Video Game Backlog

Games like I Expect You To Die

30 games alike in VR, Puzzle and Espionage, with Psychonauts in the Rhombus of Ruin, GNOG and Rick and Morty: Virtual Rick-ality closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with I Expect You To Die
ClosestPsychonauts in the Rhombus of Ruin

Much the same as I Expect You To Die

2.5 hoursLiked · 87%Its page

VRComedy

5 games that share both with I Expect You To Die

  1. 1Closest

    Psychonauts in the Rhombus of Ruin

    Much the same as I Expect You To Die

    Liked · 87%

  2. 3

    Rick and Morty: Virtual Rick-ality

    I Expect You To Die, but sci-fi, and more divisive

    Mixed · 75%

  3. 12

    Aperture Hand Lab

    I Expect You To Die, but sci-fi, and a tenth of the hours

    Liked · 87%

  4. 16

    Hand Simulator

    I Expect You To Die, but psychological horror

    Liked · 84%

  5. 27

    Accounting+

    I Expect You To Die, but horror, and a third of the hours

    Mixed · 72%

VRPuzzle

9 games that share both with I Expect You To Die

  1. 2

    GNOG

    Much the same as I Expect You To Die

    Loved · 92%

  2. 4

    Please, Don’t Touch Anything

    I Expect You To Die, but pixel art, and with several endings

    Liked · 89%

  3. 7Best loved

    The Room 4: Old Sins

    I Expect You To Die, but Lovecraftian, and story-rich

    Loved · 98%

  4. 17

    Granny

    I Expect You To Die, but a survival horror game, and a stealth game

    Loved · 94%

  5. 18

    BONEWORKS

    I Expect You To Die, but a first-person shooter, and physics-driven

    Loved · 92%

  6. 19

    The Lab

    I Expect You To Die, but a third of the hours

    Loved · 95%

  7. 25

    The Talos Principle VR

    Much the same as I Expect You To Die

    Liked · 84%

  8. 28

    Moss VR

    I Expect You To Die, but story-rich, and cute

    Loved · 95%

  9. 29

    FIVE NIGHTS AT FREDDY'S: HELP WANTED

    I Expect You To Die, but a survival horror game, and with robots

    Loved · 96%

VR

3 games that share it with I Expect You To Die

  1. 20

    Trials on Tatooine

    I Expect You To Die, but a tenth of the hours, and more divisive

    Mixed · 79%

  2. 21

    Lightblade VR

    I Expect You To Die, but a fifth of the hours, and more divisive

    Mixed · 78%

  3. 23Shortest

    Allumette

    I Expect You To Die, but a tenth of the hours

    Loved · 94%

And more like I Expect You To Die

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 5

    The House of Da Vinci 2

    I Expect You To Die, but a mystery, and twice the hours

    Loved · 91%Immersive · Hidden Object

  2. 6

    The House of Da Vinci

    I Expect You To Die, but 3D, and twice the hours

    Liked · 86%Hidden Object · Immersive

  3. 8

    Agent A: A puzzle in disguise

    I Expect You To Die, but a point-and-click adventure, and wholesome

    Loved · 95%Espionage · Puzzle

  4. 9

    Red Matter

    I Expect You To Die, but sci-fi, and a mystery

    Loved · 90%VR · Cold War

  5. 10

    007 First Light

    I Expect You To Die, but a stealth game, and three times the hours

    Loved · 91%Espionage · Immersive Sim

  6. 11

    Waltz of the Wizard

    I Expect You To Die, but horror

    Loved · 91%VR · Immersive

  7. 13

    Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell

    I Expect You To Die, but stealthy, and third-person

    Liked · 88%Espionage · Strategy

  8. 14Hidden gem

    Rusty Lake: Roots

    I Expect You To Die, but a point-and-click adventure, and psychological horror

    Loved · 97%Immersive · Puzzle

  9. 15

    My Brother Rabbit

    I Expect You To Die, but a point-and-click adventure, and 2D

    Loved · 96%Puzzle · Hidden Object

  10. 22

    Jazzpunk: Director's Cut

    I Expect You To Die, but a walking sim, and surreal

    Loved · 94%Cold War · Comedy

  11. 24

    METAL GEAR SOLID 4: Guns of the Patriots - Master Collection Version

    I Expect You To Die, but a stealth game, and three times the hours

    Loved · 96%Espionage

  12. 26

    Orwell: Ignorance is Strength

    I Expect You To Die, but a detective game, and your choices matter

    Mixed · 76%Espionage · Puzzle

  13. 30

    Alpha Protocol

    I Expect You To Die, but an action RPG, and stealthy

    Liked · 81%Espionage

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of I Expect You To Die's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of I Expect You To Die's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with I Expect You To Die stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from I Expect You To Die: a kind of game it is that I Expect You To Die is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that I Expect You To Die's barely do, how many hours people play it beside I Expect You To Die, and how its reviewers feel beside I Expect You To Die's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.