Video Game Backlog

Games like Megaloot

30 games alike in Roguelite, Roguelike and Dungeon Crawler, with Backpack Hero, Overlooting and Lootbound closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with Megaloot
ClosestBackpack Hero

Megaloot, but turn-based

18 hoursLiked · 86%Its page

Inventory ManagementLoot

3 games that share both with Megaloot

  1. 2

    Overlooting

    Much the same as Megaloot

    Mixed · 79%

  2. 12

    Mini Healer

    Megaloot, but a party RPG, and not a roguelike

    Liked · 87%

  3. 29

    Dwarves: Glory, Death and Loot

    Megaloot, but with permadeath

    Liked · 82%

Dungeon CrawlerRoguelike

4 games that share both with Megaloot

  1. 4

    Crown Trick

    Megaloot, but with permadeath, and turn-based

    Liked · 85%

  2. 10

    Die in the Dungeon

    Megaloot, but a card game

    Loved · 92%

  3. 18

    Runestone Keeper

    Megaloot, but a puzzle game

    Liked · 84%

  4. 22

    Hadean Tactics

    Much the same as Megaloot

    Liked · 89%

Dungeon CrawlerRoguelite

4 games that share both with Megaloot

  1. 5

    Dungeons of Aether

    Megaloot, but full of puzzles, and steampunk

    Liked · 83%

  2. 15

    He is Coming

    Much the same as Megaloot

    Liked · 85%

  3. 21

    Ring of Pain

    Megaloot, but harder, and darker

    Loved · 91%

  4. 26

    HELLCARD

    Megaloot, but co-op

    Liked · 86%

RoguelikeRoguelite

4 games that share both with Megaloot

  1. 8

    9 Kings

    Megaloot, but a base builder

    Loved · 92%

  2. 11

    Loop Hero

    Megaloot, but your choices matter, and dark fantasy

    Loved · 93%

  3. 25

    Super Fantasy Kingdom

    Megaloot, but a city builder

    Liked · 87%

  4. 30

    LONESTAR

    Megaloot, but with permadeath

    Loved · 91%

And more like Megaloot

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    Backpack Hero

    Megaloot, but turn-based

    Liked · 86%Inventory Management · Deckbuilding

  2. 3

    Lootbound

    Megaloot, but half the hours

    Mixed · 77%Inventory Management · Dungeon Crawler

  3. 6

    Dicefolk

    Megaloot, but a creature collector

    Liked · 89%Roguelite · Turn-Based Combat

  4. 7Hidden gem

    Shogun Showdown

    Megaloot, but turn-based, and even better loved

    Loved · 95%Strategy RPG · Roguelike

  5. 9

    Into the Necrovale

    Megaloot, but a hack and slash game, and an action RPG

    Liked · 85%Dungeon Crawler · Loot

  6. 13Best loved

    Vampire Crawlers

    Megaloot, but a card battler, and first-person

    Loved · 96%Dungeon Crawler · Deckbuilding

  7. 14

    Inkbound

    Megaloot, but 3D

    Liked · 87%Roguelite · Strategy RPG

  8. 16Shortest

    SanctuaryRPG: Black Edition

    Megaloot, but told in text, and retro

    Loved · 91%Loot · Dungeon Crawler

  9. 17

    Monster Slayers

    Megaloot, but a card battler

    Mixed · 79%Loot · Roguelite

  10. 19

    Dungeon Clawler

    Megaloot, but physics-driven

    Liked · 89%Roguelite · Turn-Based Strategy

  11. 20

    Darkest Dungeon

    Megaloot, but a party RPG, and three times the hours

    Loved · 92%Dungeon Crawler · Turn-Based Combat

  12. 23

    For The King

    Megaloot, but co-op, and open world

    Liked · 88%Roguelike · Turn-Based Combat

  13. 24

    Soda Dungeon 2

    Megaloot, but free to play, and an idle game

    Loved · 94%Dungeon Crawler · Strategy RPG

  14. 27

    Sephiria

    Megaloot, but an action RPG, and three times the hours

    Loved · 95%Inventory Management · Roguelite

  15. 28

    Peglin

    Megaloot, but a puzzle game, and with permadeath

    Liked · 84%Roguelite · Deckbuilding

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Megaloot's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Megaloot's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with Megaloot stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Megaloot: a kind of game it is that Megaloot is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Megaloot's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Megaloot, and how its reviewers feel beside Megaloot's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.