Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Alone in the Dark

30 games alike in Lovecraftian, Mystery and Supernatural, with Demonologist, Alan Wake and Call of Cthulhu closest.

ClosestDemonologist

Alone in the Dark, but co-op, and first-person

8.5 hoursLiked · 85%Its page

Psychological HorrorHorror

4 games that share both with Alone in the Dark

  1. 1Closest

    Demonologist

    Alone in the Dark, but co-op, and first-person

    Liked · 85%

  2. 2

    Alan Wake

    Alone in the Dark, but a third-person shooter

    Loved · 90%

  3. 10

    Phasmophobia

    Alone in the Dark, but in VR, and twice the hours

    Loved · 94%

  4. 20

    Firework

    Alone in the Dark, but 2D, and full of puzzles

    Loved · 98%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

LovecraftianDetective

4 games that share both with Alone in the Dark

  1. 3

    Call of Cthulhu

    Alone in the Dark, but first-person

    Mixed · 79%

  2. 8

    Sherlock Holmes The Awakened

    Alone in the Dark, but a puzzle game, and open world

    Liked · 82%

  3. 12

    The Vanishing of Ethan Carter

    Alone in the Dark, but a walking sim, and half the hours

    Liked · 88%

  4. 23

    The Chrono Jotter

    Alone in the Dark, but a visual novel

    Loved · 94%

LovecraftianPsychological Horror

10 games that share both with Alone in the Dark

  1. 4

    Still Wakes the Deep

    Alone in the Dark, but a walking sim, and gorier

    Liked · 87%

  2. 5

    Amnesia: The Dark Descent

    Alone in the Dark, but full of puzzles, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  3. 7Best loved

    SIGNALIS

    Alone in the Dark, but sci-fi, and dystopian

    Loved · 97%

  4. 9

    SONG OF HORROR

    Much the same as Alone in the Dark

    Mixed · 78%

  5. 13

    SOMA

    Alone in the Dark, but sci-fi, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  6. 18

    Gray Dawn

    Alone in the Dark, but gorier, and half the hours

    Liked · 84%

  7. 19

    Lust from Beyond

    Alone in the Dark, but first-person

    Liked · 81%

  8. 21

    Layers of Fear (2016)

    Alone in the Dark, but a walking sim, and psychedelic

    Liked · 88%

  9. 25

    DREDGE

    Alone in the Dark, but a hobby sim, and with fishing

    Loved · 96%

  10. 27Shortest

    No one lives under the lighthouse

    Alone in the Dark, but retro, and a third of the hours

    Liked · 87%

DetectiveNoir

4 games that share both with Alone in the Dark

  1. 6

    MURDERED: SOUL SUSPECT

    Much the same as Alone in the Dark

    Liked · 86%

  2. 11

    L.A. Noire

    Alone in the Dark, but open world, and twice the hours

    Liked · 86%

  3. 14

    Kathy Rain

    Alone in the Dark, but a point-and-click adventure, and pixel art

    Loved · 92%

  4. 28

    Blackwell Deception

    Alone in the Dark, but a point-and-click adventure, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

And more like Alone in the Dark

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 15

    Fahrenheit: Indigo Prophecy Remastered

    Alone in the Dark, but an interactive fiction game, and your choices matter

    Mixed · 79%Cinematic · Noir

  2. 16

    Oxenfree

    Alone in the Dark, but an interactive fiction game, and your choices matter

    Loved · 91%Supernatural · Lovecraftian

  3. 17

    Scorn

    Alone in the Dark, but a puzzle game, and gorier

    Mixed · 77%Lovecraftian · Horror

  4. 22Hidden gem

    Blackwell Epiphany

    Alone in the Dark, but a point-and-click adventure, and pixel art

    Loved · 98%Noir · Supernatural

  5. 24

    Ghostwire: Tokyo

    Alone in the Dark, but open world

    Liked · 83%Supernatural · Horror

  6. 26

    AILA

    Alone in the Dark, but first-person

    Liked · 83%Cinematic · Psychological Horror

  7. 29

    The Bridge Curse 2: The Extrication

    Alone in the Dark, but stealthy, and with several endings

    Loved · 94%Psychological Horror · Supernatural

  8. 30

    The Casting of Frank Stone

    Alone in the Dark, but an interactive fiction game, and more divisive

    Divisive · 62%Lovecraftian · Cinematic

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Alone in the Dark's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Alone in the Dark's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Alone in the Dark stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Alone in the Dark: a kind of game it is that Alone in the Dark is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Alone in the Dark's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Alone in the Dark, and how its reviewers feel beside Alone in the Dark's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.