Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Rune Factory 4 Special

30 games alike in Farming Sim, Crafting and RPG, with Rune Factory 5, Rune Factory: Guardians of Azuma and Fields of Mistria closest.

ClosestRune Factory 5

Rune Factory 4 Special, but more divisive

20 hoursMixed · 76%Its page

Farming SimRomance

8 games that share both with Rune Factory 4 Special

  1. 1Closest

    Rune Factory 5

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but more divisive

    Mixed · 76%

  2. 2

    Rune Factory: Guardians of Azuma

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but an action RPG, and cozy

    Liked · 88%

  3. 3

    Fields of Mistria

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but pixel art, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  4. 6

    Cloud Meadow

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but half the hours

    Liked · 86%

  5. 11

    Fae Farm

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but co-op, and cozy

    Liked · 80%

  6. 14

    Harvest Moon: Light of Hope

    Much the same as Rune Factory 4 Special

    Mixed · 77%

  7. 21Shortest

    VillageRhapsody

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but a third of the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 97%

  8. 22

    Roots of Pacha

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but co-op, and pixel art

    Loved · 94%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Farming SimMagic

3 games that share both with Rune Factory 4 Special

  1. 4

    Sun Haven

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but relaxing, and pixel art

    Liked · 80%

  2. 7

    Little Witch in the Woods

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but full of puzzles, and half the hours

    Liked · 89%

  3. 27

    Wylde Flowers

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but cozy

    Loved · 96%

Farming SimCreature Collector

3 games that share both with Rune Factory 4 Special

  1. 9

    Ooblets

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but a card battler

    Loved · 91%

  2. 19

    Moonstone Island

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but a deckbuilder, and 2D

    Liked · 83%

  3. 26

    Serin Fate

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but an action RPG, and nonlinear

    Mixed · 73%

Farming SimFishing

4 games that share both with Rune Factory 4 Special

  1. 15Best loved

    Stardew Valley

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but three times the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%

  2. 16

    DAVE THE DIVER

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but a management game, and underwater

    Loved · 96%

  3. 18

    Disney Dreamlight Valley

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but relaxing, and twice the hours

    Loved · 92%

  4. 20

    Coral Island

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but twice the hours

    Liked · 89%

And more like Rune Factory 4 Special

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 5

    Tales of ARISE

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but an action RPG, and open world

    Liked · 87%Romance · Anime

  2. 8

    Digimon World: Next Order

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but open world

    Liked · 81%Creature Collector · Party-Based RPG

  3. 10

    Ni no Kuni Wrath of the White Witch Remastered

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but open world

    Liked · 83%Creature Collector · Magic

  4. 12

    Doloc Town

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but a platformer, and post-apocalyptic

    Loved · 95%Farming Sim · Farming

  5. 13

    Dinkum

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but co-op, and relaxing

    Loved · 92%Farming Sim · Farming

  6. 17

    Kynseed

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but a shopkeeping game, and 2D

    Liked · 83%Farming Sim · Crafting

  7. 23

    Digimon Story Time Stranger

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but with time travel, and twice the hours

    Liked · 89%Creature Collector · Party-Based RPG

  8. 24Hidden gem

    Trails in the Sky 2nd Chapter

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but a turn-based tactics game

    Loved · 97%Romance · Party-Based RPG

  9. 25

    Monster Hunter Stories 3: Twisted Reflection

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but turn-based, and cartoony

    Mixed · 77%Creature Collector · RPG

  10. 28

    Bandle Tale: A League of Legends Story

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but pixel art, and cozy

    Mixed · 79%Farming Sim · Crafting

  11. 29

    Tales of Vesperia: Definitive Edition

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but couch co-op

    Liked · 81%Anime · Romance

  12. 30

    Granblue Fantasy: Relink

    Rune Factory 4 Special, but an action RPG, and co-op

    Loved · 90%Anime · Party-Based RPG

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Rune Factory 4 Special's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of the same series come first, a similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Rune Factory 4 Special stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Rune Factory 4 Special: a kind of game it is that Rune Factory 4 Special is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Rune Factory 4 Special's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Rune Factory 4 Special, and how its reviewers feel beside Rune Factory 4 Special's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.