Video Game BacklogAnalyze your library

Games like Slaves of Rome

30 games alike in Choose Your Own Adventure, Interactive Fiction and Choices Matter, with Slay the Princess — The Pristine Cut, Emily is Away and FreshWomen - Season 1 closest.

ClosestSlay the Princess — The Pristine Cut

Slaves of Rome, but a visual novel, and a psychological horror game

5.5 hoursLoved · 97%Its page

Choose Your Own AdventureChoices Matter

3 games that share both with Slaves of Rome

  1. 1Closest

    Slay the Princess — The Pristine Cut

    Slaves of Rome, but a visual novel, and a psychological horror game

    Loved · 97%

  2. 17

    The Henry Stickmin Collection

    Slaves of Rome, but a point-and-click adventure, and funny

    Loved · 99%

  3. 25

    Always Sometimes Monsters

    Slaves of Rome, but a life sim, and pixel art

    Mixed · 75%

Which of these do you already own?

Your Steam profile link or name: the games here that sit in your library unopened are wrapped and lit. Public profiles only. No account needed, and no library is saved.

Choose Your Own AdventureInteractive Fiction

7 games that share both with Slaves of Rome

  1. 2Shortest

    Emily is Away

    Slaves of Rome, but free to play, and a tenth of the hours

    Liked · 89%

  2. 4

    Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical

    Slaves of Rome, but story-rich, and with several endings

    Loved · 91%

  3. 11Hidden gem

    I Wani Hug that Gator!

    Slaves of Rome, but three times the hours, and even better loved

    Loved · 98%

  4. 12

    Choice of Robots

    Slaves of Rome, but told in text, and with robots

    Loved · 96%

  5. 13

    Revenge on gold diggers

    Slaves of Rome, but a mystery, and story-rich

    Liked · 80%

  6. 14

    80 Days

    Slaves of Rome, but steampunk, and story-rich

    Loved · 90%

  7. 16

    Five Dates

    Slaves of Rome, but half the hours

    Liked · 85%

Choose Your Own AdventureDating Sim

6 games that share both with Slaves of Rome

  1. 3Best loved

    FreshWomen - Season 1

    Slaves of Rome, but a visual novel, and realistic

    Loved · 95%

  2. 5

    Five Hearts Under One Roof

    Slaves of Rome, but first-person, and with several endings

    Loved · 91%

  3. 18

    A Date with Death

    Slaves of Rome, but free to play, and anime

    Loved · 98%

  4. 20

    Doki Doki Literature Club Plus!

    Slaves of Rome, but psychological horror, and cute

    Loved · 97%

  5. 24

    Date Everything!

    Slaves of Rome, but funny, and twice the hours

    Loved · 93%

  6. 29

    Super Seducer

    Slaves of Rome, but dark fantasy, and funny

    Liked · 83%

Dark ComedyChoose Your Own Adventure

4 games that share both with Slaves of Rome

  1. 6

    Not For Broadcast

    Slaves of Rome, but a job sim, and dystopian

    Loved · 94%

  2. 7

    Death and Taxes

    Slaves of Rome, but a job sim, and full of puzzles

    Liked · 86%

  3. 21

    Kindergarten 3

    Slaves of Rome, but a puzzle game, and darkly funny

    Loved · 94%

  4. 28

    Overboard!

    Slaves of Rome, but a detective game, and hand-drawn

    Loved · 90%

And more like Slaves of Rome

Each with the kinds it shares, under its name.

  1. 8

    Assassin's Creed Odyssey

    Slaves of Rome, but an action RPG, and eight times the hours

    Liked · 89%Mythology · Historical

  2. 9

    Ryse: Son of Rome

    Slaves of Rome, but a hack and slash game, and linear

    Liked · 87%Rome · Historical

  3. 10

    LoveChoice

    Slaves of Rome, but a visual novel, and a third of the hours

    Loved · 92%Choices Matter · Dating Sim

  4. 15

    Monster Prom 2: Monster Camp

    Slaves of Rome, but a party game, and co-op

    Loved · 96%Dark Comedy · Dating Sim

  5. 19

    Shieldwall

    Slaves of Rome, but a real-time tactics game, and medieval

    Liked · 86%Rome · Historical

  6. 22

    Kingdom Come: Deliverance

    Slaves of Rome, but an action RPG, and seven times the hours

    Liked · 84%Historical · Choose Your Own Adventure

  7. 23

    Ludus

    Slaves of Rome, but a management game, and gorier

    Mixed · 69%Rome · Historical

  8. 26

    Road to Empress I

    Slaves of Rome, but with several endings

    Liked · 87%Choices Matter · Historical

  9. 27

    Havsala: Into the Soul Palace

    Slaves of Rome, but a puzzle game, and harder

    Loved · 91%Rome · Mythology

  10. 30

    Imperator: Rome

    Slaves of Rome, but a grand strategy game, and four times the hours

    Mixed · 65%Rome · Historical

How this list is made

A game is here when it shares the strongest of Slaves of Rome's Steam community tags, Steam genres and IGDB themes, each shared tag counting for more the fewer games carry it: two metroidvanias are alike, two action games barely. Games of Slaves of Rome's own series that play like it stand apart, above the list, and take no place on it. A similar typical length breaks near-ties, and a game sold twice is shown once. Games that share the same kinds with Slaves of Rome stand together, under those kinds. Up to 30 games are shown, and the list stops where they grow much less alike. Where to start: the closest; the best loved of the closest fifteen with 10,000 reviews or more; the shortest of the ones 80% or more recommend; and a hidden gem, 90% or more but under 10,000 reviews.

Under each name, how it differs from Slaves of Rome: a kind of game it is that Slaves of Rome is not, a feature its strongest Steam tags carry that Slaves of Rome's barely do, how many hours people play it beside Slaves of Rome, and how its reviewers feel beside Slaves of Rome's.

The sticker on a case is the hours its own page leads with: half of the game's Steam reviewers had played that long or less when they gave their verdict. It is not a time to beat. Under a name, the share of its Steam reviewers who recommend it: loved at 90% or more, liked at 80%, mixed at 65%.