Video Game Backlog

Games like The Legend of Tianding

30 games alike in Beat 'em up, Hack and Slash and Spectacle fighter, with ICEY, Dust: An Elysian Tail and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder's Revenge closest.

Loved others too? Mix them in with The Legend of Tianding
ClosestICEY

The Legend of Tianding, but cyberpunk

5 hoursLoved · 90%Its page

Beat 'em upMartial Arts

7 games that share both with The Legend of Tianding

  1. 3

    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder's Revenge

    The Legend of Tianding, but co-op, and half the hours

    Loved · 94%

  2. 6

    River City Girls 2

    Much the same as The Legend of Tianding

    Liked · 85%

  3. 18

    Fading Afternoon

    The Legend of Tianding, but a life sim, and open world

    Liked · 81%

  4. 24

    Sifu

    The Legend of Tianding, but harder, and gorier

    Loved · 92%

  5. 25

    Redeemer

    The Legend of Tianding, but top-down, and co-op

    Liked · 88%

  6. 26

    Yakuza 4 Remastered

    The Legend of Tianding, but open world, and three times the hours

    Loved · 90%

  7. 27

    Double Dragon Gaiden: Rise Of The Dragons

    The Legend of Tianding, but an action roguelike, and retro

    Liked · 86%

Side ScrollerBeat 'em up

4 games that share both with The Legend of Tianding

  1. 4Shortest

    Bladed Fury

    The Legend of Tianding, but half the hours

    Liked · 87%

  2. 7

    Shank

    The Legend of Tianding, but couch co-op, and gorier

    Loved · 90%

  3. 8

    Shank 2

    The Legend of Tianding, but couch co-op, and more divisive

    Liked · 82%

  4. 15

    The Vagrant

    Much the same as The Legend of Tianding

    Loved · 90%

Spectacle fighterBeat 'em up

3 games that share both with The Legend of Tianding

  1. 11

    RWBY: Grimm Eclipse

    The Legend of Tianding, but team-based, and cute

    Liked · 81%

  2. 16Hidden gem

    Stick It to the Stickman

    The Legend of Tianding, but a roguelite, and funny

    Loved · 95%

  3. 21

    Marlow Briggs

    The Legend of Tianding, but funny, and third-person

    Loved · 90%

Martial ArtsSpectacle fighter

3 games that share both with The Legend of Tianding

  1. 13Best loved

    Dead as Disco

    The Legend of Tianding, but a rhythm game

    Loved · 97%

  2. 14

    DYNASTY WARRIORS: ORIGINS

    The Legend of Tianding, but a wargame, and three times the hours

    Loved · 93%

  3. 22

    NINJA GAIDEN 2 Black

    The Legend of Tianding, but with ninjas, and gorier

    Mixed · 78%

And more like The Legend of Tianding

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 1Closest

    ICEY

    The Legend of Tianding, but cyberpunk

    Loved · 90%Side Scroller · Spectacle fighter

  2. 2

    Dust: An Elysian Tail

    The Legend of Tianding, but an action RPG

    Loved · 95%Beat 'em up · Platformer

  3. 5

    Eastern Exorcist

    Much the same as The Legend of Tianding

    Liked · 84%Side Scroller · Martial Arts

  4. 9

    Lost Ruins

    The Legend of Tianding, but a survival game, and pixel art

    Liked · 85%Hack and Slash · Platformer

  5. 10

    Trek to Yomi

    The Legend of Tianding, but third-person, and more divisive

    Mixed · 71%Side Scroller · Martial Arts

  6. 12

    Three Kingdoms Zhao Yun

    The Legend of Tianding, but an action RPG, and more divisive

    Mixed · 66%Martial Arts · Hack and Slash

  7. 17

    Devil May Cry 4 Special Edition

    The Legend of Tianding, but harder, and third-person

    Liked · 87%Spectacle fighter · Hack and Slash

  8. 19

    Bayonetta

    The Legend of Tianding, but faster

    Loved · 92%Spectacle fighter · Hack and Slash

  9. 20

    Hi-Fi RUSH

    The Legend of Tianding, but a rhythm game, and cartoony

    Loved · 97%Spectacle fighter · Hack and Slash

  10. 23

    DmC Devil May Cry

    The Legend of Tianding, but third-person

    Loved · 93%Spectacle fighter · Hack and Slash

  11. 28

    LOLLIPOP CHAINSAW RePOP

    The Legend of Tianding, but with zombies, and funny

    Liked · 89%Hack and Slash · Comic Book

  12. 29

    Fate/Samurai Remnant

    The Legend of Tianding, but an action RPG, and three times the hours

    Loved · 91%Spectacle fighter · Historical

  13. 30

    STAR WARS: The Force Unleashed Ultimate Sith Edition

    The Legend of Tianding, but sci-fi

    Mixed · 76%Beat 'em up · Hack and Slash

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of The Legend of Tianding's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of The Legend of Tianding's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. A game Steam marks adult-only is listed only for a game that is one too. Games that share the same kinds with The Legend of Tianding stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from The Legend of Tianding: a kind of game it is that The Legend of Tianding is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that The Legend of Tianding's barely do, how many hours people play it beside The Legend of Tianding, and how its reviewers feel beside The Legend of Tianding's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.