Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Curious Expedition 2

30 games alike in Hex Grid, Turn-Based and Turn-Based Strategy, with For The King, For The King II and Sandwalkers closest.

ClosestFor The King

Curious Expedition 2, but a party RPG, and a turn-based tactics game

16 hoursLiked · 88%Its page

Hex GridTurn-Based

8 games that share both with Curious Expedition 2

  1. 1Closest

    For The King

    Curious Expedition 2, but a party RPG, and a turn-based tactics game

    Liked · 88%

  2. 6

    Crowntakers

    Curious Expedition 2, but with permadeath, and half the hours

    Mixed · 73%

  3. 7

    Ascension to the Throne

    Curious Expedition 2, but a tactical RPG, and not a roguelike

    Loved · 90%

  4. 16

    King's Bounty: The Legend

    Curious Expedition 2, but a tactical RPG, and twice the hours

    Loved · 91%

  5. 19

    ENDLESS Legend

    Curious Expedition 2, but a 4X game, and not a roguelike

    Liked · 83%

  6. 21

    Pit People

    Curious Expedition 2, but funny, and co-op

    Loved · 93%

  7. 22

    King's Bounty: Crossworlds

    Curious Expedition 2, but a tactical RPG, and twice the hours

    Loved · 92%

  8. 26

    Expeditions: Conquistador

    Curious Expedition 2, but isometric, and historical

    Mixed · 79%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Board GameHex Grid

6 games that share both with Curious Expedition 2

  1. 2

    For The King II

    Curious Expedition 2, but a party RPG, and co-op

    Mixed · 71%

  2. 3

    Sandwalkers

    Curious Expedition 2, but loot-driven, and more divisive

    Mixed · 75%

  3. 8

    Faeria

    Curious Expedition 2, but a card battler, and an MMO

    Liked · 84%

  4. 13

    Armello

    Curious Expedition 2, but a card game, and PvP

    Liked · 82%

  5. 17Shortest

    Greed Corp

    Curious Expedition 2, but full of puzzles, and a third of the hours

    Liked · 86%

  6. 25

    Chaos Reborn

    Curious Expedition 2, but more divisive

    Mixed · 75%

Hex GridAlternate History

3 games that share both with Curious Expedition 2

  1. 9

    Scythe: Digital Edition

    Curious Expedition 2, but not a roguelike, and with mechs

    Liked · 89%

  2. 12

    HUMANKIND

    Curious Expedition 2, but a 4X game, and historical

    Mixed · 69%

  3. 29

    Unity of Command II

    Curious Expedition 2, but a wargame, and set in World War II

    Mixed · 79%

And more like Curious Expedition 2

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 4

    Niche - a genetics survival game

    Curious Expedition 2, but full of puzzles

    Liked · 86%Turn-Based Strategy · Turn-Based

  2. 5Best loved

    Into the Breach

    Curious Expedition 2, but a turn-based tactics game, and pixel art

    Loved · 94%Turn-Based Strategy · Roguelite

  3. 10

    NEO Scavenger

    Curious Expedition 2, but with crafting, and post-apocalyptic

    Loved · 90%Hex Grid · Survival

  4. 11

    Darkest Dungeon

    Curious Expedition 2, but harder, and twice the hours

    Loved · 92%Lovecraftian · Turn-Based

  5. 14

    The Last Flame

    Curious Expedition 2, but an auto battler

    Liked · 85%Hex Grid · Roguelike

  6. 15

    Dead Age

    Curious Expedition 2, but a party RPG, and with zombies

    Liked · 82%Survival · Turn-Based

  7. 18Hidden gem

    Battle for Wesnoth

    Curious Expedition 2, but free to play, and 2D

    Loved · 94%Hex Grid · Turn-Based Strategy

  8. 20

    Darkest Dungeon II

    Curious Expedition 2, but dark fantasy, and with permadeath

    Mixed · 75%Roguelite · Lovecraftian

  9. 23

    Stoneshard

    Curious Expedition 2, but a traditional roguelike, and pixel art

    Mixed · 75%Turn-Based · Roguelike

  10. 24

    Renowned Explorers: International Society

    Curious Expedition 2, but a turn-based tactics game

    Loved · 92%Turn-Based · Turn-Based Strategy

  11. 27

    Iratus: Lord of the Dead

    Curious Expedition 2, but you're the villain, and darker

    Liked · 85%Roguelite · Roguelike

  12. 28

    Age of Wonders: Planetfall

    Curious Expedition 2, but a 4X game, and sci-fi

    Liked · 80%Dinosaurs · Hex Grid

  13. 30

    Legend of Keepers

    Curious Expedition 2, but a management game, and you're the villain

    Mixed · 79%Board Game · Roguelike

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Curious Expedition 2's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Curious Expedition 2's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Curious Expedition 2 stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Curious Expedition 2: a kind of game it is that Curious Expedition 2 is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Curious Expedition 2's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Curious Expedition 2, and how its reviewers feel beside Curious Expedition 2's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.