Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Coffin of Ashes

30 games alike in Psychological Horror, Horror and Thriller, with Tales of the Black Forest, MiSide and Detention closest.

ClosestTales of the Black Forest

Coffin of Ashes, but even better loved

5 hoursLoved · 98%Its page

HorrorAnime

6 games that share both with Coffin of Ashes

  1. 1Closest

    Tales of the Black Forest

    Coffin of Ashes, but even better loved

    Loved · 98%

  2. 4

    The Witch's House MV

    Coffin of Ashes, but even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  3. 7

    Angels of Death

    Coffin of Ashes, but with romance

    Loved · 95%

  4. 12

    Mad Father

    Coffin of Ashes, but even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  5. 19

    Alicemare

    Coffin of Ashes, but with several endings

    Liked · 88%

  6. 27

    Hello Charlotte EP2: Requiem Aeternam Deo

    Coffin of Ashes, but a visual novel

    Loved · 97%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

ThrillerHorror

13 games that share both with Coffin of Ashes

  1. 2Best loved

    MiSide

    Coffin of Ashes, but first-person, and 3D

    Loved · 98%

  2. 3

    Detention

    Coffin of Ashes, but even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  3. 5

    Cat in the Box

    Coffin of Ashes, but a mystery

    Loved · 94%

  4. 6

    ParanormalHK

    Coffin of Ashes, but a dating sim, and funny

    Liked · 89%

  5. 10

    Little Nightmares II

    Coffin of Ashes, but a puzzle platformer, and stealthy

    Loved · 93%

  6. 11

    Poppy Playtime

    Coffin of Ashes, but about survival, and first-person

    Liked · 88%

  7. 13

    Unheard - Voices of Crime

    Coffin of Ashes, but a detective game, and top-down

    Loved · 96%

  8. 15

    Firewatch

    Coffin of Ashes, but a walking sim, and open world

    Loved · 91%

  9. 16

    Firework

    Coffin of Ashes, but a mystery, and hand-drawn

    Loved · 98%

  10. 20Shortest

    Suite 776

    Coffin of Ashes, but gorier, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 91%

  11. 23

    SCP : Secret Files

    Coffin of Ashes, but 3D, and a mystery

    Liked · 88%

  12. 24

    Mouthwashing

    Coffin of Ashes, but a walking sim, and retro

    Loved · 95%

  13. 25

    Parasocial | パラソーシャル

    Coffin of Ashes, but your choices matter, and half the hours

    Loved · 94%

Psychological HorrorHorror

3 games that share both with Coffin of Ashes

  1. 14

    OMORI

    Coffin of Ashes, but hand-drawn, and five times the hours

    Loved · 97%

  2. 17Hidden gem

    Ib

    Coffin of Ashes, but even better loved

    Loved · 99%

  3. 28

    Corpse Party (2021)

    Coffin of Ashes, but with several endings, and twice the hours

    Loved · 91%

And more like Coffin of Ashes

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 8

    Rakuen

    Coffin of Ashes, but emotional

    Loved · 96%JRPG · Anime

  2. 9

    Misao - 2024 HD Remaster

    Coffin of Ashes, but surreal

    Loved · 95%Horror · Puzzle

  3. 18

    INMOST

    Coffin of Ashes, but a puzzle platformer

    Loved · 91%Thriller · Psychological Horror

  4. 21

    Noel the Mortal Fate Complete Edition

    Coffin of Ashes, but three times the hours

    Liked · 87%Anime · RPG

  5. 22

    OneShot

    Coffin of Ashes, but an interactive fiction game, and your choices matter

    Loved · 98%Puzzle · Anime

  6. 26

    Superliminal

    Coffin of Ashes, but physics-driven, and psychedelic

    Loved · 95%Thriller · Puzzle

  7. 29

    Return to Shironagasu Island

    Coffin of Ashes, but a visual novel, and your choices matter

    Loved · 94%Thriller · Anime

  8. 30

    Changed

    Coffin of Ashes, but harder

    Liked · 86%Psychological Horror · Puzzle

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Coffin of Ashes's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Coffin of Ashes's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Coffin of Ashes stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Coffin of Ashes: a kind of game it is that Coffin of Ashes is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Coffin of Ashes's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Coffin of Ashes, and how its reviewers feel beside Coffin of Ashes's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.