Video Game Backlog

Games like Battle Cry of Freedom

30 games alike in Military, War and Tactical, with Holdfast: Nations At War, War of Rights and Squad 44 closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Battle Cry of Freedom
ClosestHoldfast: Nations At War

Much the same as Battle Cry of Freedom

13 hoursLoved · 90%Its page

MilitaryFPS

12 games that share both with Battle Cry of Freedom

  1. 3

    Squad 44

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but set in World War II, and twice the hours

    Mixed · 74%

  2. 7

    Beyond The Wire

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but PvP

    Divisive · 63%

  3. 9Best loved

    Ravenfield

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but single-player, and three times the hours

    Loved · 97%

  4. 10

    BattleBit Remastered

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but with destruction, and twice the hours

    Liked · 81%

  5. 14

    Insurgency: Sandstorm

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but three times the hours

    Liked · 85%

  6. 15

    Battlefield V

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but set in World War II

    Mixed · 71%

  7. 20

    America's Army: Proving Grounds

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but free to play, and open world

    Mixed · 79%

  8. 22

    GROUND BRANCH

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but realistic, and co-op

    Liked · 84%

  9. 23

    Day of Infamy

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but set in World War II, and realistic

    Liked · 82%

  10. 26

    Six Days in Fallujah

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but co-op, and realistic

    Mixed · 79%

  11. 27

    Black One Blood Brothers

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but stealthy, and half the hours

    Mixed · 78%

  12. 30

    World War 3

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but more divisive

    Divisive · 54%

ShooterFPS

5 games that share both with Battle Cry of Freedom

  1. 11

    Zero Hour

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but co-op

    Mixed · 77%

  2. 13

    Battlefield: Bad Company 2

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but with destruction, and co-op

    Liked · 85%

  3. 19

    OPERATOR

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but gorier

    Liked · 87%

  4. 24

    Heroes & Generals

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but free to play

    Mixed · 68%

  5. 28Shortest

    Call of Duty: Black Ops II

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but co-op

    Liked · 86%

FPSHistorical

3 games that share both with Battle Cry of Freedom

  1. 12

    Day of Defeat: Source

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but set in World War II

    Loved · 92%

  2. 18

    Easy Red 2

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but set in World War II

    Loved · 90%

  3. 29

    Red Orchestra: Ostfront 41-45

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but set in World War II, and realistic

    Liked · 88%

And more like Battle Cry of Freedom

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Holdfast: Nations At War

    Much the same as Battle Cry of Freedom

    Loved · 90%Historical · Shooter

  2. 2

    War of Rights

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but realistic, and twice the hours

    Liked · 88%Historical · Military

  3. 4

    Hell Let Loose

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but realistic, and three times the hours

    Liked · 82%Shooter · Military

  4. 5

    Verdun

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but PvP, and co-op

    Liked · 86%Shooter · Historical

  5. 6

    Isonzo

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but PvP, and realistic

    Liked · 83%Military · Team-Based

  6. 8

    Arma 3

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but open world, and 11 times the hours

    Loved · 90%Military · Shooter

  7. 16

    Star Wars: Battlefront 2 (Classic, 2005)

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but in space, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%Third-Person Shooter · Shooter

  8. 17

    Caliber

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but free to play, and third-person

    Mixed · 75%Combat · Third-Person Shooter

  9. 21

    Arma Reforger

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but five times the hours

    Liked · 80%Real Time Tactics · Military

  10. 25Hidden gem

    Master of Command

    Battle Cry of Freedom, but single-player

    Loved · 92%Real Time Tactics · Historical

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Battle Cry of Freedom's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Battle Cry of Freedom's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Battle Cry of Freedom stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Battle Cry of Freedom: a kind of game it is that Battle Cry of Freedom is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Battle Cry of Freedom's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Battle Cry of Freedom, and how its reviewers feel beside Battle Cry of Freedom's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.