring, but turn-based, and not open world

    Liked · 80%Traditional Roguelike · Grid-Based Movement

  3. 6

    Stoneshard

    Moonring, but about survival, and four times the hours

    Mixed · 75%Roguelike · Medieval

  4. 7

    ADOM (Ancient Domains Of Mystery)

    Moonring, but with permadeath, and three times the hours

    Liked · 84%Traditional Roguelike · CRPG

  5. 8

    Felvidek

    Moonring, but a JRPG, and not a roguelike

    Loved · 98%Medieval · Dark Fantasy

  6. 13Best loved

    The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered

    Moonring, but an action RPG, and ten times the hours

    Loved · 96%Medieval · Dark Fantasy

  7. 16

    King Arthur: Knight's Tale

    Moonring, but a tactical RPG, and your choices matter

    Liked · 84%Grid-Based Movement · Dark Fantasy

  8. 17

    Wizardry 8

    Moonring, but not a roguelike, and five times the hours

    Loved · 90%Old School · Turn-Based Combat

  9. 21

    Shovel Knight: Treasure Trove

    Moonring, but a 2D platformer, and side-scrolling

    Loved · 95%Retro · Old School

  10. 22

    Paper Sorcerer

    Moonring, but twice the hours, and more divisive

    Mixed · 79%Old School · Dark Fantasy

  11. 25

    Fallout

    Moonring, but post-apocalyptic, and sci-fi

    Loved · 94%Turn-Based Combat · RPG

  12. 27

    Look Outside

    Moonring, but a survival horror game, and four times the hours

    Loved · 98%Lovecraftian · Turn-Based Combat

  13. 29

    Wizardry Variants Daphne

    Moonring, but 3D, and darker

    Divisive · 57%Dark Fantasy · Roguelike

  14. 30

    Project Warlock

    Moonring, but a boomer shooter, and gorier

    Liked · 87%Old School · Retro

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Moonring's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Moonring's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Moonring stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Moonring: a kind of game it is that Moonring is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Moonring's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Moonring, and how its reviewers feel beside Moonring's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.