Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Alien Shooter TD

30 games alike in Tower Defense, Aliens and Strategy, with Sanctum 2, Starship Troopers: Terran Command and Aliens: Dark Descent closest.

ClosestSanctum 2

Alien Shooter TD, but a first-person shooter, and half the hours

7 hoursLoved · 90%Its page

Tower DefenseAliens

9 games that share both with Alien Shooter TD

  1. 1Closest

    Sanctum 2

    Alien Shooter TD, but a first-person shooter, and half the hours

    Loved · 90%

  2. 2

    Starship Troopers: Terran Command

    Much the same as Alien Shooter TD

    Liked · 87%

  3. 5

    SENTRY

    Alien Shooter TD, but a first-person shooter, and half the hours

    Liked · 83%

  4. 6

    Get Off My Lawn!

    Alien Shooter TD, but free to play, and a tenth of the hours

    Mixed · 74%

  5. 7

    X-Morph: Defense

    Alien Shooter TD, but a twin-stick shooter, and couch co-op

    Loved · 91%

  6. 10

    Infested Planet

    Alien Shooter TD, but real-time with pause, and 2D

    Loved · 94%

  7. 13Hidden gem

    Defense Grid: The Awakening

    Alien Shooter TD, but twice the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 96%

  8. 18

    Super Sanctum TD

    Alien Shooter TD, but pixel art, and a third of the hours

    Liked · 86%

  9. 19

    Fortified

    Alien Shooter TD, but a third-person shooter, and a quarter of the hours

    Mixed · 75%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Tower DefenseReal Time Tactics

6 games that share both with Alien Shooter TD

  1. 4

    Defense Grid 2

    Alien Shooter TD, but with base building

    Liked · 87%

  2. 8

    Bloons TD Battles 2

    Alien Shooter TD, but free to play, and competitive

    Liked · 84%

  3. 14

    Stronghold Crusader HD

    Alien Shooter TD, but a city builder, and medieval

    Loved · 98%

  4. 17

    Artisan TD

    Alien Shooter TD, but full of puzzles, and harder

    Liked · 87%

  5. 21

    Creeper World 4

    Alien Shooter TD, but in space, and physics-driven

    Loved · 95%

  6. 29

    Element TD 2

    Alien Shooter TD, but PvP, and team-based

    Loved · 90%

AliensSci-fi

3 games that share both with Alien Shooter TD

  1. 9

    Alien: Isolation

    Alien Shooter TD, but a survival horror game, and a stealth game

    Loved · 93%

  2. 23

    Dead Space

    Alien Shooter TD, but a survival horror game, and a third-person shooter

    Loved · 90%

  3. 27

    Black Mesa

    Alien Shooter TD, but first-person, and story-rich

    Loved · 95%

Tower DefenseStrategy

5 games that share both with Alien Shooter TD

  1. 15Best loved

    Plants vs. Zombies: Game of the Year

    Alien Shooter TD, but with zombies, and 2D

    Loved · 98%

  2. 16

    Bloons TD5

    Alien Shooter TD, but co-op, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%

  3. 20

    Dungeon Warfare 2

    Alien Shooter TD, but pixel art

    Loved · 90%

  4. 25

    Bloons TD 6

    Alien Shooter TD, but cartoony, and twice the hours

    Loved · 97%

  5. 28

    Orcs Must Die! 2

    Alien Shooter TD, but a third-person shooter, and third-person

    Loved · 92%

And more like Alien Shooter TD

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 3

    Aliens: Dark Descent

    Alien Shooter TD, but top-down, and darker

    Liked · 88%Real Time Tactics · Aliens

  2. 11Shortest

    Yet Another Zombie Defense

    Alien Shooter TD, but a top-down shooter, and co-op

    Liked · 87%Tower Defense · Survival

  3. 12

    Ancient Planet

    Alien Shooter TD, but harder, and funny

    Liked · 82%Tower Defense · Isometric

  4. 22

    XCOM: Chimera Squad

    Alien Shooter TD, but turn-based, and more divisive

    Mixed · 71%Aliens · Tactical RPG

  5. 24

    Dead Space 2

    Alien Shooter TD, but a survival horror game, and third-person

    Loved · 94%Survival · Aliens

  6. 26

    Shadow Tactics: Blades of the Shogun - Aiko's Choice

    Alien Shooter TD, but stealthy, and full of puzzles

    Loved · 93%Real Time Tactics · Isometric

  7. 30

    Half-Life: Alyx

    Alien Shooter TD, but a first-person shooter, and in VR

    Loved · 98%Aliens · Shooter

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Alien Shooter TD's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Alien Shooter TD's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Alien Shooter TD stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Alien Shooter TD: a kind of game it is that Alien Shooter TD is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Alien Shooter TD's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Alien Shooter TD, and how its reviewers feel beside Alien Shooter TD's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.