Video Game Backlog

Games like Card Shark

30 games alike in Interactive Fiction, Point & Click and Mystery, with Pentiment, Poker Night 2 and Prominence Poker closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Card Shark
ClosestPentiment

Card Shark, but a detective game, and three times the hours

15 hoursLoved · 95%Its page

HistoricalInteractive Fiction

4 games that share both with Card Shark

  1. 1Closest

    Pentiment

    Card Shark, but a detective game, and three times the hours

    Loved · 95%

  2. 9

    Detective Di: The Silk Rose Murders

    Card Shark, but a detective game, and pixel art

    Liked · 89%

  3. 12

    Ken Follett's The Pillars of the Earth

    Card Shark, but your choices matter, and twice the hours

    Loved · 92%

  4. 18

    Where the Water Tastes Like Wine

    Card Shark, but a Western, and more divisive

    Mixed · 76%

Card GameGambling

5 games that share both with Card Shark

  1. 2

    Poker Night 2

    Card Shark, but funny

    Liked · 88%

  2. 3

    Prominence Poker

    Card Shark, but free to play, and an MMO

    Liked · 84%

  3. 4

    Gamble With Your Friends

    Card Shark, but co-op, and first-person

    Loved · 90%

  4. 6

    Vegas Infinite by PokerStars

    Card Shark, but free to play, and in VR

    Mixed · 79%

  5. 8

    Poker Night at the Inventory (2010 Original Version)

    Card Shark, but funny, and talkier

    Loved · 90%

Interactive FictionMystery

7 games that share both with Card Shark

  1. 5

    Gorogoa

    Card Shark, but a third of the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  2. 11Best loved

    Sally Face - Episode One

    Card Shark, but a psychological horror game, and darker

    Loved · 97%

  3. 13

    Heaven's Vault

    Card Shark, but sci-fi, and three times the hours

    Liked · 83%

  4. 16Hidden gem

    Beacon Pines

    Card Shark, but cozy, and emotional

    Loved · 98%

  5. 23

    Amanda the Adventurer

    Card Shark, but a horror game, and first-person

    Loved · 94%

  6. 26

    Another Lost Phone: Laura's Story

    Card Shark, but a third of the hours

    Loved · 91%

  7. 30

    Mutazione

    Card Shark, but relaxing, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

And more like Card Shark

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 7

    Once Upon A KATAMARI

    Card Shark, but 3D

    Loved · 91%Historical · Tutorial

  2. 10

    Hypnospace Outlaw

    Card Shark, but surreal, and retro

    Loved · 97%Alternate History · Interactive Fiction

  3. 14

    Heavy Rain

    Card Shark, but with several endings, and your choices matter

    Liked · 86%Quick-Time Events · Interactive Fiction

  4. 15Shortest

    CARIMARA: Beneath the forlorn limbs

    Card Shark, but a horror game, and a quarter of the hours

    Loved · 96%Mystery · Card Game

  5. 17

    Fahrenheit: Indigo Prophecy Remastered

    Card Shark, but your choices matter

    Mixed · 79%Quick-Time Events · Mystery

  6. 19

    Until Dawn

    Card Shark, but a horror game, and with permadeath

    Liked · 83%Interactive Fiction · Quick-Time Events

  7. 20

    The Rewinder

    Card Shark, but pixel art, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%Mystery · Historical

  8. 21

    Who's Lila?

    Card Shark, but a psychological horror game, and a detective game

    Loved · 94%Interactive Fiction · Tutorial

  9. 22

    the cabin game

    Card Shark, but horror, and co-op

    Liked · 87%Card Game · Stealth

  10. 24

    Assassin's Creed Unity

    Card Shark, but open world, and with parkour

    Mixed · 78%Historical · Stealth

  11. 25

    Buckshot Roulette

    Card Shark, but psychological horror, and 3D

    Loved · 95%Gambling

  12. 27

    WORLD OF HORROR

    Card Shark, but a roguelike, and Lovecraftian

    Loved · 90%Card Game · Mystery

  13. 28

    The Crimson Diamond

    Card Shark, but told in text, and cozy

    Loved · 97%Mystery · Historical

  14. 29

    There Is No Game: Wrong Dimension

    Card Shark, but pixel art, and funny

    Loved · 98%Interactive Fiction · Point & Click

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Card Shark's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Card Shark's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Card Shark stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Card Shark: a kind of game it is that Card Shark is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Card Shark's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Card Shark, and how its reviewers feel beside Card Shark's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.