Video Game Backlog

Games like Don't Escape: 4 Days to Survive

30 games alike in Point & Click, Thriller and Mystery, with Gods Will Be Watching, Whispers of a Machine and Dead Synchronicity: Tomorrow Comes Today closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Don't Escape
ClosestGods Will Be Watching

Don't Escape, but harder, and more divisive

6 hoursMixed · 70%Its page

Point & ClickChoices Matter

6 games that share both with Don't Escape: 4 Days to Survive

  1. 1Closest

    Gods Will Be Watching

    Don't Escape, but harder, and more divisive

    Mixed · 70%

  2. 2

    Whispers of a Machine

    Don't Escape, but cyberpunk

    Loved · 93%

  3. 10

    Downfall

    Don't Escape, but psychological horror

    Loved · 94%

  4. 17

    Papers, Please

    Don't Escape, but a job sim, and dystopian

    Loved · 97%

  5. 23Shortest

    That's not my Neighbor

    Don't Escape, but with several endings, and a third of the hours

    Liked · 89%

  6. 26

    SIMULACRA

    Don't Escape, but with several endings, and half the hours

    Loved · 90%

Post-apocalypticPoint & Click

7 games that share both with Don't Escape: 4 Days to Survive

  1. 3

    Dead Synchronicity: Tomorrow Comes Today

    Don't Escape, but darker, and more divisive

    Liked · 83%

  2. 4Hidden gem

    Primordia

    Don't Escape, but with robots, and with several endings

    Loved · 96%

  3. 11

    Deponia: The Complete Journey

    Don't Escape, but funny, and steampunk

    Liked · 84%

  4. 13

    BEAUTIFUL DESOLATION

    Don't Escape, but isometric, and 2.5D

    Mixed · 77%

  5. 16

    Shardlight

    Much the same as Don't Escape

    Loved · 90%

  6. 18

    The Descendant

    Don't Escape, but episodic, and a third of the hours

    Liked · 88%

  7. 19

    Beyond a Steel Sky

    Don't Escape, but third-person, and cyberpunk

    Liked · 88%

Point & ClickThriller

3 games that share both with Don't Escape: 4 Days to Survive

  1. 5

    Sanitarium

    Don't Escape, but a psychological horror game, and darker

    Loved · 93%

  2. 8Best loved

    Detention

    Don't Escape, but a psychological horror game, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 96%

  3. 20

    Sherlock Holmes: The Devil's Daughter

    Don't Escape, but third-person

    Liked · 80%

Point & ClickMystery

8 games that share both with Don't Escape: 4 Days to Survive

  1. 6

    The Excavation of Hob's Barrow

    Don't Escape, but darker

    Loved · 92%

  2. 7

    Yesterday Origins

    Don't Escape, but more divisive

    Liked · 83%

  3. 9

    Black Mirror I

    Don't Escape, but gothic

    Liked · 85%

  4. 12

    Kathy Rain

    Don't Escape, but psychological horror

    Loved · 92%

  5. 15

    Return to Shironagasu Island

    Don't Escape, but anime, and psychological horror

    Loved · 94%

  6. 25

    The Rewinder

    Don't Escape, but funny

    Loved · 96%

  7. 28

    The Room Two

    Don't Escape, but an escape room game, and Lovecraftian

    Loved · 98%

  8. 29

    The Case of the Golden Idol

    Don't Escape, but an investigation

    Loved · 98%

And more like Don't Escape: 4 Days to Survive

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 14

    The Walking Dead: The Final Season

    Don't Escape, but with zombies

    Loved · 95%Post-apocalyptic · Choices Matter

  2. 21

    The Walking Dead: A New Frontier

    Don't Escape, but with zombies, and gorier

    Liked · 84%Post-apocalyptic · Choices Matter

  3. 22

    Zero Escape: Zero Time Dilemma

    Don't Escape, but an escape room game, and twice the hours

    Liked · 82%Choices Matter · Mystery

  4. 24

    Technobabylon

    Don't Escape, but cyberpunk

    Loved · 94%Point & Click · Sci-fi

  5. 27

    Unheard - Voices of Crime

    Don't Escape, but top-down, and half the hours

    Loved · 96%Thriller · Mystery

  6. 30

    No, I'm not a Human

    Don't Escape, but a social deduction game, and first-person

    Loved · 93%Choices Matter · Thriller

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Don't Escape: 4 Days to Survive's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Don't Escape: 4 Days to Survive's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Don't Escape: 4 Days to Survive stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Don't Escape: 4 Days to Survive: a kind of game it is that Don't Escape: 4 Days to Survive is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Don't Escape: 4 Days to Survive's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Don't Escape: 4 Days to Survive, and how its reviewers feel beside Don't Escape: 4 Days to Survive's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.