Video Game Backlog

Games like 7 Billion Humans

30 games alike in Programming, Logic and Automation, with Human Resource Machine, SpaceChem and TIS-100 closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with 7 Billion Humans
ClosestHuman Resource Machine

7 Billion Humans, but funny

6 hoursLoved · 94%Its page

ProgrammingEducation

6 games that share both with 7 Billion Humans

  1. 1Closest

    Human Resource Machine

    7 Billion Humans, but funny

    Loved · 94%

  2. 5

    The Farmer Was Replaced

    7 Billion Humans, but told in text, and minimalist

    Loved · 96%

  3. 12Shortest

    while True: learn()

    7 Billion Humans, but an investigation, and half the hours

    Loved · 92%

  4. 18

    Database Detective: Minor Crimes Division

    7 Billion Humans, but a detective game, and funny

    Loved · 97%

  5. 21

    A=B

    7 Billion Humans, but linear, and told in text

    Loved · 95%

  6. 24

    CRUMB Circuit Simulator

    7 Billion Humans, but 3D, and a third of the hours

    Mixed · 79%

ProgrammingLogic

15 games that share both with 7 Billion Humans

  1. 2

    SpaceChem

    7 Billion Humans, but 2D, and sci-fi

    Loved · 92%

  2. 3

    TIS-100

    7 Billion Humans, but with hacking, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  3. 4

    SHENZHEN I/O

    Much the same as 7 Billion Humans

    Loved · 95%

  4. 6

    Opus Magnum

    7 Billion Humans, but steampunk, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  5. 7

    Turing Complete

    7 Billion Humans, but with base building, and with hacking

    Loved · 96%

  6. 8

    MOLEK-SYNTEZ

    Much the same as 7 Billion Humans

    Liked · 88%

  7. 10

    EXAPUNKS

    7 Billion Humans, but cyberpunk, and with hacking

    Loved · 95%

  8. 11Best loved

    Baba Is You

    7 Billion Humans, but pixel art, and cute

    Loved · 98%

  9. 13

    The Signal State

    7 Billion Humans, but dystopian

    Liked · 87%

  10. 17

    Kaizen: A Factory Story

    7 Billion Humans, but retro

    Loved · 92%

  11. 19

    Hacknet

    7 Billion Humans, but your choices matter, and story-rich

    Loved · 94%

  12. 22

    Tunnet

    7 Billion Humans, but a psychological horror game, and first-person

    Loved · 94%

  13. 23

    Uplink

    7 Billion Humans, but cyberpunk, and 2D

    Loved · 91%

  14. 25

    Main Assembly

    7 Billion Humans, but co-op, and 3D

    Liked · 83%

  15. 29

    Grey Hack

    7 Billion Humans, but an MMO, and PvP

    Loved · 90%

ProgrammingAutomation

4 games that share both with 7 Billion Humans

  1. 9

    Infinifactory

    7 Billion Humans, but first-person, and sci-fi

    Loved · 95%

  2. 14

    Automachef

    7 Billion Humans, but a cooking game, and more divisive

    Mixed · 72%

  3. 16

    Autonauts

    7 Billion Humans, but with crafting, and twice the hours

    Liked · 89%

  4. 26

    Upload Labs

    7 Billion Humans, but an idle game

    Loved · 92%

And more like 7 Billion Humans

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 15Hidden gem

    Replicube

    7 Billion Humans, but retro, and half the hours

    Loved · 97%Programming · Puzzle

  2. 20

    The Magic Circle

    7 Billion Humans, but first-person, and story-rich

    Loved · 92%Programming · Satire

  3. 27

    World of Goo

    7 Billion Humans, but physics-driven, and half the hours

    Loved · 94%Satire · Touch-Friendly

  4. 28

    Hexcells Plus

    7 Billion Humans, but relaxing, and minimalist

    Loved · 95%Logic · Touch-Friendly

  5. 30

    Zoombinis

    7 Billion Humans, but cute

    Loved · 94%Education · Logic

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of 7 Billion Humans's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of 7 Billion Humans's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with 7 Billion Humans stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from 7 Billion Humans: a kind of game it is that 7 Billion Humans is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that 7 Billion Humans's barely do, how many hours people play it beside 7 Billion Humans, and how its reviewers feel beside 7 Billion Humans's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.