Video Game Backlog

Games like Cardboard Town

30 games alike in Card Battler, Roguelike Deckbuilder and Deckbuilding, with Stacklands, Ratropolis and 9 Kings closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Cardboard Town
ClosestStacklands

Cardboard Town, but about survival, and even better loved

7.5 hoursLoved · 96%Its page

Card GameDeckbuilding

7 games that share both with Cardboard Town

  1. 2

    Ratropolis

    Cardboard Town, but a tower defense game, and three times the hours

    Liked · 88%

  2. 7

    Monster Train

    Cardboard Town, but harder, and five times the hours

    Loved · 96%

  3. 14

    Roguebook

    Cardboard Town, but turn-based, and three times the hours

    Liked · 84%

  4. 17

    My Card Is Better Than Your Card!

    Cardboard Town, but 2D, and twice the hours

    Loved · 95%

  5. 18

    Slay the Spire 2

    Cardboard Town, but co-op, and ten times the hours

    Divisive · 61%

  6. 21

    Vampire Crawlers

    Cardboard Town, but a dungeon crawler, and first-person

    Loved · 96%

  7. 26

    Inscryption

    Cardboard Town, but a psychological horror game, and full of puzzles

    Loved · 97%

Card GameRoguelike Deckbuilder

19 games that share both with Cardboard Town

  1. 3

    9 Kings

    Cardboard Town, but an auto battler, and three times the hours

    Loved · 92%

  2. 4Best loved

    Balatro

    Cardboard Town, but pixel art, and four times the hours

    Loved · 98%

  3. 6

    Die in the Dungeon: Origins

    Cardboard Town, but turn-based, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  4. 8

    Slay the Spire

    Cardboard Town, but turn-based, and nine times the hours

    Loved · 97%

  5. 9

    Black Jacket

    Cardboard Town, but turn-based

    Loved · 91%

  6. 10

    Wildfrost

    Cardboard Town, but with permadeath, and harder

    Liked · 83%

  7. 11

    StarVaders

    Cardboard Town, but harder, and three times the hours

    Loved · 97%

  8. 12

    DICEOMANCER

    Cardboard Town, but first-person, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  9. 13

    Alina of the Arena

    Cardboard Town, but pixel art

    Loved · 92%

  10. 15

    Banners of Ruin

    Cardboard Town, but harder, and three times the hours

    Mixed · 79%

  11. 16

    Zoominoes

    Much the same as Cardboard Town

    Loved · 91%

  12. 19

    As We Descend

    Cardboard Town, but twice the hours

    Liked · 87%

  13. 20

    Circadian Dice

    Cardboard Town, but turn-based

    Loved · 94%

  14. 22

    Across the Obelisk

    Cardboard Town, but a party RPG, and 11 times the hours

    Liked · 80%

  15. 25

    Iris and the giant

    Cardboard Town, but a mystery

    Liked · 88%

  16. 27

    Vault of the Void

    Cardboard Town, but your choices matter, and four times the hours

    Loved · 92%

  17. 28

    Dungeons & Degenerate Gamblers

    Cardboard Town, but 2D

    Liked · 82%

  18. 29

    Fogpiercer

    Cardboard Town, but 2D, and harder

    Liked · 84%

  19. 30

    Chrono Ark

    Cardboard Town, but a party RPG, and seven times the hours

    Loved · 91%

And more like Cardboard Town

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Stacklands

    Cardboard Town, but about survival, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%Card Game · City Builder

  2. 5Hidden gem

    Combolands: Roguelike Citybuilder

    Cardboard Town, but 2D, and twice the hours

    Loved · 97%City Builder · Card Game

  3. 23

    LONESTAR

    Cardboard Town, but with permadeath

    Loved · 91%Roguelike Deckbuilder · Card Battler

  4. 24Shortest

    Bingle Bingle

    Cardboard Town, but procedurally generated, and pixel art

    Liked · 82%Tabletop · Card Game

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Cardboard Town's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Cardboard Town's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Cardboard Town stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Cardboard Town: a kind of game it is that Cardboard Town is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Cardboard Town's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Cardboard Town, and how its reviewers feel beside Cardboard Town's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.