Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like The Fabulous Fear Machine

30 games alike in Outbreak Sim, Dark Humor and Villain Protagonist, with Plague Inc: Evolved, Infectonator 3: Apocalypse and No, I'm not a Human closest.

ClosestPlague Inc: Evolved

The Fabulous Fear Machine, but a real-time strategy game, and with zombies

7.5 hoursLoved · 94%Its page

Outbreak SimStrategy

5 games that share both with The Fabulous Fear Machine

  1. 1Closest

    Plague Inc: Evolved

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but a real-time strategy game, and with zombies

    Loved · 94%

  2. 5

    Bio Inc. Redemption

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but gorier

    Liked · 87%

  3. 11

    After Inc: Revival

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but a city builder, and a survival game

    Mixed · 79%

  4. 13

    Infection Free Zone

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but a base builder, and about survival

    Liked · 81%

  5. 24

    Pandemic: The Board Game

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but a board game, and more divisive

    Divisive · 62%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Outbreak SimHorror

3 games that share both with The Fabulous Fear Machine

  1. 3

    No, I'm not a Human

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but a social deduction game, and first-person

    Loved · 93%

  2. 7Shortest

    MOLDRISE

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but retro, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 96%

  3. 22

    No More Room in Hell 2

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but a first-person shooter, and co-op

    Divisive · 57%

Dark HumorChoices Matter

4 games that share both with The Fabulous Fear Machine

  1. 9Best loved

    Kindergarten

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but a puzzle game, and funny

    Loved · 97%

  2. 10Hidden gem

    Kindergarten 2

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but a puzzle game, and pixel art

    Loved · 98%

  3. 18

    LISA

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but a JRPG, and a party RPG

    Loved · 95%

  4. 30

    Do Not Feed the Monkeys

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but a detective game, and with several endings

    Loved · 94%

Villain ProtagonistHorror

4 games that share both with The Fabulous Fear Machine

  1. 12

    POSTAL

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but a top-down shooter, and isometric

    Loved · 92%

  2. 17

    Lucius

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but a stealth game, and third-person

    Liked · 81%

  3. 25

    My Lovely Daughter

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but cute, and more divisive

    Mixed · 70%

  4. 27

    Hatred

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but a top-down shooter, and darker

    Liked · 85%

And more like The Fabulous Fear Machine

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 2

    Infectonator 3: Apocalypse

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but pixel art, and funny

    Liked · 83%Outbreak Sim · Villain Protagonist

  2. 4

    60 Seconds! Reatomized

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but a survival game, and told in text

    Loved · 94%Outbreak Sim · Dark Humor

  3. 6

    Party Hard

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but a stealth game, and a puzzle game

    Loved · 90%Villain Protagonist · Strategy

  4. 8

    Yuppie Psycho

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but full of puzzles, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%Horror · Top-Down

  5. 14

    Little Misfortune

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but a point-and-click adventure, and an interactive fiction game

    Loved · 92%Choices Matter · Horror

  6. 15

    Lobotomy Corporation

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but gorier, and four times the hours

    Loved · 94%Horror · Psychological Horror

  7. 16

    60 Parsecs!

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but told in text, and sci-fi

    Liked · 89%Outbreak Sim · Dark Humor

  8. 19

    Galacticare

    Much the same as The Fabulous Fear Machine

    Liked · 86%Outbreak Sim · Choices Matter

  9. 20

    Dungeons 3

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but a real-time strategy game, and with base building

    Loved · 94%Villain Protagonist · Strategy

  10. 21

    The Shrouded Isle

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but turn-based, and half the hours

    Mixed · 70%Strategy RPG · Horror

  11. 23

    Reverse Collapse: Code Name Bakery

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but a turn-based tactics game, and a tactical RPG

    Liked · 80%Top-Down · Strategy RPG

  12. 26

    Changed

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but full of puzzles, and cute

    Liked · 86%Psychological Horror · Horror

  13. 28

    This Is the Police

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but noir

    Liked · 82%Choices Matter · Strategy

  14. 29

    Sultan's Game

    The Fabulous Fear Machine, but twice the hours

    Loved · 94%Card Game · Strategy

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of The Fabulous Fear Machine's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of the same series come first, a similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with The Fabulous Fear Machine stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from The Fabulous Fear Machine: a kind of game it is that The Fabulous Fear Machine is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that The Fabulous Fear Machine's barely do, how many hours people play it beside The Fabulous Fear Machine, and how its reviewers feel beside The Fabulous Fear Machine's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.