Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Hello Neighbor Alpha 2

30 games alike in Survival Horror, Psychological Horror and Horror, with Poppy Playtime, Outlast and Friday the 13th: The Game closest.

ClosestPoppy Playtime

Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but darker

5 hoursLiked · 88%Its page

Survival HorrorHorror

11 games that share both with Hello Neighbor Alpha 2

  1. 1Closest

    Poppy Playtime

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but darker

    Liked · 88%

  2. 2Best loved

    Outlast

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but gorier

    Loved · 96%

  3. 4

    DEVOUR

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but co-op, and darker

    Loved · 90%

  4. 8

    Bendy and the Ink Machine

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but story-rich, and darker

    Liked · 89%

  5. 9

    Amnesia: The Dark Descent

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but gorier, and Lovecraftian

    Loved · 95%

  6. 18Shortest

    DREAD FLATS

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but half the hours, and more divisive

    Liked · 83%

  7. 19

    Among the Sleep

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but darker

    Liked · 89%

  8. 24

    White Noise 2

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but team-based

    Liked · 80%

  9. 25

    Garten of Banban 3

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but darker, and more divisive

    Mixed · 73%

  10. 29

    MADiSON

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but darker

    Liked · 87%

  11. 30

    Outlast 2

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but gorier

    Loved · 91%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Survival HorrorStealth

11 games that share both with Hello Neighbor Alpha 2

  1. 3

    Friday the 13th: The Game

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but co-op, and twice the hours

    Liked · 80%

  2. 5

    Secret Neighbor

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but a social deduction game, and PvP

    Liked · 85%

  3. 11

    Granny Remake

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but with zombies, and more divisive

    Liked · 82%

  4. 13

    Manhunt

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but gorier, and more divisive

    Mixed · 71%

  5. 14

    Penumbra: Overture

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but story-rich, and darker

    Loved · 90%

  6. 15

    Granny 3

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but darker

    Loved · 92%

  7. 20Hidden gem

    Penumbra: Black Plague

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but Lovecraftian

    Loved · 94%

  8. 21

    Those Who Remain

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but your choices matter

    Mixed · 67%

  9. 22

    In Silence

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but co-op

    Mixed · 74%

  10. 27

    Dead by Daylight

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but team-based, and 20 times the hours

    Mixed · 78%

  11. 28

    Amnesia: The Bunker

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but harder, and twice the hours

    Loved · 93%

And more like Hello Neighbor Alpha 2

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 6

    Layers of Fear (2016)

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but a walking sim, and story-rich

    Liked · 88%Horror · Psychological Horror

  2. 7

    DARQ

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but a puzzle platformer, and side-scrolling

    Loved · 94%Stealth · Horror

  3. 10

    Shift At Midnight

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but a job sim, and retro

    Liked · 88%Survival Horror · Investigation

  4. 12

    Superliminal

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but physics-driven, and story-rich

    Loved · 95%Surreal · Thriller

  5. 16

    Demonologist

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but a detective game, and twice the hours

    Liked · 85%Investigation · Horror

  6. 17

    Detention

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but story-rich, and darker

    Loved · 96%Horror · Psychological Horror

  7. 23

    INDIKA

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but a walking sim, and third-person

    Liked · 89%Surreal · Horror

  8. 26

    Deadly Premonition: The Director's Cut

    Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, but open world, and three times the hours

    Mixed · 66%Investigation · Horror

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Hello Neighbor Alpha 2's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Hello Neighbor Alpha 2's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Hello Neighbor Alpha 2 stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Hello Neighbor Alpha 2: a kind of game it is that Hello Neighbor Alpha 2 is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Hello Neighbor Alpha 2's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Hello Neighbor Alpha 2, and how its reviewers feel beside Hello Neighbor Alpha 2's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.